"The viewer wants water."

Translation:A espectadora quer água.

March 23, 2013

4 Comments


carosoza

How can one assume the viewer is only female?

March 23, 2013

CriancaGorda

It is because they provided a captial letter "A" and the they did not provide a capital letter "O". If you wrote "A espectador" that would be wrong because you are mixing the masculine noun with the female article.

February 22, 2014

clintonoshea

But there's nothing wrong with 'o espectador', and yet that is marked as wrong. Another exercise to be reported...

April 27, 2014

VaDenys

I share the disagreement with Carosoza.. looks like a defect

March 23, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.