"That is certainly a good boy."

Translation:C'est sûrement un bon garçon.

March 23, 2013

17 Comments


djbrubacher

Can't the adverb go at the end, such as "C'est un bon garçon certainement." Is that awkward, or incorrect in French. There are other instances where the adverb is placed at the end of the phrase or sentence.

August 23, 2013

Syne

It would only be correct if you added a comma ("c'est un bon garçon, certainement"), but then it changes the meaning of the sentence and it becomes more speculative - like you don't know whether or not he's a good boy, but you hope or guess that he is. Or, it would also be correct in the context of someone just told you a bunch of good things about him but you don't like him much, or you don't know him very well and your first impression of him was neutral or a bit negative, so you're just conceding that point to end the discussion politely.

Basically throwing the "certainement" at the end here gives a negative or unsure spin on the sentence.

January 31, 2014

Alice54_Maree3.

Could you not say un garcon bien.This was actually used in some much earlier lessons

November 20, 2013

sharon_laughs

Can sûrement really be used as both certainly and probably?

April 19, 2014

carlovlntno

why ce, not il?

January 26, 2014

thenoblesunfish

il garçon = the boy, ce garçon = this/that boy

March 3, 2014

WMG123

Why not 'ceci est'?

I find words for 'this' and 'that' more confusing than anything else.

January 25, 2015

thenoblesunfish

(It's been a while since I looked at French, so take this with a grain of salt, and experts please correct me if the intuition is wrong).

Consider that in English, this/that are used in two different ways.

One way is as a pronoun, to refer to something already mentioned (or implied). For example, Do you have a hammer? That's the best tool for the job, or Did you set an alarm? That is a good idea. that often sounds more natural in this usage, but you can also use this, for example in Get 30 minutes of exercise each day. This is the key to a healthy lifestyle. There isn't much difference between this and that in this case.

The other way is as an adjective, to describe something further. For example Give me that hammer, or Give me this hammer. There is a clear distinction between this and that, just like between like there vs. here, in this case.

Perhaps it will help you to understand the French better to think of ce as the first case, and ceci as the second.

January 27, 2015

orbpeacock

I read in another comments section that when a noun is modified (by something such as "bon" or "ma"), we use "c'est".

March 7, 2015

bianxie

So for this one, it's more appropriate to go noun-adjective? Why? (It reports "C'est certainement un garçon bon" as incorrect and indicates that it should be "bon garçon").

July 24, 2013

lawngnom

I used "certainement" and was marked wrong. I don't know why "surement" works while "certainement" doesn't.

April 25, 2014

JoHNnYrOck1090

IT SAYS BONS IN PEEK... FIX THIS

September 22, 2014

uinni

Nobody answered about the "sûrement" puzzle :’(

November 21, 2014

ilmolleggi

Knowing that the "good boy" nuance is most commonly expressed with the word "sage" (e.g. "you've been a good boy" = "tu as été sage"), un garçon sage should be accepted if not suggested. I reported it.

January 9, 2015

JoshuaEike

Is there a difference in meaning between surement and sûrement? I answered with "C'est surement un bon garçon" and it was counted as an alternative answer rather than a missing accent.

February 24, 2015

Cam943

How come when I used "cela", it didn't accept it?

March 31, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.