1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I gave her back her computer…

"I gave her back her computer."

Translation:Je lui ai rendu son ordinateur.

April 17, 2018

8 Comments


Sky_Larme

why not je l'ai rendue


Sitesurf

Because this is an indirect object: rendre quelque chose à quelqu'un:

Je lui (to him/her) ai rendu


lavenders_pink

not fully understanding this, could someone explain a bit more why 'je l'ai rendue son ordinatuer' is not the correct answer?


Sitesurf

There is an indirect object: rendre quelque chose à quelqu’un ». The pronoun should be « lui » (= à+il/elle).


LynnMoelle

Seems like this could also mean "I gave him back his computer". Is this one of those situational situations?


Sitesurf

Since "lui" is the indirect pronoun for "il" and "elle" when the preposition is "à", you are right, "je lui ai rendu son ordinateur" can be translated to your masculine version as well.

When you get the French sentence for back-translation to English, you will, therefore, have a choice between the feminine and masculine versions.


CSA_GW

Can we say "redonner" as "give back" please?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.