"The men are drinking water."

Translation:Οι άντρες πίνουν νερό.

April 17, 2018

7 Comments


Noyb795693

What makes this different from "the men drink water" thx

April 17, 2018

jaye16
Mod

In Greek there is no distinction between "they drink" and "they are drinking" and either is a correct translation.

April 17, 2018

AstariPahlevi

I typed the exact words! Why was I wrong??

November 15, 2018

jaye16
Mod

We cannot see what the learners type. Sometimes it's a small error. Perhaps a letter was in Greek. If it happens again send a screenshot with your answer and the responds you received.

November 15, 2018

Pataglu

Are "ς" and "σ" both the letter called "Σιγμα" ? In other words, can I write "άντρεσ" instead of "άντρες" ?

November 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

This σ is used at the start or in the middle of a word and it's found on the same letter as the English S when you are using the Greek keyboard

This ς is only used at the end of a word it's found on the W when you are using the Greek keyboard.

You can see this and other information in the Tips & notes for each skill. Look for the light bulb icon at the beginning of each lesson.

November 28, 2018

Blunder9

I am using a Galaxy S8 Active cell phone and there is no other "σ" option on the Greek keyboard.

March 14, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.