1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il va faire une radio."

"Il va faire une radio."

Translation:He is going to take an x-ray.

April 17, 2018

36 Comments


shunting65

Why can't he be making a radio?

June 20, 2018

kathygeorge

I wonder how a person would say, "I am going to make (or build) a radio."

June 20, 2018

smcnaugh

I think it would be exactly the same. This whole sentence and answers needs reviewing - the translation I was given "He is going to make an x-ray" is in no way equivalent to the translation at the top here "He is going to get an x-ray". From an English perspective the first implies (in poor English) that he is a radiographer and the second that he is a patient!!

July 14, 2018

kathygeorge

"He is going to make an x-ray" is the correct answer given for my exercise. I've never heard this phrasing before. We say, "he is going to take an x-ray. "

May 20, 2018

shunting65

I've always said "have an x-ray" (maybe a US thing?)

June 20, 2018

kathygeorge

You know, I was thinking from the doctor's point of view: He takes the x-ray. If I were having an x-ray, I would phrase it just as you did.

June 20, 2018

shunting65

Or "J'ai fait un radio", I am having an x-ray done. My French instructor tells me "avoir fait" is the way of stating that I am having someone else do a thing, much like in English. Sitesurf, anyone, can you confirm the French?

June 20, 2018

kathygeorge

Thank you. That is extremely helpful.

June 20, 2018

karlgw

I was just told it should be "He is going to take an X-ray", but I still don't understand why "He is going to make a radio" (my answer) is wrong

February 19, 2019

neoscribe

"He is going for an xray" was marked wrong. Why is this incorrect?

August 20, 2018

taramitzy

Possibly because you missed out the hyphen?!

August 26, 2018

ljrendell

For reference, http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/x-ray indicates that 'la radio' is a common short form of 'la radiographie', which means 'an x-ray' (i.e. a photograph created using x-radiation).

According to the same page, 'faire une radio' means 'to x-ray' or 'to take an x-ray' (as in 'The radiographer is taking an x-ray'). 'To have an x-ray' (as in 'The patient is having an x-ray') is 'passer une radio'.

December 21, 2018

Gordon964264

I say "is going to have an X-ray" and I'm marked wrong . Should be "is going to MAKE an X-ray". That is nonsense!

September 18, 2018

SimonKestner

I tried various options in Google Translate. All three of: He is going to have an x-ray. He is going to make an x-ray. He is going to take an x-ray. translate identically to: Il va faire une radiographie. The latter translates back to: He will do an x-ray.

He will make a radio. translates to: Il fera une radio.

Il va faire une radio. translates to: He's going to do a radio.
which seems pretty awkward to me as an English speaker. Finally: He is going to make a radio. translates to: Il va faire une radio.

So I presume radio can be an abbreviation for radiographie as mentioned by taramitzy but it could also be a radio. We need a native French speaker to tell us which of the various French sentences above are or are not awkward.

November 12, 2018

Wineguy14

I think that this reads "he is going to make a radio." If he was going to get an X-ray it should read "radiographie."

October 29, 2018

taramitzy

There are many commonly used abbreviations in French - think of apéro, aprèm, beauf, hebdo! etc. Duo has already used photo as an abbreviation for photographie in these exercises, so it seems reasonable to accept the similar abbreviation of radio for radiographie. The verb "faire" feels odd here, as it did when we first encountered "faire un rève", for instance. In English we would use the verb "to have" in both of these cases. But French is not English and we can't cram it into the same set of rules! ;-]

October 30, 2018

David900044

I can't believe anyone gets this right. The literal translation is 'he is going to make a radio'. If phrases like this are going to be used there should be an acknowledgement of the literal translation then a note as to the colloquial usage

November 21, 2018

n6zs

The expression "faire une radio" is not colloquial usage. It is an expression that will be understood by a francophone as either "take" or "get" an x-ray. It means that someone is going to perform the x-ray. Literal translations will often take you away from the actual meaning. We need to recognize the expression as a single Translation Unit--not a word-for-word translation.

April 10, 2019

Rolf383322

Not understand why Going to have an x-ray, is not accepted?

January 7, 2019

n6zs

The expression "faire une radio" means "to take an x-ray" but may also extend to the idea of "get an x-ray". For example, a doctor may say "nous devons faire une radio de votre cour" = we have to take/get an x-ray of your neck. If you "have an x-ray", it means it is being performed on you.

April 10, 2019

Sandy243237

This needs to be fixed. He is going to make a radio, should be accepted

February 26, 2019

Bruce878691

Interestingly, Google Translate translates "faire une radio" as only one thing: make a radio.

August 7, 2018

shunting65

Google, if it doesn't know an idiom, will transliterate. All of my French teachers have said not to trust as this can lead to awkward or inaccurate work.

August 7, 2018

Bruce878691

OK, but the point is not the relative accuracy of Google Translate but the possible correct translations of this French sentence. It would be good to hear from someone who could speak authoritatively on that issue.

August 7, 2018

shunting65

D'accord, et je suis d'accord!

August 7, 2018

ChromateX

Can you say "il va se radiographier"?

September 26, 2018

mondayfrench

I also said "make a radio" - surely this is also right?

November 25, 2018

DoubleLingot

to make (build) a radio is 'construire une radio'

February 27, 2019

Rebecca45229

how can you 'take an x-ray'?

December 15, 2018

kathygeorge

I'm interested, Rebecca45229. The doctor says to me, "We need to take an x-ray." So I go to the Radiology Dept. and have it done. Do you have a different phrase for the same thing?

December 15, 2018

Josh113410

Does this mean he's the patient getting the x-ray, or the tech taking the x-ray of the patient?

January 23, 2019

Sevorane1

The radiographer I think.

February 9, 2019

quiltymum

Il va se faire faire une radio ou il va passer une radio.

April 11, 2019

Christophe596074

I can see that this is idiomatic in French but a variety of translation engines, including the reliable Reverso, give the same French for 'he is going to make a radio' - so Duo should accept it.

April 11, 2019

andii678274

Mmh. Not so sure about this one :))

April 23, 2019

SusieODrangus

WHy can't it be "make a radio"?

August 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.