"Señora, siga por aquí y luego gire a la izquierda."

Translation:Ma'am, continue through here and then turn to the left.

6 months ago

50 Comments


Ruth-Ellen4

Wouldn't "along here" make more sense than "through here"?

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Through" is definitely a valid translation. Although I personally prefer the "though" translation, either "along" or "through" makes sense here because they are acting like English particles, which are similar to Spanish clitics.

3 months ago

MattShanah4

"Along here" was in fact accepted 10/8/18.

1 month ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

'...continue over here and later turn to the left.' and similar should also be accepted.

6 months ago

seant18

Agreed. I translated this to '...continue this way and later turn left' but this was not accepted. I would expect 'y entonces' if they were looking to translate this to 'and then'

4 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

There's more than one way to say something in any language. Some ways are more literal than others.

3 months ago

Trillones
Trillones

Me too. I considered "through here" but I thought "this way" sounded more natural and the meaning was virtually identical.

2 months ago

Ruth985027

OVER, is your problem... through, or straight on.

2 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

When getting on a bus in Ecuador- siga, siga, siga...I always took it as get moving, keep moving.. Sometimes you hear.. siga no más..

3 months ago

Trillones
Trillones

I've been to Ecuador and I remember that exactly!

2 months ago

twinhealthnut

Would it be okay to translate this as "go through here" instead of "continue through here?" Can't siga derecho, mean "go straight?"

4 months ago

jbcope
jbcopePlus

I said "...and later turn to the left." Should mine have been accepted also?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

In this context, jbcope, "later" is certainly a valid translation of "luego." However, "then" is a better translation because there is less interpretation involved when deciding exactly when ("later" is a less definite time to turn).

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I agree with Linda_from_NJ that "then" seems to match the intent of the Spanish better than "later" even though "later" seems okay.

The way it's used here, luego has the colloquial meaning of "second." It appears in two part statements where you mean "first do this, second do that." There are lots of ways to communicate the same idea in English (just as there are in Spanish) and I think "then" is likely the most common word for the second clause.

In the reverse language tree, you will see comments from Spanish speakers who believe entonces should be used rather than luego. So, even there you have differences of opinion regarding the "best" way to say this.

2 months ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

in Mexico i tried to use "luego" to ask a waiter to come back later and he insisted I use "más tarde" instead. I've come to think of luego as "then", but don't know when to use it or "entonces"

1 month ago

DoomBom
DoomBom

Is "follow here" a bad translation here or just bad English?

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Por in this context means "through." If you said "follow through here" it would mean something different than "continue through here."

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=follow%20through

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Very good point, elizadeux, given that the English colloquial meaning of "follow through" is "finish what you start." "Continue through (here)," on the other hand, colloquially means "keep to the route (here)."

3 months ago

Ruth985027

It would be, continue on, or follow on, through, or even, keep going on...

2 months ago

Mike209223

There you go, I like that.

1 month ago

sousquark
sousquark

I don't think this can be exactly translated into English without arguing about one or other word. What about “Madam, follow along here and then later turn to the left.” ?

2 months ago

hjh788272

Agreed - but it was marked as incorrect and I lost a heart.

1 month ago

Gato-Gordo
Gato-Gordo

'Madam, continue along here and then turn left' was wrong and corrrected to 'Madam, continue through here and then turn left'.

What?? "Through here"? Seriously?

1 month ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Did you submit it as my answer should be accepted.. I would guess it may be accepted, and added into the database.

1 month ago

ScubaDi

Can someone give me all the words for para. I know "for", "in order to" and now "through". Help Ayuda

1 month ago

damnfyne
damnfyne

Not sure why you are asking about para when the word used in the example is por which can have different contextual meanings than para.

3 weeks ago

ScubaDi

I thought maybe someone would help me understand the difference between por and para! Obviously you aren’t the one!

