"Ich bringe Erdbeeren und Wein."

Translation:I am bringing strawberries and wine.

April 17, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jhokiok

Where? I'll come


Anthony484234

Not gonna lie, this food combination is sounding pretty appetizing right now.


NOYB63

Yeah, we should also include blackberries. That would make the combination even better.


willbrideau

Could that also read, "I am bringing strawberries and wine?" I have to admit, I'm still kinda tripped up on the whole lack of continuous aspect thing.


Max.Em

Yes, you can translate it this way.


Geo850274

I wrote I bring strawberry and wine and it was marked wrong. Why isn't the present simple accepted?


DonaldEbbs

Erdbeeren is plural. Erdbeere is strawberry and Erdbeeren is strawberries. I bring strawberries and wine, should be correct.


GeneralAnubis

Wouldn't it be more common to use "mitbringen" for this statement? Ich bringe Erdbeeren und Wein mit.


Gerhard791413

The audio was a bit boched


TanzimAhmad

why "i brought" is not acceptable!!!?


Zac551962

because I brought is past tense and bringe is present


TanzimAhmad

thank you. but how would I say "brought" then? as far as know, there is no tense in Deutsch


Waffleswithbacon

Ich habe Erdbeeren und Wein gebracht I think


muhti6

Can I say "Ich bringe Eedbeeren und wein nicht" if I want to say I don't bring strawberries and wine?


Nasrin_Babanli

You can translate it both as 'I bring' and 'I am bringing'. I worte the first, but it appeared as wrong answer, which I don't agree with.


Bajots

Can I say 'I deliver strawberry and wine'


RaniaHegaz3

There is no die before strawberries and hence should read i am bringing strawberries and wine ..


Robert16723

Not working properly..

Not accepting my answers


Laura668627

What would it be if it was "i'll bring" or i will be bringing


abg676418

Erdbeeren sounds like erdbären

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.