1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il va faire une radio."

"Il va faire une radio."

Translation:He is going to take an x-ray.

April 17, 2018

36 Comments


shunting65

Why can't he be making a radio?


kathygeorge

I wonder how a person would say, "I am going to make (or build) a radio."


smcnaugh

I think it would be exactly the same. This whole sentence and answers needs reviewing - the translation I was given "He is going to make an x-ray" is in no way equivalent to the translation at the top here "He is going to get an x-ray". From an English perspective the first implies (in poor English) that he is a radiographer and the second that he is a patient!!


kathygeorge

"He is going to make an x-ray" is the correct answer given for my exercise. I've never heard this phrasing before. We say, "he is going to take an x-ray. "


shunting65

I've always said "have an x-ray" (maybe a US thing?)


kathygeorge

You know, I was thinking from the doctor's point of view: He takes the x-ray. If I were having an x-ray, I would phrase it just as you did.


shunting65

Or "J'ai fait un radio", I am having an x-ray done. My French instructor tells me "avoir fait" is the way of stating that I am having someone else do a thing, much like in English. Sitesurf, anyone, can you confirm the French?


kathygeorge

Thank you. That is extremely helpful.


karlgw

I was just told it should be "He is going to take an X-ray", but I still don't understand why "He is going to make a radio" (my answer) is wrong


neoscribe

"He is going for an xray" was marked wrong. Why is this incorrect?


taramitzy

Possibly because you missed out the hyphen?!


ljrendell

For reference, http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/x-ray indicates that 'la radio' is a common short form of 'la radiographie', which means 'an x-ray' (i.e. a photograph created using x-radiation).

According to the same page, 'faire une radio' means 'to x-ray' or 'to take an x-ray' (as in 'The radiographer is taking an x-ray'). 'To have an x-ray' (as in 'The patient is having an x-ray') is 'passer une radio'.


Gordon964264

I say "is going to have an X-ray" and I'm marked wrong . Should be "is going to MAKE an X-ray". That is nonsense!


SimonKestner

I tried various options in Google Translate. All three of: He is going to have an x-ray. He is going to make an x-ray. He is going to take an x-ray. translate identically to: Il va faire une radiographie. The latter translates back to: He will do an x-ray.

He will make a radio. translates to: Il fera une radio.

Il va faire une radio. translates to: He's going to do a radio.
which seems pretty awkward to me as an English speaker. Finally: He is going to make a radio. translates to: Il va faire une radio.

So I presume radio can be an abbreviation for radiographie as mentioned by taramitzy but it could also be a radio. We need a native French speaker to tell us which of the various French sentences above are or are not awkward.


Wineguy14

I think that this reads "he is going to make a radio." If he was going to get an X-ray it should read "radiographie."


taramitzy

There are many commonly used abbreviations in French - think of apéro, aprèm, beauf, hebdo! etc. Duo has already used photo as an abbreviation for photographie in these exercises, so it seems reasonable to accept the similar abbreviation of radio for radiographie. The verb "faire" feels odd here, as it did when we first encountered "faire un rève", for instance. In English we would use the verb "to have" in both of these cases. But French is not English and we can't cram it into the same set of rules! ;-]


David900044

I can't believe anyone gets this right. The literal translation is 'he is going to make a radio'. If phrases like this are going to be used there should be an acknowledgement of the literal translation then a note as to the colloquial usage


n6zs

The expression "faire une radio" is not colloquial usage. It is an expression that will be understood by a francophone as either "take" or "get" an x-ray. It means that someone is going to perform the x-ray. Literal translations will often take you away from the actual meaning. We need to recognize the expression as a single Translation Unit--not a word-for-word translation.


Rolf383322

Not understand why Going to have an x-ray, is not accepted?


n6zs

The expression "faire une radio" means "to take an x-ray" but may also extend to the idea of "get an x-ray". For example, a doctor may say "nous devons faire une radio de votre cour" = we have to take/get an x-ray of your neck. If you "have an x-ray", it means it is being performed on you.


Sandy243237

This needs to be fixed. He is going to make a radio, should be accepted


Bruce878691

Interestingly, Google Translate translates "faire une radio" as only one thing: make a radio.


shunting65

Google, if it doesn't know an idiom, will transliterate. All of my French teachers have said not to trust as this can lead to awkward or inaccurate work.


Bruce878691

OK, but the point is not the relative accuracy of Google Translate but the possible correct translations of this French sentence. It would be good to hear from someone who could speak authoritatively on that issue.


shunting65

D'accord, et je suis d'accord!


ChromateX

Can you say "il va se radiographier"?


mondayfrench

I also said "make a radio" - surely this is also right?


doublelingot

to make (build) a radio is 'construire une radio'


Rebecca45229

how can you 'take an x-ray'?


kathygeorge

I'm interested, Rebecca45229. The doctor says to me, "We need to take an x-ray." So I go to the Radiology Dept. and have it done. Do you have a different phrase for the same thing?


Josh113410

Does this mean he's the patient getting the x-ray, or the tech taking the x-ray of the patient?


Sevorane1

The radiographer I think.


quiltymum

Il va se faire faire une radio ou il va passer une radio.


[deactivated user]

    I can see that this is idiomatic in French but a variety of translation engines, including the reliable Reverso, give the same French for 'he is going to make a radio' - so Duo should accept it.


andii678274

    Mmh. Not so sure about this one :))


SusieODrangus

    WHy can't it be "make a radio"?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.