"I am going to turn to the right on the next street."

Translation:Yo voy a girar a la derecha en la próxima calle.

April 17, 2018

19 Comments


MasterYods

Why not 'la calle próxima'?

April 17, 2018

alezzzix

Proximo changes its meaning depending on its position:

  • La próxima calle = The next street
  • La calle próxima = The nearby street
September 3, 2018

Angela_McDonald

I answered ¨la calle próxima¨, and it was accepted, with ¨la próxima calle¨ offered as another correct solution. (14 Nov 2018)

November 14, 2018

arany

Why not 'la calle próxima'?

July 15, 2018

Moley0603

My question too.

August 16, 2018

MasterYods

Since I asked this question myself I have learnt that words to do with number tend to go before the noun.

Diez calles

La última calle

La tercera calle

La próxima calle

August 17, 2018

Moley0603

A good way of remembering it. Thank you and please accept 1 Lingot.

August 18, 2018

DoubleLingot

Duo accepts la calle próxima

June 13, 2019

drtaxsacto

siguente Calle would also be correct

August 16, 2018

SashaSolov1

Maybe not... "following" and "next" are not necessarily the same.

August 30, 2018

Bruce768614

Actually in Spanish one can use "siguiente" to mean next.

"Next" can be stated by using "próxima" or "que viene" or "siguente".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/la%20calle%20siguiente

November 18, 2018

SusanMurph17

I used "siguiente calle" and they marked it wrong

January 1, 2019

scotologic

"la calle siguiente" was not accepted.

July 2, 2018

Karen324451

I wrote "Voy a girar a la derecha en la calle próxima" and it was marked wrong. The answer said I should have used "via." What's wrong with it?

August 18, 2018

howcheng

As explained earlier in this discussion, it's la próxima calle.

September 5, 2018

g1367

Here is a suggestion : for the WRONG answers, stop putting choices that are incorrect grammatically. It doesnt help to read through things that make no sense or start in to a sentence that makes some sense, but then contains a grammatical error that you are going to read into your brain as possibly correct, if you dont know that part is wrong. This doesnt help us. Just put an incorrect answer that is grammatically correct but means something else. Even choose words that are closely spelled, or whatever, just stop with the garbage sentences!

December 27, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

Still not accepted but right! voy a dar vuelta a la derecha en la siguiente calle

March 16, 2019

SarahThompson7

Why isn’t al accepted...?why did it need to be a la? I wrote “girar al derecha”

September 7, 2018

Sheridan319529

'al' is a compression of 'a el' for example 'al supermercado'. You wouldn't say 'a el supermercado'. Derecha is feminine therefore it is 'a la derecha'

September 16, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.