Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are the first days of the year."

Translation:Son los primeros días del año.

4 months ago

3 Comments


Juniper550444

Why is it primeros días, not días primeros?

1 month ago

Sarah_Chava
Sarah_Chava

When I submitted "ellos son los primeros días del año" as my answer, it was marked as incorrect. I'm fairly sure this is simply a missing translation in the system, and reported, but I just want to make sure—is there anything I'm missing here that would make including "ellos" a mistake?

4 months ago

redsassafras

In English we use "they" as a plural of "it" as well as of "he" and "she." ("It was a good day." "They were good days.") It doesn't work the same in Spanish -- "ellos" in this sentence would mean that there are people who are days.

1 month ago