"I am going to turn to the right on the next street."

Translation:Yo voy a girar a la derecha en la próxima calle.

7 months ago

15 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

Why not 'la calle próxima'?

7 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Proximo changes its meaning depending on its position:

  • La próxima calle = The next street
  • La calle próxima = The nearby street
3 months ago

Angela_McDonald

I answered ¨la calle próxima¨, and it was accepted, with ¨la próxima calle¨ offered as another correct solution. (14 Nov 2018)

3 weeks ago

scotologic
scotologic

"la calle siguiente" was not accepted.

5 months ago

arany
arany

Why not 'la calle próxima'?

4 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

My question too.

3 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Since I asked this question myself I have learnt that words to do with number tend to go before the noun.

Diez calles

La última calle

La tercera calle

La próxima calle

3 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

A good way of remembering it. Thank you and please accept 1 Lingot.

3 months ago

drtaxsacto

siguente Calle would also be correct

3 months ago

SashaSolov1

Maybe not... "following" and "next" are not necessarily the same.

3 months ago

Bruce768614

Actually in Spanish one can use "siguiente" to mean next.

"Next" can be stated by using "próxima" or "que viene" or "siguente".

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/la%20calle%20siguiente

3 weeks ago

Karen324451

I wrote "Voy a girar a la derecha en la calle próxima" and it was marked wrong. The answer said I should have used "via." What's wrong with it?

3 months ago

howcheng
howcheng

As explained earlier in this discussion, it's la próxima calle.

3 months ago

SarahThompson7

Why isn’t al accepted...?why did it need to be a la? I wrote “girar al derecha”

3 months ago

Sheridan319529

'al' is a compression of 'a el' for example 'al supermercado'. You wouldn't say 'a el supermercado'. Derecha is feminine therefore it is 'a la derecha'

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.