"En fait, il fait chaud maintenant."

Translation:In fact, the weather is hot now.

April 17, 2018

11 Comments


Jane879378

What is wrong with ´In fact the weather is now hot.´

August 11, 2018

James-Cici-HY

It seems Duo does not accept "warm" for translation of "chaud". My translation "in fact, the weather is warm now" is rejected.

April 17, 2018

Sitesurf

Fixed now, thanks.

April 17, 2018

James-Cici-HY

Thanks, Sitesurf, you are always there to help.

April 17, 2018

Peculate

Why is fait said twice

April 27, 2018

GScottOliver

2018-11-06 What I find interesting is that the male voice pronounces the T in En fait, but not in the verb, and the female voice leaves both silent.

November 6, 2018

Sitesurf

I also do, when "fait" is a noun: "un faiT". The same happens with "un buT".

November 6, 2018

Sitesurf

The first one is a noun meaning "fact" and the second one the verb "faire" in 3rd person singular present tense.

April 27, 2018

Ammar_Turky

What's the difference between "Maintenant" & "Des a present"?

June 28, 2018

Sitesurf

"Dès à présent" means "from now on" or "as of now".

"Maintenant" means "now".

"Tout de suite" means "right now".

June 28, 2018

LynnEvans1

Finr

October 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.