"Peux-tu me passer la moutarde, s'il te plaît ?"

Translation:Can you pass me the mustard, please?

April 17, 2018

20 Comments


oggy804947

"Can you please pass me the mustard", should be valid IMO, but it isnt.

June 2, 2018

Sitesurf

If you don't need to change the word order for grammatical reasons, please keep it, because not all placements have been registered in the database.

June 4, 2018

angus390025

"can you pass me the mustard, if you please?" Got it wrong. I always type "if you please" and I always get it wrong. Finally I surrender and just put "please." You people really should accept "if you please" as well as "if it pleases you" which are both superior translations, imho.

April 22, 2018

jwbards

I suspect that trying to maintain the many potential variations of "please" would be prohibitively difficult for the DL moderators.

February 16, 2019

n6zs

"S'il vous plaît" is translated as "please", although it is literally "if it pleases you". While there are speakers who occasionally say "if you please", it is not considered standard. So if you always type "if you please", do you do that because you are trying to translate literally? I would recommend that you use standard English without worrying too much about what is literal.

February 16, 2019

CharlotteMertz

I would usually say "Could you pass ..." but that's not a correct translation, I suppose, so I got this wrong. Phooey.

May 15, 2018

Sitesurf

I know, but "could" is in conditional and you haven't yet learned the verb "pouvoir" in conditional present: "Pourrais-tu me passer...?"

May 15, 2018

M.parlange

DL propose as a correct translation «Will you pass me the mustard, please?»

Doesn't it sound a bit as an order? I mean, not polite? Thanks

August 30, 2018

Sitesurf

To me, it sounds like a polite question: in the standard form of a question "will you...?", and with "please". What else do we need to be polite?

August 31, 2018

M.parlange

Thank you very much, Sitesurf! I assume it is because I have heard angry mothers telling their children something like «Will you stop making that noise?» that I thougt it was too strong a request to be said at table. You made me laught at myself with your answer. :))

August 31, 2018

Sitesurf

Even if those mothers are more angry than polite, it is still better than "shut up!" (ferme-la !), isn"t it?

September 1, 2018

M.parlange

Great! :-))))))) unforgetable lesson

September 1, 2018

girlsey

I would consider the placement of the word "please" in this English translation entirely optional. It affects the sense of the sentence not a jot.

June 20, 2018

Sitesurf

This is why it is even better to keep the French word order, so that you know which placement is more common in French.

June 20, 2018

M.parlange

Is it possible to say «Might you.... »?

August 30, 2018

Sitesurf

Who says "might you...?"

August 31, 2018

M.parlange

no idea!! It is only that some teachers told me that it was a polite way to ask for something, then I wanted to be sure before using it...

August 31, 2018

DavidHough15

It's certainly possible, but it sounds a bit exaggeratedly polite in most contexts.

January 2, 2019

M.parlange

Thank you very much David.

February 16, 2019

Maltagerr

why is "can you pass the mustard please" wrong? the "me" is implied.

October 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.