"I like fish."

Translation:J'aime le poisson.

April 17, 2018

11 Comments


snarang1

why is it not ;J'aime du poisson?

April 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

Verbs of appreciation (likes or dislikes) such as "aimer" always need a definite article (le, la, l', les) for its object.

  • J'aime le poisson = I like fish
  • Il aime la pizza = He likes pizza
  • Nous aimons les oiseaux = We like birds
April 18, 2018

delia_art

It says i like fish, not i like the fish. So "J'aime poisson" should be correct, no?

July 2, 2018

georgeoftruth

Not at all. You cannot translate word for word since the two languages have different rules. At the very least, the noun "poisson" needs an article. And as I said above, "aimer" always takes a definite article.

July 2, 2018

-Goca-

I wrote: "J'aime poisson" and it is not correct. Why we need "le"?

September 7, 2018

RonMcCulla

surely fish in this case is plural? j'aime des poisons

September 12, 2018

georgeoftruth

Not necessarily. You can like uncountable things: I like chocolate. I like bread. I like meat. I like fish. Also, in sentences like these, the verb “aimer” takes the definite article.

September 12, 2018

Lauren266518

Duolingo-- please change this question. Merci. Or accept: J'aime des poissons. I envisioned a fish take full of LIVE fish. Now I see you mean people are eating these hypothetical fish.

March 3, 2019

georgeoftruth

"J'aime des poissons" will never be correct because it's grammatically wrong. The verb "aimer" must take the definite article "les". It doesn't matter what it means. This is a perfectly valid sentence to teach you that rule.

March 4, 2019

hiro934956

In the Internet I saw: J' aime les poissons. Is it correct? https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091123203456AAq0ebM

March 8, 2019

georgeoftruth

Yes, it is correct.

March 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.