1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Señora, siga por aquí y lueg…

"Señora, siga por aquí y luego gire a la izquierda."

Translation:Ma'am, continue through here and then turn to the left.

April 17, 2018

81 Comments


Ruth-Ellen4

Wouldn't "along here" make more sense than "through here"?


Joanie735811

They translate it that way so you learn the Spanish aqui. You already understand English. Picture yourself lost in a foreign land and every third person speaks a little English. You don't quibble to get where you are going, just say muchas gracias senior or seniora, y buen dia.


Linda_from_NJ

"Through" is definitely a valid translation. Although I personally prefer the "though" translation, either "along" or "through" makes sense here because they are acting like English particles, which are similar to Spanish clitics.


joehhendrickson

But "through here" doesn't sound like any English directions I have ever heard. "Here" or "this way" make more sense.


MattShanah4

"Along here" was in fact accepted 10/8/18.


SylvieCoul4

Perfecti agree! Very bad translation from Duolinguo


MasterYods

'...continue over here and later turn to the left.' and similar should also be accepted.


seant18

Agreed. I translated this to '...continue this way and later turn left' but this was not accepted. I would expect 'y entonces' if they were looking to translate this to 'and then'


Linda_from_NJ

There's more than one way to say something in any language. Some ways are more literal than others.


Trillones

Me too. I considered "through here" but I thought "this way" sounded more natural and the meaning was virtually identical.


SylvieCoul4

Yes this way should have been accepted


nEjh0qr4

And, I considered "this way" but thought that contradicted "then turn left," so went with "through here." :)


Joanie735811

Luego can mean then or next.


rslyder2121

This is the first time I recall seeing "luego" used in this manner. Interesting!


Ruth985027

OVER, is your problem... through, or straight on.


Ced609

OK. I understand that you need to say ' siga' rather than 'sige' because it is an instruction. But 'gire a la izquierda' is also an instruction, in which case why don't we say 'gira a la izquierda'?

I'm still very confused as to when to use an 'e' or an 'a' ending in the polite form...


Ruth-Ellen4

“Girar” is an -ar verb. “Seguir” is an -ir verb. They have different endings in the imperative, just as they have different endings in other tenses.


GaryC825572

"Gire" is the third person Subjuctive mood of "girar", which is a totally different can of worms. Spanish has a few different moods in which you change the conjugation. For "girar", the subjuctive conjugations are gire/gires/gire/giremos/giren. The best way to think of subjuctive mood is when you are expressing desires, doubts, and abstracts.

Think of it this way- you have your own will, so i cannot technically make you do anything you don't want to do. So i will use subjuctive tense to make my sentence sound as a suggestion, not a command.

Another example: Yo quiero que tú limpies el baño. Instead of the indicative present "limpias", I'm replacing it with the subjuctive "limpies" because you have a mind of your own and i can't technically make you clean the restroom.


Shirlgirl007

When getting on a bus in Ecuador- siga, siga, siga...I always took it as get moving, keep moving.. Sometimes you hear.. siga no más..


Trillones

I've been to Ecuador and I remember that exactly!


railrule

'siga no más' 'continue this way', is a common expression in Latin America.


Tony979198

shouldn't "madam, follow along this way and then turn left" be accepted?


Neelie839357

I will try that next. Thanks.


jbcope

I said "...and later turn to the left." Should mine have been accepted also?


DavidMoore622957

I agree with Linda_from_NJ that "then" seems to match the intent of the Spanish better than "later" even though "later" seems okay.

The way it's used here, luego has the colloquial meaning of "second." It appears in two part statements where you mean "first do this, second do that." There are lots of ways to communicate the same idea in English (just as there are in Spanish) and I think "then" is likely the most common word for the second clause.

In the reverse language tree, you will see comments from Spanish speakers who believe entonces should be used rather than luego. So, even there you have differences of opinion regarding the "best" way to say this.


mortisimago

in Mexico i tried to use "luego" to ask a waiter to come back later and he insisted I use "más tarde" instead. I've come to think of luego as "then", but don't know when to use it or "entonces"


Linda_from_NJ

In this context, jbcope, "later" is certainly a valid translation of "luego." However, "then" is a better translation because there is less interpretation involved when deciding exactly when ("later" is a less definite time to turn).


Paul769165

Speaking English english we usually say "turn left" not "turn to the left" that sounds a bit clumsy


twinhealthnut

Would it be okay to translate this as "go through here" instead of "continue through here?" Can't siga derecho, mean "go straight?"


sousquark

I don't think this can be exactly translated into English without arguing about one or other word. What about “Madam, follow along here and then later turn to the left.” ?


JudyDeBort

What about continue from here and then turn to the left?


hjh788272

Agreed - but it was marked as incorrect and I lost a heart.


Ronan722720

Seems daft to say "turn left" is wrong - do you really need to add "to the" in the middle??


sashalen

in english, we say turn left much more than turn to the left.


JohnHunczak

We are translating to English. We say, "Turn left." It's bad form to mark it wrong for not saying, "Turn TO THE left." When translating "Turn left" to Spanish, we say, "Gire a la izquierda." That doesn't make saying, "Turn left" wrong, right?


DoomBom

Is "follow here" a bad translation here or just bad English?


elizadeux

Por in this context means "through." If you said "follow through here" it would mean something different than "continue through here."

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=follow%20through


Linda_from_NJ

Very good point, elizadeux, given that the English colloquial meaning of "follow through" is "finish what you start." "Continue through (here)," on the other hand, colloquially means "keep to the route (here)."


Ruth985027

It would be, continue on, or follow on, through, or even, keep going on...


Mike209223

There you go, I like that.


