"You do not do it either."

Translation:Tu ne le fais pas non plus.

April 17, 2018

13 Comments


Dugan4

Why not 'Tu ne le fais plus'?

April 17, 2018

georgeoftruth
  • Tu ne le fais pas = You don't do it.
  • Tu ne le fais plus = You don't do it anymore.
  • Tu ne le fais pas non plus = You don't do it either
April 18, 2018

MariaPfe

I asked myself the same question. See this link, particularly the reference to: non plus > not (that) either https://www.thoughtco.com/no-in-french-1371322

April 17, 2018

Konim96

Tu ne le fais pas aussi it might be a stupid question for someone who has been learning french for 4 years, but is there a reason aussi is incorrect here? I've always used it as as well or too. Is it not possible to use aussi in negation?

August 23, 2018

georgeoftruth

Not really. "Non plus" is the negative version of "aussi". Using them interchangeably can get quite confusing.

August 24, 2018

MargaretLi819910

I wrote this answer without 'pas' I feel confused as to when i should use 'pas'. Help.

September 11, 2018

Sitesurf

French negatives come in 2 words: "ne" + another adverb:

  • ne... pas = not
  • ne... plus = not anymore/not any longer/no more/no longer
  • ne... jamais = not ever/never
  • ne... rien = not anything/nothing
  • ne... personne = not anyone/not anybody/no one/nobody
September 11, 2018

sisalbichon1

Nice, tight, & 100% clear. Thanks.

September 29, 2018

Shi427405

Why le fais and not just fais ...

May 29, 2018

georgeoftruth

Because there is an object "it" in the English sentence. That's what "le" is.

May 29, 2018

smatprabby

I thought "non plus" automatically removes "pas" from the equation. Which is why I thought the correct answer was "Tu ne le fais non plus."

February 9, 2019

Sitesurf

Tu le fais = you do it
Tu ne le fais pas = you don't do it
Tu ne le fais plus = you don't do it anymore/you no longer do it
Tu ne le fais pas non plus = you don't do it either.

February 10, 2019

smatprabby

Merci!

February 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.