1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The child is calm."

"The child is calm."

Translation:L'enfant est calme.

April 17, 2018

22 Comments


leahnpayne

I wish they would give us more adjectives to learn besides calm and rich


LydiaTsirigoti

Well mabe they will give us later


RavenclawPride

What is the difference between le, la and l'


Seanmhar

Is it an error to say le enfant instead of l'enfant?


LydiaTsirigoti

Thats what i wanted to no to


Mahsa451918

But what's the difference between l' and le?! I'm confused


Yashee10

I believe you write ‘l'’ infront of a word starting with vowel. And Le/La in front of masucline/feminine noun. But as I am still learning myself, I could be wrong.


LucyLady2

when do we use le/l'/un/une for anything?


arpit36

L' is used before a word that starts with a vowel Le/un or la/une (the/a) before a masculine or feminine respectively


RavenclawPride

Le is for masculine, l' is for when the letter after is a vowel, la is femenine, una is 'a' for masculine, une is 'a' for femenine


nancyntila

They swallowed my L'


GeoffThoma2

Child could be either fem or masculine so I get the l' in that case. But what if you have specific feminine or masculine noun that starts with a vowel? Do you still use l'? Or do you use le/la?


CgQ44P

My answer was correct


dejanradoj

L'homme pronounce l'om


dejanradoj

Le garçon but l`enfant l'homme all for musculine.


dejanradoj

La femme, la fille, la robe for feminin.


Damilola756051

Please I'm a little confused as to why "l'enfant" is right and "le enfant" is wrong.


Dolphinc10

Because if it starts with a vowel it contracts to "l" e.g. "the man", "l'homme"


teodoragaspar

What is the difference between le, la and l'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.