1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "En fait, il fait chaud maint…

"En fait, il fait chaud maintenant."

Translation:In fact, the weather is hot now.

April 17, 2018

11 Comments


Jane879378

What is wrong with ´In fact the weather is now hot.´


James-Cici-HY

It seems Duo does not accept "warm" for translation of "chaud". My translation "in fact, the weather is warm now" is rejected.


Sitesurf

Fixed now, thanks.


James-Cici-HY

Thanks, Sitesurf, you are always there to help.


Peculate

Why is fait said twice


GScottOliver

2018-11-06 What I find interesting is that the male voice pronounces the T in En fait, but not in the verb, and the female voice leaves both silent.


Sitesurf

I also do, when "fait" is a noun: "un faiT". The same happens with "un buT".


Sitesurf

The first one is a noun meaning "fact" and the second one the verb "faire" in 3rd person singular present tense.


Ammar_Turky

What's the difference between "Maintenant" & "Des a present"?


Sitesurf

"Dès à présent" means "from now on" or "as of now".

"Maintenant" means "now".

"Tout de suite" means "right now".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.