Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Señora, siga por aquí y luego gire a la izquierda."

Translation:Ma'am, continue through here and then turn to the left.

5 months ago

36 Comments


Ruth-Ellen4

Wouldn't "along here" make more sense than "through here"?

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

"Through" is definitely a valid translation. Although I personally prefer the "though" translation, either "along" or "through" makes sense here because they are acting like English particles, which are similar to Spanish clitics.

1 month ago

MasterYods
MasterYods

'...continue over here and later turn to the left.' and similar should also be accepted.

5 months ago

seant18

Agreed. I translated this to '...continue this way and later turn left' but this was not accepted. I would expect 'y entonces' if they were looking to translate this to 'and then'

2 months ago

Trillones
Trillones

Me too. I considered "through here" but I thought "this way" sounded more natural and the meaning was virtually identical.

3 weeks ago

Linda_from_NJ

There's more than one way to say something in any language. Some ways are more literal than others.

1 month ago

Ruth985027

OVER, is your problem... through, or straight on.

2 weeks ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

When getting on a bus in Ecuador- siga, siga, siga...I always took it as get moving, keep moving.. Sometimes you hear.. siga no más..

1 month ago

Trillones
Trillones

I've been to Ecuador and I remember that exactly!

3 weeks ago

jbcope

I said "...and later turn to the left." Should mine have been accepted also?

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

In this context, jbcope, "later" is certainly a valid translation of "luego." However, "then" is a better translation because there is less interpretation involved when deciding exactly when ("later" is a less definite time to turn).

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

I agree with Linda_from_NJ that "then" seems to match the intent of the Spanish better than "later" even though "later" seems okay.

The way it's used here, luego has the colloquial meaning of "second." It appears in two part statements where you mean "first do this, second do that." There are lots of ways to communicate the same idea in English (just as there are in Spanish) and I think "then" is likely the most common word for the second clause.

In the reverse language tree, you will see comments from Spanish speakers who believe entonces should be used rather than luego. So, even there you have differences of opinion regarding the "best" way to say this.

2 weeks ago

mortisimago
mortisimago

in Mexico i tried to use "luego" to ask a waiter to come back later and he insisted I use "más tarde" instead. I've come to think of luego as "then", but don't know when to use it or "entonces"

2 weeks ago

twinhealthnut

Would it be okay to translate this as "go through here" instead of "continue through here?" Can't siga derecho, mean "go straight?"

2 months ago

dbfhagu0
dbfhagu0Plus

I said: "Ma'am, follow this way and then turn to the left." Why is this wrong? Duolingo marks so many things wrong that are literally correct

1 month ago

sousquark
sousquark

I don't think this can be exactly translated into English without arguing about one or other word. What about “Madam, follow along here and then later turn to the left.” ?

2 weeks ago

hjh788272

Agreed - but it was marked as incorrect and I lost a heart.

1 day ago

DoomBom
DoomBom

Is "follow here" a bad translation here or just bad English?

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Por in this context means "through." If you said "follow through here" it would mean something different than "continue through here."

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=follow%20through

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Very good point, elizadeux, given that the English colloquial meaning of "follow through" is "finish what you start." "Continue through (here)," on the other hand, colloquially means "keep to the route (here)."

1 month ago

Ruth985027

It would be, continue on, or follow on, through, or even, keep going on...

2 weeks ago

mojavejeeper

"Ma'am continue through and then turn to the left" didn't work although I see no need for the "here" Another example of poor spoken English redundancy.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It's easy to edit writing, but conversational English is rife with redundancy because it's impossible to communicate while parsing your own speech. In this sentence, "here" is acting as a clitic. It doesn't have much meaning, but frequently is heard in spoken English. Besides, in spoken English–or any other language–repetition is actually good, given that most people can usually remember only about 30% of what they hear.

1 month ago

Ced609

OK. I understand that you need to say ' siga' rather than 'sige' because it is an instruction. But 'gire a la izquierda' is also an instruction, in which case why don't we say 'gira a la izquierda'?

I'm still very confused as to when to use an 'e' or an 'a' ending in the polite form...

1 month ago

Ruth-Ellen4

“Girar” is an -ar verb. “Seguir” is an -ir verb. They have different endings in the imperative, just as they have different endings in other tenses.

1 month ago

lsotos
lsotos

' Madam , follow throuh here and then turn to the left ' . What is wrong with it and was rejected ?

1 month ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

@isotos: Maybe it is just because of the missing "g" in "through", just a typo?

3 weeks ago

frank.krie
frank.krie

"continue by here" is equivalent to "continue through here" and should be accepted

1 month ago

FrancisDiV
FrancisDiV

No "la" on my version, so had to leave it out. Was marked incorrect.

2 weeks ago

dbfhagu0
dbfhagu0Plus

THE SOUND IS HORRIBLE. I COULDN'T UNDERSTAND IT!

2 weeks ago

MavisClose1

Instead of continue through here, I said follow this way. seems to mean the same thing... :-(

2 weeks ago

Gato-Gordo
Gato-Gordo

'Madam, continue along here and then turn left' was wrong and corrrected to 'Madam, continue through here and then turn left'.

What?? "Through here"? Seriously?

1 day ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Did you submit it as my answer should be accepted.. I would guess it may be accepted, and added into the database.

1 day ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

It seems to me that mam should be an acceptable spelling. Per Webster dictionary: Definition of mam = variant spelling of ma'am

3 months ago

jbcope

Maybe so, but I am a product of the South and have never seen or heard that in common usage.

2 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Me neither, I am very surprised this is in the dictionary..

1 month ago