1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The men have children."

"The men have children."

Translation:Les hommes ont des enfants.

April 17, 2018

26 Comments


WaelAlshabani

To understand this clearly, 'ont' means 'have' and 'a' means 'has'?

For example:

  • The boy has an apple: Le garcon a une pomme.

  • The boy has apples: Le garcon a des pommes.

  • The boy and the girl have apples: Le garcon et la fille ont des pommes.

Also, 'est' means 'is' and 'sont' means 'are'?

For example:

  • The apples are red = Les pommes sont rouges.

  • The apple is red = La pomme est rouge.

Is that correct?


Marcell818360

Why is it ont not a


J.C.Fink

Because hommes is plural.


Diana565322

I do not understand how to use ont and sont. How can I tell which is correct?


MohammadAl574708

If i understand correctly, "ont" means (they)'have' and "sont" mean 'are'


Duke_of_Suffolk

I am having the same problem


drusteele

I'm stuck between "Ont" and "avez". Both mean have.


andrea761977

Avez is for you plural ont is for they


DanielMichael10

Why is l'hommes wrong?


J.C.Fink

l'homme is a singular form, the man. For the men, one uses hommes, but this requires les instead of l', les hommes.


Eluith

Yes hommes is for to many


Nour171025

Why is it sometimes 'des hommes' and other times 'les hommes'?


J.C.Fink

"des hommes" is "some men" or just "men", while "les homes" is "THE men".


kathyboston

Because les hommes is 'the men' and des hommes is 'some of the men, but not all of the men in the world'.


VanillaBean33

I dont understand the des infront of enfants?


KufreItuk1

The nouns cannot stand alone. French grammar always demands some kind of determiner. "Des" is just indicating there is some amount of children. Hope that helps


Wellington247

Why i can't use L'hommes?


J.C.Fink

It's plural, so has to be les hommes. l' is used with the singular, so as to prevent two vowel sounds from being right next to each other; le homme doesn't work. It's somewhat similar to using "an" instead of "a" in front of apple or organ or enemy. You have to say "an untold story" because untold starts with a vowel sound. With "useful", on the other hand, the "u" has a "y' sound before the "oo", pronounced as if it were yuseful, so one says "a useful tool". not "an useful tool".


Pamela453336

Thank you, that helpef me alot. Thought i waz right with l'hommes but tje explains the singular and plural.


Ata.Emir

L'hommes should be accepted i guess... =/


J.C.Fink

Well, not really. L' is short for le (when in front of a noun beginning with a vowel sound), and le is a singular form, so L' goes with the singular homme. But hommes is plural, so it needs the plural les, not the singular L'.


monkezq

Cannot use avons as avons is for "they"?


taha280294

They ont we avons you avez


Caitlyn97383

Why do you have to put des?


andrea761977

Why is the enfant not plural enfants is it alwYs singular like sheep in english

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.