1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "That owl was on this farm fo…

"That owl was on this farm for a month."

Translation:Aquel búho estuvo un mes en esta granja.

April 17, 2018

34 Comments


MasterYods

Does 'estuvo en esta granja por un mes' work?


elizadeux

I think it should be but it's not. I did receive this correction "Ese búho estuvo en esta granja un mes." I'm not sure why "por" would be incorrect, although it's entirely possible that there is something that I don't know. It also doesn't seem to like lechuza instead of búho.


ashik210617

once I'm told, when we refer we are staying somewhere/ living somewhere, we dont need to use "por"( for) to emphasize duration


Eggert19

"estuvo en esta granja por un mes" was accepted for me on September 1st 2020. But only with "Aquel búho" but not "Ese búho"


sadienotlady

No it does not 11.10.2019


Rob512462

same here...why not???


SweenCat

Why does "un mes" in this translation go before "en esta granja?" Is there some kind of rule for this? Would "Aquel búho estuvo en esta granja un mes." be correct?


e1111s

Anyone know the difference btween using aquel and ese in this case? Would it basically have the same meaning if I were to use ese instead?


belzacue

As I understand ese refers to something close by (I think of it as being able to point to it), while aquel is more general. Ese libro - that book that we can see Aquel libro - that book that we are talking about


Marie751780

The word bank used Aquel on this, I would've said Ese, bc the context doesn't discern that it was "more removed" from the speaker. I'm confused about aquel and ese in this translation. Any help please?


hjh414399

Yes I chose the same wording and it was noted as "incorrect" but, like you, I am unsure why aquel is correct and ese is not! Ah, the mysteries of Spanish grammar and/or Duo! I reported it.


Bobbi694957

That Duo can be pretty moody. He wants what he wants when he wants it.


Jim8161

Answers using "aquel" and "ese" are both in the Correct Solutions list


TalulaCart

I continually don't know when to put aquel and when to put eso when it says "that." Any tips?


BWilderd

I tend to think of aquel as "that __ over yonder". It's not this one, or that one nearby, but that one far away.


EdNed2

Ese, not eso.


conniebreck65

Why is "en esta granja" at the end of the sentence and not "for a month"


Jim8161

Duo only displays one possible answer. If you read the rest of the sentence discussion you will see that other word orders are accepted alternatives.


Hans125647

Buo was marked wrong for owl again answer was lechuza then I put that in and that was wrong also,what gives?


Rachel724263

My answer "Ese boho estuvo en esta granja por un mes" was marked wrong. Why?


EdNed2

Búho, not boho. But that should have been counted as a typo.


jim53209

This was just marked correct for me, although I did use aquel. Not sure why ese would be wrong as it doesn't specify how far away the owl was.


Iyz6SMpG

Ese and aquel are the same


Jim8161

More accurately they translate to the same English word ("that").

The Spanish words are used in slightly different contexts, but as we don't know the context from this sentence, either word is accepted.


JohnS878982

Buho is funny!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.