"Señora, siga por aquí y luego gire a la izquierda."

Translation:Ma'am, continue through here and then turn to the left.

April 17, 2018

66 Comments


Ruth-Ellen4

Wouldn't "along here" make more sense than "through here"?

June 22, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

"Through" is definitely a valid translation. Although I personally prefer the "though" translation, either "along" or "through" makes sense here because they are acting like English particles, which are similar to Spanish clitics.

August 1, 2018

joehhendrickson

But "through here" doesn't sound like any English directions I have ever heard. "Here" or "this way" make more sense.

July 12, 2019

Joanie735811

They translate it that way so you learn the Spanish aqui. You already understand English. Picture yourself lost in a foreign land and every third person speaks a little English. You don't quibble to get where you are going, just say muchas gracias senior or seniora, y buen dia.

January 4, 2019

MattShanah4

"Along here" was in fact accepted 10/8/18.

October 8, 2018

MasterYods

'...continue over here and later turn to the left.' and similar should also be accepted.

April 17, 2018

seant18

Agreed. I translated this to '...continue this way and later turn left' but this was not accepted. I would expect 'y entonces' if they were looking to translate this to 'and then'

June 28, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

There's more than one way to say something in any language. Some ways are more literal than others.

August 1, 2018

Trillones

Me too. I considered "through here" but I thought "this way" sounded more natural and the meaning was virtually identical.

August 31, 2018

nEjh0qr4

And, I considered "this way" but thought that contradicted "then turn left," so went with "through here." :)

February 24, 2019

Joanie735811

Luego can mean then or next.

January 4, 2019

Ruth985027

OVER, is your problem... through, or straight on.

September 9, 2018

Shirlgirl007

When getting on a bus in Ecuador- siga, siga, siga...I always took it as get moving, keep moving.. Sometimes you hear.. siga no más..

July 30, 2018

railrule

'siga no más' 'continue this way', is a common expression in Latin America.

December 15, 2018

Trillones

I've been to Ecuador and I remember that exactly!

August 31, 2018

twinhealthnut

Would it be okay to translate this as "go through here" instead of "continue through here?" Can't siga derecho, mean "go straight?"

June 30, 2018

jbcope

I said "...and later turn to the left." Should mine have been accepted also?

July 18, 2018

DavidMoore622957

I agree with Linda_from_NJ that "then" seems to match the intent of the Spanish better than "later" even though "later" seems okay.

The way it's used here, luego has the colloquial meaning of "second." It appears in two part statements where you mean "first do this, second do that." There are lots of ways to communicate the same idea in English (just as there are in Spanish) and I think "then" is likely the most common word for the second clause.

In the reverse language tree, you will see comments from Spanish speakers who believe entonces should be used rather than luego. So, even there you have differences of opinion regarding the "best" way to say this.

September 5, 2018

mortisimago

in Mexico i tried to use "luego" to ask a waiter to come back later and he insisted I use "más tarde" instead. I've come to think of luego as "then", but don't know when to use it or "entonces"

September 11, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

In this context, jbcope, "later" is certainly a valid translation of "luego." However, "then" is a better translation because there is less interpretation involved when deciding exactly when ("later" is a less definite time to turn).

August 1, 2018

Tony979198

shouldn't "madam, follow along this way and then turn left" be accepted?

January 2, 2019

Neelie839357

I will try that next. Thanks.

January 3, 2019

DoomBom

Is "follow here" a bad translation here or just bad English?

April 21, 2018

elizadeux

Por in this context means "through." If you said "follow through here" it would mean something different than "continue through here."

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=follow%20through

June 9, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Very good point, elizadeux, given that the English colloquial meaning of "follow through" is "finish what you start." "Continue through (here)," on the other hand, colloquially means "keep to the route (here)."

August 1, 2018

Ruth985027

It would be, continue on, or follow on, through, or even, keep going on...

September 9, 2018

Mike209223

There you go, I like that.

September 27, 2018

AliT.Firef

'Through' only makes sense if you're going through somewhere enclosed, though, so unless this is a tunnel or a very narrow street they should accept 'along here' or 'down here'. Incidentally they should also accept 'carry on' as well as 'continue'. We don't all speak with perfect select vocabulary when giving directions. :)

January 27, 2019

Ced609

OK. I understand that you need to say ' siga' rather than 'sige' because it is an instruction. But 'gire a la izquierda' is also an instruction, in which case why don't we say 'gira a la izquierda'?

I'm still very confused as to when to use an 'e' or an 'a' ending in the polite form...

August 9, 2018

Ruth-Ellen4

“Girar” is an -ar verb. “Seguir” is an -ir verb. They have different endings in the imperative, just as they have different endings in other tenses.

August 21, 2018

lsotos

' Madam , follow throuh here and then turn to the left ' . What is wrong with it and was rejected ?

August 19, 2018

Ursulias

@isotos: Maybe it is just because of the missing "g" in "through", just a typo?

August 28, 2018

sousquark

I don't think this can be exactly translated into English without arguing about one or other word. What about “Madam, follow along here and then later turn to the left.” ?

September 7, 2018

hjh788272

Agreed - but it was marked as incorrect and I lost a heart.

September 24, 2018

JudyDeBort

What about continue from here and then turn to the left?

December 12, 2018

Gato-Gordo

'Madam, continue along here and then turn left' was wrong and corrrected to 'Madam, continue through here and then turn left'.