3 weeks ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Por is used for a ROUTE (motion). Vaya por ese camino= Go along that path. Por is used for a CAUSE. Por todo eso= because of all that. QUANTITY OF TIME. Por tres meses= for 3 months. VAGUE TIME. Por la mañana= in the morning. MEANS OF. Por barco, por tren, por teléfono= by boat, by train, by phone. PRICE. Por diez dólares= for 10 dollars. RATE. Diez dólares por hora= $10 per hour. SUBSTITUTION OR CHANGE. Quiero cambiar los fritos por una ensalada= I want to change the fries for a salad.

Para is used for DESTINATION (place, direction). Voy para Quito= I am going to Quito. DESTINATION (people) El café es para ella= the coffee is for her. FINALITY, PURPOSE. Estoy aquí para aprender español.= I am here to study spanish. UTILITY.. Caminar es bueno para la salud= Walking is good for health. TIME (future) Es para mañana= It is for tomorrow.OPINION.. Para mí, este café es el mejor= For me, this is the best coffee. It does take a lot of time and practice to figure out which one to use where, but eventually... hopefully it will get easier.

3 weeks ago

ScubaDi

Thank you much! 5 lingers for you.

3 weeks ago

mojavejeeper

"Ma'am continue through and then turn to the left" didn't work although I see no need for the "here" Another example of poor spoken English redundancy.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It's easy to edit writing, but conversational English is rife with redundancy because it's impossible to communicate while parsing your own speech. In this sentence, "here" is acting as a clitic. It doesn't have much meaning, but frequently is heard in spoken English. Besides, in spoken English–or any other language–repetition is actually good, given that most people can usually remember only about 30% of what they hear.

3 months ago

Ced609

OK. I understand that you need to say ' siga' rather than 'sige' because it is an instruction. But 'gire a la izquierda' is also an instruction, in which case why don't we say 'gira a la izquierda'?

I'm still very confused as to when to use an 'e' or an 'a' ending in the polite form...

3 months ago

Ruth-Ellen4

“Girar” is an -ar verb. “Seguir” is an -ir verb. They have different endings in the imperative, just as they have different endings in other tenses.

2 months ago

Warren.Gunther

I said: "Ma'am, follow this way and then turn to the left." Why is this wrong? Duolingo marks so many things wrong that are literally correct

2 months ago

lsotos

' Madam , follow throuh here and then turn to the left ' . What is wrong with it and was rejected ?

2 months ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

@isotos: Maybe it is just because of the missing "g" in "through", just a typo?

2 months ago

frank.krie
frank.krie

"continue by here" is equivalent to "continue through here" and should be accepted

2 months ago

FrancisDiV
FrancisDiV

No "la" on my version, so had to leave it out. Was marked incorrect.

2 months ago

Warren.Gunther

THE SOUND IS HORRIBLE. I COULDN'T UNDERSTAND IT!

2 months ago

MavisClose1

Instead of continue through here, I said follow this way. seems to mean the same thing... :-(

2 months ago

Mike209223

But seguir is follow and continuar is continue. This begins to get tiresome.

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

It helps if you recognize that Spanish usage of words doesn't exactly parallel English usage of words. The verb seguir usually translates to "follow" and continuar to "continue," but there's more to it than that.

Take a look at all of the entries here at SpanishDict. One definition of seguir (from RAE) is Proseguir o continuar en lo empezado. Clearly, there is some overlap of seguir and continuar, and I think Duo drills can help us understand common (correct) usage.

1 month ago

puliu
puliu

continue from here should be correct

1 month ago

Mike209223

Oh, and there went consistency right out the door. We’ve a really good word for continue, it’s continuar, and only a few exercises back, continuar was used instead of siga in this very sentence. Good show Duo.

2 weeks ago

Henry542372

In England we don't say continue through here, just continue here.

2 weeks ago

Dave428700

Continue TO here then turn left is how I would say it in English if I was giving directions

6 days ago

Mike209223

Cheap shot Duo

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It seems to me that mam should be an acceptable spelling. Per Webster dictionary: Definition of mam = variant spelling of ma'am

5 months ago

jbcope
jbcopePlus

Maybe so, but I am a product of the South and have never seen or heard that in common usage.

3 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Me neither, I am very surprised this is in the dictionary..

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.