"Les chats sont gris."

Translation:The cats are gray.

April 17, 2018

14 Comments


NathanLil

Because "chats" is a masculin word. So making it "grises" is for feminine. The only way to do this would be to say "Les 'chattes' sont grises". -"gris" for masculin singular and plural words -"grise" for feminine singular words -"grises" for feminine plural words

July 19, 2018

damnweirdo

Not grises?

April 19, 2018

n6zs

If you have a "type what you hear" exercise, it is only "les chats sont gris". If you are translating from EN to FR, you may use either "les chats sont gris" or "les chattes sont grises".

October 13, 2018

5ElIX4bE

Why is this not plural?

June 20, 2018

n6zs

But it is plural (les chats sont ...). The plural form of "gris" is "gris". Only the feminine (grise) changes to "grises" for plural.

October 13, 2018

Mary76459

Why not grises, if chats is plural?

July 4, 2018

n6zs

Because "les chats" is masculine. And the plural form of "gris" is also "gris".

October 13, 2018

Roey639925

In english 'grey' is not spelt with an 'a'

October 5, 2018

northernguy

One of the first things you learn about when studying a foreign language is stuff in your own language that you didn't know.

Grey is spelt or spelled with either an e or an a.

October 6, 2018

MackMason

Grey in London versus Gray in New York.

December 7, 2018

Roey639925

the spelling 'gray' is another americanism that has slipped into our language - NO it does not replace 'grey' which is the english choice, leave 'gray' to our american cousins. Why do we need two spellings for one simple word?

October 6, 2018

northernguy

We, meaning the wide body of Duo students, need two spellings for one word because some words in the English language have two widely used and accepted spellings.

Since Duo accepts either one it is not an issue. You are free to use either one as are all the other students who choose their preferred writing and speaking style.

You may be interested to know that Dr. Samuel Johnson believed that gray should be the correct spelling. Almost all English dictionaries from the time took his lead in this matter as well as most others. The Americans seized on the new concept of widespread dictionaries from England and distributed some throughout their country to cope with the increasing variety of spellings cropping up on their frontiers. Relying on Britishers such a Dr. Johnson resulted in the a spelling spread throughout the continent.

The British writers and elites, on the other hand, ignored the attempt at standardization and stuck with their identification with customs of their earlier French rulers and retained the spelling with an e popularized by a widespread French language romantic poem.

So... the spelling with a is the one prescribed by the legendary British lexicographer and associated dictionaries as being the English spelling. But the British bourgeoisie wanted to keep their affected speech style with its faux French manner of spelling to show their position in the English class system. Not for them the spelling recommended for English commoners. The reluctance of the leading academics to yield a symbol of their membership in the upper classes resulted in the grey spelling persisting and eventually becoming the standard version in the U.K.

To the very limited extent that a program such as Duolingo can be regarded as having a national origin or flavor, Duo is American.

October 7, 2018

n6zs

Because you read a sentence that says "gray" instead of "grey" is not an error nor is it an indictment of UK spelling. It just happens that both BrE and AmE spellings are equally accepted. This is true for all English words which have spelling variations (color/colour, etc). When you log onto Duolingo, you are no longer in the UK. You are in Duolingo's world, where AmE speakers acknowledge BrE usage and hopefully vice versa.

October 13, 2018

Learpholla

La nuit tous les chats sont gris. [Proverbe]

November 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.