"Je sais les mots."

Translation:I know the words.

March 23, 2013

12 Comments


hoiikbeneric

Why can't this also be "I know words"? Sometimes the word "les" can either mean nothing or the word "the" but in this case it must be translated to "the"?

June 30, 2013

cleguia

I made the same mistake :(

December 18, 2013

zackattack546

It's not a mistake, but an error on the site's fault.

March 25, 2014

Thiagaraj_M

Is there any difference between savoir and connaitre?

March 23, 2013

Sitesurf

This page may help you: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/savoirconnaitre.htm

By the way, "je sais les mots" does not mean a lot to me. I would use "connaƮtre" here...

March 23, 2013

Jackjon

Wow. sitesurf has spoken so, spanky-botty Duolingo.

October 28, 2013

borthwick

Je sais les mots de passe. Is a place you might use sais

November 12, 2013

NavGirdhar

"Je connais les mots" make more sense. I just finished savoir vs connaƮtre at French about site. Thanks sitesurf, I really find you a very helpful coach.

May 17, 2014

boringtomi

Dear Sitesurf... umm.... do something about that :P

August 28, 2014

iracleous

what is the difference in pronunciation between the plural and the singular je sais le mot. je sais les mots.

August 3, 2014

Jackjon

The difference is in the article. "LE" sounds like "Luh" and "LES" sounds like "Lay" singular and plural respectively.

August 3, 2014

Bonjourcym

Things - sais

October 6, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.