1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mgeni anakuja."

"Mgeni anakuja."

Translation:The guest comes.

April 17, 2018

7 Comments


killearn

‘A guest is coming’ should also be accepted. I have reported this.


AmilyaAboud1

a guest is coming is the correct way


BettinaKre

And "the guest comes" - why is this wrong?


Svea_DE

"the guest comes" is accepted as an answer (15-May-2018)


Dealanach

How do you differentiate between "a" and "the?"


killearn

In Swahili there is no separate particle, so no distinction between the definite article (the) and the indefinite article (a) .

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.