1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ben kommt aus Australien."

"Ben kommt aus Australien."

Translation:Ben is from Australia.

April 17, 2018

37 Comments


michael803833

sounds more like "wenn" even in slow mode.


Andy21217

Agree, I also hear Wenn, there is no 'B'


Sasha423322

When this guy speaks it is often verry confusing and inaudible. Please fix


Slytherinlover07

Yep,totally I understand!


lynneo

"Ben is coming from Australia" should be correct, I believe. "Kommt" means "comes" or "is coming." Is there some fine distinction between "coming from a Country" vs. "being from a Country"??


MattStearn2

I agree, sounds like Ven


Kybone

Australia vs Australien and got it wrong. Come on


AgSmith95

Apparently it wasn't Den


DechenJen

Very difficult to understand "Ben"


AhmedTaha107708

I wrote it "Bin" instead of "Ben "and the rest was right but they considered it wrong !! Why it's just a name!!!


Asahel819796

AhmedTaha107708: Bin might count as I am so that is why you are wrong:(


vasilis_svk

I wrote Ben is coming from Australia where kommt also means is coming...


D.SmithH.

I too had a hard time hearing the B in Ven or Ben


TimmyCorkery

27Nov19 Same problem hearing the name. Reported.


Paul489179

I think there isn't different between "Ben is from Australia" and "Ben come from Australia "


RajaFazan

Kommt means come. And still translation, "Ben comes/came from Australia" is wrong.


Wolf-e303

That's the same issue I've had


chaninator172

I asked my German friend what their name was and he couldn't even figure it out


yangyang512101

Ben coms from Australia


Lindsey210627

Really, I spelt it as Australian instead of Australien and got it wrong. Really


TitiAhmed

I got it wrong as I wrote "Bin" not "Ben"


Wheepy

June 29th, 2020: reported that "Ben" sounds like "Wenn"


Kyustorm

I hear Ben just fine. I could not understand "Australien"


Anne358784

My answer was deemed incorrect even though its excatly what it should be, its identical to what duo are showing me the correct answer js. ?


sguenin505

Sounds like "Wen kommt aus Australien?"


Negin349041

Why I heared Er kommt


Paolo93008

Hilarious: the female voice almost has an Australian accent! The male voice, not so much...


Bella58009

It is difficult to hear the 'b'. I wrote 'er kommt aus Austalien' and they counted it wrong. I don't think names should be counted.


Silvia803950

Is coming and comes are sames.


Rebecca457588

Hard to hear the name "Ben" - very frustrating when it is just a name!


Ashishkuma821238

Help me when to use kommen kommt and so on


vladimir905608

Why not Ben is coming from Australia?


Doctor_Sushi

I said Ben is from Italy instead :/


Melissa680853

It sounded very much like he said "Italien" rather than "Australien"


Ahmadhadder

Australia = Australien in German?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.