"Elle veut une robe longue."

Translation:She wants a long dress.

April 17, 2018

5 Comments


Chantastic92

Why is it that sometimes I see "long(ue)" placed after the noun (like in this example) and sometimes I see it placed before the noun (like in a previous question with "de longues lettres")?

April 17, 2018

Sitesurf

If you go to a department store or read a fashion magazine, you will see "long dresses" labelled as "robes longues".

If you describe a dress as long, that is to your own standards, you can use "une longue robe".

April 17, 2018

Christina-10

Why doesn't the audio have a liason between Veut & Une

August 31, 2018

Brayisbae

I am wondering the same thing bc I know that in some cases you do not use a liaison but also sometimes when you are supposed to, Doulingo doesn't due to some audio errors. I get so confused. Is there no liaison? Or is it a Duolingo error?

September 10, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Tricky. I heard "Elle veulent" and "robe longue" and my brain supplied la. Of course, I got dinged. I still had to listen three times before I could separate "une" from "veut".

January 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.