AliT.Firefly

'Through' only makes sense if you're going through somewhere enclosed, though, so unless this is a tunnel or a very narrow street they should accept 'along here' or 'down here'. Incidentally they should also accept 'carry on' as well as 'continue'. We don't all speak with perfect select vocabulary when giving directions. :)


MiriamHatkin

I said: "Ma'am, follow this way and then turn to the left." Why is this wrong? Duolingo marks so many things wrong that are literally correct


lsotos

' Madam , follow throuh here and then turn to the left ' . What is wrong with it and was rejected ?


Ursulias

@isotos: Maybe it is just because of the missing "g" in "through", just a typo?


MavisClose1

Instead of continue through here, I said follow this way. seems to mean the same thing... :-(


Neelie839357

For myself, I have been frustrated by the "little" things in Spanish, like using "the" instead of "a"---until I took this simple English Placement test online http://englishenglish.com/englishtest.htm

I am reminded of how a simple little article, or placement of a word, can change the entire meaning in English. It is a humbling experience, and I will try to be more vigilant in learning Spanish.


FrancisDiV

No "la" on my version, so had to leave it out. Was marked incorrect.


MiriamHatkin

THE SOUND IS HORRIBLE. I COULDN'T UNDERSTAND IT!


Mike209223

But seguir is follow and continuar is continue. This begins to get tiresome.


DavidMoore622957

It helps if you recognize that Spanish usage of words doesn't exactly parallel English usage of words. The verb seguir usually translates to "follow" and continuar to "continue," but there's more to it than that.

Take a look at all of the entries here at SpanishDict. One definition of seguir (from RAE) is Proseguir o continuar en lo empezado. Clearly, there is some overlap of seguir and continuar, and I think Duo drills can help us understand common (correct) usage.


ScubaDi

Can someone give me all the words for para. I know "for", "in order to" and now "through". Help Ayuda


damnfyne

Not sure why you are asking about para when the word used in the example is por which can have different contextual meanings than para.


ScubaDi

I thought maybe someone would help me understand the difference between por and para! Obviously you aren’t the one!


Shirlgirl007

Por is used for a ROUTE (motion). Vaya por ese camino= Go along that path. Por is used for a CAUSE. Por todo eso= because of all that. QUANTITY OF TIME. Por tres meses= for 3 months. VAGUE TIME. Por la mañana= in the morning. MEANS OF. Por barco, por tren, por teléfono= by boat, by train, by phone. PRICE. Por diez dólares= for 10 dollars. RATE. Diez dólares por hora= $10 per hour. SUBSTITUTION OR CHANGE. Quiero cambiar los fritos por una ensalada= I want to change the fries for a salad.

Para is used for DESTINATION (place, direction). Voy para Quito= I am going to Quito. DESTINATION (people) El café es para ella= the coffee is for her. FINALITY, PURPOSE. Estoy aquí para aprender español.= I am here to study spanish. UTILITY.. Caminar es bueno para la salud= Walking is good for health. TIME (future) Es para mañana= It is for tomorrow.OPINION.. Para mí, este café es el mejor= For me, this is the best coffee. It does take a lot of time and practice to figure out which one to use where, but eventually... hopefully it will get easier.


ScubaDi

Thank you much! 5 lingers for you.


puliu

continue from here should be correct


Mike209223

Oh, and there went consistency right out the door. We’ve a really good word for continue, it’s continuar, and only a few exercises back, continuar was used instead of siga in this very sentence. Good show Duo.


OleJohanne4

I write everything identical and yet you post it as wrong !!!!! This is a spanish course not an English course


KermitRainman

What is the difference between "follow" and "continue" when it comes to seguir? For example, what would be wrong with "Ma'am, follow through here and then turn to the left"?


Joanie735811

Estoy aqui para aprender Espanol.


ymQcCan

"turn through here"? who says that in English? What does it mean, anyway? Is there an alleyway, or something?


Lainiehoglan

I tried 3 different translations using the drop down menu, all approximating the same meaning, kept getting my answer wrong, so finally copied and pasted the 'correct' answer, as I couldn't remember the answer they wanted. I love Duo, but sometimes get so frustrated. First time I ever resorted to that tactic.


WillemDeVi2

Not proper english


David8970

Here is yet another incident where I am marked wrong when I pronounced it right.


StevenATra1

Madam, follow here and then turn to the left. What is wrong with this translation...siga means to follow, so shouldn´t duolingo allow for this translation why is it so dogmatic in its translations?


Laineee3

I entered the correct answer but it counted as incorrect


gandroni

what's the difference between continue through here and continue straight here?


ymQcCan

Just a choice of colloquialism! Don't get so hung up on the particular form of saying something. Just know that the Spanish for many different ways an English-speaker can say something, can be exactly the same!


GaryC825572

Oh we are learning subjunctive mood now?


nojackla

In English, "and" isn't necessary in this sentence.


vrushab

Is por aqui an idiom?


mojavejeeper

"Ma'am continue through and then turn to the left" didn't work although I see no need for the "here" Another example of poor spoken English redundancy.


Linda_from_NJ

It's easy to edit writing, but conversational English is rife with redundancy because it's impossible to communicate while parsing your own speech. In this sentence, "here" is acting as a clitic. It doesn't have much meaning, but frequently is heard in spoken English. Besides, in spoken English–or any other language–repetition is actually good, given that most people can usually remember only about 30% of what they hear.


frank.krie

"continue by here" is equivalent to "continue through here" and should be accepted


steve410944

continue through here ...sounds strange.


DavidCrawf321903

What's wrong with Senora for a start ...no native speaker would say continue through here teey wold say "go straight on" or "carry straight on".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.