Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is a cashier, she is an economist."

Translation:El e casier, ea e economistă.

3 months ago

5 Comments


Victoria684052

why doesn't "el este o casier, ea este un economista" work, and how to I know when to use 'e'?

3 months ago

Andrei926539

In this case the indefinite article is not required. Also it would be "El e UN casier", ea e O economistă" :D.

3 months ago

Victoria684052

oh, yes, I noticed my error on the masculine/feminine articles, but forgot to change it before I copied and pasted! Oops! How can I tell in which cases they are not required?

3 months ago

Andrei926539

When you use "a fi" "to be", for example.

(Eu) sunt prost (I am stupid).

El e fotbalist (He is a footballer).

El e deștept (He is smart).

3 months ago

Victoria684052

Thanks a lot!

3 months ago