What?? "Through here"? Seriously?

September 23, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Did you submit it as my answer should be accepted.. I would guess it may be accepted, and added into the database.

September 23, 2018

Joanie735811

Estoy aqui para aprender Espanol.

January 4, 2019

Neelie839357

For myself, I have been frustrated by the "little" things in Spanish, like using "the" instead of "a"---until I took this simple English Placement test online http://englishenglish.com/englishtest.htm

I am reminded of how a simple little article, or placement of a word, can change the entire meaning in English. It is a humbling experience, and I will try to be more vigilant in learning Spanish.

January 5, 2019

Paul769165

Speaking English english we usually say "turn left" not "turn to the left" that sounds a bit clumsy

January 17, 2019

mojavejeeper

"Ma'am continue through and then turn to the left" didn't work although I see no need for the "here" Another example of poor spoken English redundancy.

July 22, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

It's easy to edit writing, but conversational English is rife with redundancy because it's impossible to communicate while parsing your own speech. In this sentence, "here" is acting as a clitic. It doesn't have much meaning, but frequently is heard in spoken English. Besides, in spoken English–or any other language–repetition is actually good, given that most people can usually remember only about 30% of what they hear.

August 1, 2018

MiriamHatkin

I said: "Ma'am, follow this way and then turn to the left." Why is this wrong? Duolingo marks so many things wrong that are literally correct

August 16, 2018

frank.krie

"continue by here" is equivalent to "continue through here" and should be accepted

August 23, 2018

FrancisDiV

No "la" on my version, so had to leave it out. Was marked incorrect.

September 4, 2018

MiriamHatkin

THE SOUND IS HORRIBLE. I COULDN'T UNDERSTAND IT!

September 6, 2018

MavisClose1

Instead of continue through here, I said follow this way. seems to mean the same thing... :-(

September 8, 2018

Mike209223

Cheap shot Duo

September 27, 2018

Mike209223

But seguir is follow and continuar is continue. This begins to get tiresome.

September 27, 2018

DavidMoore622957

It helps if you recognize that Spanish usage of words doesn't exactly parallel English usage of words. The verb seguir usually translates to "follow" and continuar to "continue," but there's more to it than that.

Take a look at all of the entries here at SpanishDict. One definition of seguir (from RAE) is Proseguir o continuar en lo empezado. Clearly, there is some overlap of seguir and continuar, and I think Duo drills can help us understand common (correct) usage.

September 28, 2018

ScubaDi

Can someone give me all the words for para. I know "for", "in order to" and now "through". Help Ayuda

October 2, 2018

damnfyne

Not sure why you are asking about para when the word used in the example is por which can have different contextual meanings than para.

October 13, 2018

ScubaDi

I thought maybe someone would help me understand the difference between por and para! Obviously you aren’t the one!

October 14, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Por is used for a ROUTE (motion). Vaya por ese camino= Go along that path. Por is used for a CAUSE. Por todo eso= because of all that. QUANTITY OF TIME. Por tres meses= for 3 months. VAGUE TIME. Por la mañana= in the morning. MEANS OF. Por barco, por tren, por teléfono= by boat, by train, by phone. PRICE. Por diez dólares= for 10 dollars. RATE. Diez dólares por hora= $10 per hour. SUBSTITUTION OR CHANGE. Quiero cambiar los fritos por una ensalada= I want to change the fries for a salad.

Para is used for DESTINATION (place, direction). Voy para Quito= I am going to Quito. DESTINATION (people) El café es para ella= the coffee is for her. FINALITY, PURPOSE. Estoy aquí para aprender español.= I am here to study spanish. UTILITY.. Caminar es bueno para la salud= Walking is good for health. TIME (future) Es para mañana= It is for tomorrow.OPINION.. Para mí, este café es el mejor= For me, this is the best coffee. It does take a lot of time and practice to figure out which one to use where, but eventually... hopefully it will get easier.

October 15, 2018

ScubaDi

Thank you much! 5 lingers for you.

October 15, 2018

puliu

continue from here should be correct

October 3, 2018

Mike209223

Oh, and there went consistency right out the door. We’ve a really good word for continue, it’s continuar, and only a few exercises back, continuar was used instead of siga in this very sentence. Good show Duo.

October 20, 2018

OleJohanne4

I write everything identical and yet you post it as wrong !!!!! This is a spanish course not an English course

November 26, 2018

KermitRainman

What is the difference between "follow" and "continue" when it comes to seguir? For example, what would be wrong with "Ma'am, follow through here and then turn to the left"?

December 14, 2018

ymQcCan

"turn through here"? who says that in English? What does it mean, anyway? Is there an alleyway, or something?

February 27, 2019

Ronan722720

Seems daft to say "turn left" is wrong - do you really need to add "to the" in the middle??

April 26, 2019

sashalen

in english, we say turn left much more than turn to the left.

April 26, 2019

Lainiehoglan

I tried 3 different translations using the drop down menu, all approximating the same meaning, kept getting my answer wrong, so finally copied and pasted the 'correct' answer, as I couldn't remember the answer they wanted. I love Duo, but sometimes get so frustrated. First time I ever resorted to that tactic.

May 8, 2019

WillemDeVi2

Not proper english

May 26, 2019

David8970

Here is yet another incident where I am marked wrong when I pronounced it right.

July 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.