"I gave her back her computer."

Translation:Je lui ai rendu son ordinateur.

April 17, 2018

8 Comments


Sky_Larme

why not je l'ai rendue

May 1, 2018

Sitesurf

Because this is an indirect object: rendre quelque chose à quelqu'un:

Je lui (to him/her) ai rendu

May 8, 2018

LynnMoelle

Seems like this could also mean "I gave him back his computer". Is this one of those situational situations?

April 17, 2018

Sitesurf

Since "lui" is the indirect pronoun for "il" and "elle" when the preposition is "à", you are right, "je lui ai rendu son ordinateur" can be translated to your masculine version as well.

When you get the French sentence for back-translation to English, you will, therefore, have a choice between the feminine and masculine versions.

April 17, 2018

CSA_GW

Can we say "redonner" as "give back" please?

August 9, 2018

Sitesurf

You can now.

August 24, 2018

lavenders_pink

not fully understanding this, could someone explain a bit more why 'je l'ai rendue son ordinatuer' is not the correct answer?

December 30, 2018

Sitesurf

There is an indirect object: rendre quelque chose à quelqu’un ». The pronoun should be « lui » (= à+il/elle).

December 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.