1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is always grumbling about…

"He is always grumbling about something."

Translation:Il grogne toujours sur quelque chose.

April 17, 2018

6 Comments


Sitesurf

It is one of the prepositions you can use in this case, as well as "à propos de/au sujet de/pour".


LegrettaSm

Thank you, I can never seem to figure out the prepositions.


CarolynMcLain

This is what I said it is marked me wrong


CarolynMcLain

Why is it saying Il rouspète toujours sur quelque chose is correct.


jhfenton

"Il grogne toujours à propos de quelque chose" is not accepted. (I reported it.) DL suggested the same response except with "grommeler" instead of "grogner." I probably would use "grommeler," but I hadn't seen it yet in this lesson. " (Another suggested answer used "rouspéter," an entirely new word for me! Yay!)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.