1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Deux filles écrivent un livr…

"Deux filles écrivent un livre."

Translation:Two girls write a book.

March 23, 2013

9 Comments


deldar182

how would "fils" sound different phonetically- a liaison?


Sitesurf

FISS (fils) vs FIJ (fille/filles)


StefanoSolgreno

Would this mean that the girls co-write a book, or that they write a book each or are both possible interpretations?


Sitesurf

Both interpretations are possible, but we would probably add something to make it more explicit:

  • les filles écrivent chacune un livre
  • chacune des filles écrit un livre

vs

  • les filles écrivent un livre ensemble
  • les filles co-écrivent un livre

StefanoSolgreno

Thanks a lot! Have a lingot for being such a great help for us french-learners! You are awesome! :D


Estelle634024

Why doesn't she say FIZ ECRIVE? The "s" precedes a vowel.


PietroCorvo

As far as I know fille also means daughter. I used this version (two daughters are writing a book) but it was not accepted.


Sitesurf

"Fille" means "daughter" only in a family environment, not in this sentence.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.