"Nie rozumiem tego tekstu."

Translation:I do not understand this text.

April 17, 2018

7 Comments


Frank528974

Why isn't it possible to say 'I do not understand this text'? Marked as wrong, but later it showed up as the correct answer. It said the correct answer would be 'I do not get this text'. Would you pls check?

April 17, 2018

Jellei

Must've been a bug if that was rejected, as this is the main answer.

April 17, 2018

Frank528974

Thats what i gues, too. Thanks Jellej!

April 17, 2018

ColinLong00

Why is "tekst" in the genitive in this case?

September 13, 2018

Jellei

"rozumieć" (to understand) takes Accusative, it is negated here, and if a verb that takes Accusative is negated, it takes Genitive instead.

Other cases stay unchanged when negated.

September 13, 2018

TrevorChri14

The funny thing here is that this section is supposed to be about education, but it is actually about the study of language. One of my wife's tasks at the University she works is to teach Polish to people from abroad who intend to study at the university - in all subjects. So why no 'textbook' yet? Why no Internet?

October 7, 2018

8KAITO8

You mean, why the section doesn't teach words like "zeszyt" "ławka szkolna" etc?

November 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.