1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am going to turn to the ri…

"I am going to turn to the right on the next street."

Translation:Yo voy a girar a la derecha en la próxima calle.

April 17, 2018

28 Comments


MasterYods

Why not 'la calle próxima'?


alezzzix

Proximo changes its meaning depending on its position:

  • La próxima calle = The next street
  • La calle próxima = The nearby street

Angela_McDonald

I answered ¨la calle próxima¨, and it was accepted, with ¨la próxima calle¨ offered as another correct solution. (14 Nov 2018)


arany

Why not 'la calle próxima'?


Moley0603

My question too.


MasterYods

Since I asked this question myself I have learnt that words to do with number tend to go before the noun.

Diez calles

La última calle

La tercera calle

La próxima calle


Moley0603

A good way of remembering it. Thank you and please accept 1 Lingot.


doublelingot

Duo accepts la calle próxima


AndreaGonz109592

I got this wrong becasue I did not put the first "a" in the sentence. It is my understanding that "girar" means "to turn" and one meaning of the "a" is also "to" So I didn't think "a" was necessary because the word "to" is already included in the word "girar" The correct answer reads I am going to to turn right on the next street. What am I missing here? Am I totally wrong in what I understand about the "root verbs" always including the word "to" ?


LonzCat

The "a" in this sentences goes with "voy" --- "going to turn."


CathieLevin

Why not la calle que viene?


W2B_Polyglot

"Voy a girar a la derecha en la calle que viene." Accepted Feb 1, 2021.


Bruce946765

what is wrong with "la calle que viene"


Jim8161

Nothing - what was your whole answer?


scotologic

"la calle siguiente" was not accepted.


Karen324451

I wrote "Voy a girar a la derecha en la calle próxima" and it was marked wrong. The answer said I should have used "via." What's wrong with it?


howcheng

As explained earlier in this discussion, it's la próxima calle.


FriedrichW889825

Warum ist diese Übersetzung falsch? "Yo voy a girar a la derecha de la calle siguiente" Bitte eine schnelle Antwort aus berufenen Munde!


wkelley1

Die Bedeutung von "siguiente" ändert abhängig von seine Lage in dem Satz. Mehr oder weniger.

La siguiente calle = Die nächste Straße

La calle siguiente= Die Straße in der Nähe


EddieSwain

Why not progressive tense here? . . . "Estoy ir girar?" Is it because this referring to a "future" action rather tgan a currently occuring one? If so, why not some sort of "future" tense (which I haven't learned yet)?


howcheng

Progressive tense in Spanish is usually reserved for things that are happening right as the sentence is being said. There is a simple future tense as well: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/simple-future-regular-forms-and-tenses. So you could say "Giraré" instead of "Voy a girar".


EddieSwain

Thank you. I should have realized I answered my own question by referring to "future tense." Your response was very helpful.


jmcder2

What is wrong with Estoy girando en la proxima calle?


howcheng

First, in Spanish you only use the progressive tense for something you are currently doing. Since you are not currently turning (you're planning to turn) you can't use that tense. Secondly, you're missing the direction of turning.


Rocket1974

Why not "yo voy a girar a la derecha por la proxima calle"


peacefulpatti

Is it really necessary to use 'Yo voy' When 'voy' alone means 'I am going'?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.