Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am going to turn to the right on the next street."

Translation:Yo voy a girar a la derecha en la próxima calle.

6 months ago

13 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

Why not 'la calle próxima'?

6 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Proximo changes its meaning depending on its position:

  • La próxima calle = The next street
  • La calle próxima = The nearby street
1 month ago

scotologic
scotologic

"la calle siguiente" was not accepted.

3 months ago

arany
arany

Why not 'la calle próxima'?

3 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

My question too.

2 months ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

Since I asked this question myself I have learnt that words to do with number tend to go before the noun.

Diez calles

La última calle

La tercera calle

La próxima calle

2 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

A good way of remembering it. Thank you and please accept 1 Lingot.

2 months ago

drtaxsacto

siguente Calle would also be correct

2 months ago

SashaSolov1

Maybe not... "following" and "next" are not necessarily the same.

1 month ago

Karen324451

I wrote "Voy a girar a la derecha en la calle próxima" and it was marked wrong. The answer said I should have used "via." What's wrong with it?

1 month ago

howcheng
howcheng

As explained earlier in this discussion, it's la próxima calle.

1 month ago

SarahThompson7

Why isn’t al accepted...?why did it need to be a la? I wrote “girar al derecha”

1 month ago

Sheridan319529

'al' is a compression of 'a el' for example 'al supermercado'. You wouldn't say 'a el supermercado'. Derecha is feminine therefore it is 'a la derecha'

1 month ago