"Elle boit un café."

Translation:She is drinking a coffee.

April 17, 2018

3 Comments


GayaShring

Its should be "She is drinking coffee".

April 17, 2018

Sitesurf

It can and often is "she is drinking coffee", but English speakers may use "a coffee" to refer to a cup of coffee.

Now, you are learning that "un café" means "a (cup of) coffee", so the reverse exercise (translation from En to Fr) will have to match this precise meaning.

"She is drinking coffee" would back translate to "elle boit du café".

April 17, 2018

Roxana11701

Good explanation, though l agree with Gaya that "She is drinking coffee" would be standard to (American) English

December 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.