Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú vuelves a esta tienda a menudo."

Translation:You come back to this store often.

4 months ago

6 Comments


Tranceric

Is it me or is it just an awkward sentence?

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's definitely awkward.

1 week ago

sabio_mucho
sabio_mucho

"You come to this store often" should be accepted. To come back is essentially redundant. By definition if you come to the store often, you are also coming back. English is a lot more vague in its meanings.

3 weeks ago

Barry426988

go back was used previously in this lesson and should be accepted as well as come back.

4 months ago

Andrea363597

I think volver is come back and volver a go back to

2 months ago

Ishratttt
Ishratttt

"a" means "to". And I think the concept of coming back and going back depends on the sentence. As this one says "this store" it makes more sense to say "come back" instead of "going back". If it said "that" store, then we should use go back.

1 week ago