"They are the first days of the year."

Translation:Son los primeros días del año.

7 months ago

5 Comments


Sarah_Chava

When I submitted "ellos son los primeros días del año" as my answer, it was marked as incorrect. I'm fairly sure this is simply a missing translation in the system, and reported, but I just want to make sure—is there anything I'm missing here that would make including "ellos" a mistake?

7 months ago

redsassafras

In English we use "they" as a plural of "it" as well as of "he" and "she." ("It was a good day." "They were good days.") It doesn't work the same in Spanish -- "ellos" in this sentence would mean that there are people who are days.

5 months ago

Juniper550444

Why is it primeros días, not días primeros?

5 months ago

Lainie44

Defining adjectives (such as numbers, first, second, these.....etc.) come before the noun.

1 month ago

debegw
debegw

Estos son los primeros días del año -was given as a correct answer Aug.20.2018 ..thanks for the heads up Michelle!!! D : )

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.