"Ich bringe Erdbeeren und Wein."

Translation:I bring strawberries and wine.

April 17, 2018

7 Comments


DuoIngTheThing

Someone is going to have a hot date.

July 5, 2018

willbrideau

Could that also read, "I am bringing strawberries and wine?" I have to admit, I'm still kinda tripped up on the whole lack of continuous aspect thing.

April 17, 2018

Max.Em

Yes, you can translate it this way.

April 17, 2018

willbrideau

Cheers, thanks!

April 17, 2018

DanielMare7

What's is wrong with "I brought strawberries and wine"

August 23, 2018

DuoIngTheThing

DanielMare7 - The tense of the verb. You are using preterite, and the sentence in German is in the present tense.

August 23, 2018

Apostolia172474

Bring is present brought is past

February 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.