"I want to treat you to a movie on Friday evening."

Translation:星期五晚上我想请你去看电影。

April 17, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DING318658

我想请你星期五晚上去看电影。could be?


PhilipDiller

Better. The accepted Chinese (星期五晚上我想请你去看电影。) sounds like I will ask you on Friday, rather than Friday being when to watch the movie.


dagummace

Is 去 really necessary?


Nina_DN

Unnecessary... sounds more natural without 去 in Chinese. 例如:我想请你吃饭。


Kieran-Moore

我个人觉得 如果加上 去 更自然一些,更地道一些


Omayra-123

Nope, it accepted mine without the chu


jyoung40217

我想星期五晚上请你去看电影。How about that?


Nina_DN

可以这么说。


medjzL

I happened to use the same phrase as the first post and it was accepted. My own nit is that invite and treat are being used as the same in the translations. Many invitations may pay for quests, but certainly many casual invitations don't...I don't KNOW if this is culture specific, but it feels like there should be a distinction here.


Iwilleatyouall

I am not an expert, but I did hear somewhere that if you invite a group of people to come out to dinner together, it is expected that you will pay for them.


e1VpVxkl

星期五晚上我想请你看电影. ( xīng qī wǔ wǎn shang wǒ xiǎng qǐng nǐ kān diàn yǐng.) = Accepted: 21 jan. 2020.


Rku5A4GF

Why do we need to use 去 in 去看电影?. Why not just 看电影?


Sora942232

why not 星期五晩上 after 我? subject+time+place+verb,right?


RobinThor

What about 要 instead of 想?


Nina_DN

我要 = I'll 我想 = I want


IanMcFarla17

For translating English to Chinese, they need to use a more literal English translation (e.g., "I want to invite you to go see a movie on Friday evening.').


e1VpVxkl

Yes. Now both the English as well as the Chinese sentence are very unclear! There's really no need for that at all.


MKendrick72

"星期五晚上我想请你去看电影," is not what the English sentence said.
The English sentence said, "星期五晚上我想请你电影," or, "I want to treat you to a movie on Friday evening." The English sentence did not say, "I want to treat you to GO SEE a movie on Friday evening."


JesusMendozaCEC

星期五晚上我想请你去看一部电影。


darcymiller02

「我星期五晚上请你去看电影」is that correct?


Richard30914

It didn't like mine without去. But go to a movie suggests to me going out to a cinema, but nowadays you could just watch one at home so I could treat you by paying to download it or even bring a DVD of they still exist!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.