1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je sais les mots."

"Je sais les mots."

Translation:I know the words.

March 23, 2013

12 Comments


hoiikbeneric

Why can't this also be "I know words"? Sometimes the word "les" can either mean nothing or the word "the" but in this case it must be translated to "the"?


cleguia

I made the same mistake :(


WowSereneDoge

It's not a mistake, but an error on the site's fault.


Thiagaraj_M

Is there any difference between savoir and connaitre?


Sitesurf

This page may help you: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/savoirconnaitre.htm

By the way, "je sais les mots" does not mean a lot to me. I would use "connaƮtre" here...


Jackjon

Wow. sitesurf has spoken so, spanky-botty Duolingo.


borthwick

Je sais les mots de passe. Is a place you might use sais


NavGirdhar

"Je connais les mots" make more sense. I just finished savoir vs connaƮtre at French about site. Thanks sitesurf, I really find you a very helpful coach.


boringtomi

Dear Sitesurf... umm.... do something about that :P


iracleous

what is the difference in pronunciation between the plural and the singular je sais le mot. je sais les mots.


Jackjon

The difference is in the article. "LE" sounds like "Luh" and "LES" sounds like "Lay" singular and plural respectively.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.