"The men have children."

Translation:Les hommes ont des enfants.

April 17, 2018

26 Comments


WaelAlshabani

To understand this clearly, 'ont' means 'have' and 'a' means 'has'?

For example:

  • The boy has an apple: Le garcon a une pomme.

  • The boy has apples: Le garcon a des pommes.

  • The boy and the girl have apples: Le garcon et la fille ont des pommes.

Also, 'est' means 'is' and 'sont' means 'are'?

For example:

  • The apples are red = Les pommes sont rouges.

  • The apple is red = La pomme est rouge.

Is that correct?

June 11, 2018

Marcell818360

Why is it ont not a

April 17, 2018

J.C.Fink

Because hommes is plural.

April 18, 2018

Diana565322

I do not understand how to use ont and sont. How can I tell which is correct?

June 25, 2018

MohammadAl574708

If i understand correctly, "ont" means (they)'have' and "sont" mean 'are'

June 28, 2018

Duke_of_Suffolk

I am having the same problem

June 26, 2018

drusteele

I'm stuck between "Ont" and "avez". Both mean have.

November 18, 2018

andrea761977

Avez is for you plural ont is for they

March 30, 2019

DanielMichael10

Why is l'hommes wrong?

August 9, 2018

J.C.Fink

l'homme is a singular form, the man. For the men, one uses hommes, but this requires les instead of l', les hommes.

August 9, 2018

Eluith

Yes hommes is for to many

April 24, 2018

tony-stank

:)

April 28, 2018

Nour171025

Why is it sometimes 'des hommes' and other times 'les hommes'?

May 15, 2018

J.C.Fink

"des hommes" is "some men" or just "men", while "les homes" is "THE men".

May 15, 2018

kathyboston

Because les hommes is 'the men' and des hommes is 'some of the men, but not all of the men in the world'.

May 19, 2018

VanillaBean33

I dont understand the des infront of enfants?

June 6, 2018

KufreItuk1

The nouns cannot stand alone. French grammar always demands some kind of determiner. "Des" is just indicating there is some amount of children. Hope that helps

June 9, 2018

Wellington247

Why i can't use L'hommes?

July 3, 2018

J.C.Fink

It's plural, so has to be les hommes. l' is used with the singular, so as to prevent two vowel sounds from being right next to each other; le homme doesn't work. It's somewhat similar to using "an" instead of "a" in front of apple or organ or enemy. You have to say "an untold story" because untold starts with a vowel sound. With "useful", on the other hand, the "u" has a "y' sound before the "oo", pronounced as if it were yuseful, so one says "a useful tool". not "an useful tool".

July 3, 2018

Pamela453336

Thank you, that helpef me alot. Thought i waz right with l'hommes but tje explains the singular and plural.

February 13, 2019

Ata.Emir

L'hommes should be accepted i guess... =/

July 11, 2018

J.C.Fink

Well, not really. L' is short for le (when in front of a noun beginning with a vowel sound), and le is a singular form, so L' goes with the singular homme. But hommes is plural, so it needs the plural les, not the singular L'.

July 11, 2018

monkezq

Cannot use avons as avons is for "they"?

July 14, 2018

TajihalSha

They ont we avons you avez

September 1, 2018

Caitlyn97383

Why do you have to put des?

September 20, 2018

andrea761977

Why is the enfant not plural enfants is it alwYs singular like sheep in english

March 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.