"The child is calm."

Translation:L'enfant est calme.

April 17, 2018

28 Comments


leahnpayne

I wish they would give us more adjectives to learn besides calm and rich

July 16, 2018

DJGulston

Je suis d'accord!

December 21, 2018

CgQ44P

Je suis agree

October 21, 2018

LydiaTsirigoti

Well mabe they will give us later

October 29, 2018

RavenclawPride

What is the difference between le, la and l'

October 23, 2018

Seanmhar

Is it an error to say le enfant instead of l'enfant?

July 23, 2018

Dahi_the_best

Yes

August 8, 2018

LydiaTsirigoti

Thats what i wanted to no to

October 29, 2018

Mahsa451918

But what's the difference between l' and le?! I'm confused

August 1, 2018

Yashee10

I believe you write ‘l'’ infront of a word starting with vowel. And Le/La in front of masucline/feminine noun. But as I am still learning myself, I could be wrong.

August 2, 2018

Dinraal

No one could say that about my brother

April 17, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Do you mean he could pronounce it? The sound that's sort of in your nose is hard to pronounce, congratulate him, well done in getteing that French pronounciation right!

April 20, 2018

Diana265617

L

July 1, 2018

THH640983

Whatever

October 8, 2018

LydiaTsirigoti

Why

October 29, 2018

Dolphinc10

Why not

January 25, 2019

LucyLady2

when do we use le/l'/un/une for anything?

May 19, 2018

arpit36

L' is used before a word that starts with a vowel Le/un or la/une (the/a) before a masculine or feminine respectively

May 23, 2018

RavenclawPride

Le is for masculine, l' is for when the letter after is a vowel, la is femenine, una is 'a' for masculine, une is 'a' for femenine

October 23, 2018

nancyntila

They swallowed my L'

May 30, 2018

GeoffThoma2

Child could be either fem or masculine so I get the l' in that case. But what if you have specific feminine or masculine noun that starts with a vowel? Do you still use l'? Or do you use le/la?

August 12, 2018

CgQ44P

My answer was correct

October 21, 2018

dejanradoj

L'homme pronounce l'om

November 15, 2018

dejanradoj

Le garçon but l`enfant l'homme all for musculine.

November 15, 2018

dejanradoj

La femme, la fille, la robe for feminin.

November 15, 2018

Damilola756051

Please I'm a little confused as to why "l'enfant" is right and "le enfant" is wrong.

November 24, 2018

Dolphinc10

Because if it starts with a vowel it contracts to "l" e.g. "the man", "l'homme"

January 25, 2019

teodoragaspar

What is the difference between le, la and l'?

February 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.