"Je mange une pizza."

Translation:I am eating a pizza.

April 17, 2018

55 Comments


Rita616045

Why not accept "I am eating pizza"?

April 26, 2018

FarizRisqi

Because there is une at the sentence. And its meaning can't be ommited

April 27, 2018

n6zs

Hello, Rita. It is the difference between "a pizza" (meaning a whole pizza) and some pizza, i.e., an undetermined amount of pizza. The first is called an indefinite article. It is equivalent to "a" or "an" in English. The second is called a partitive article, i.e., "du" for a masculine noun; "de la" for a feminine noun; "des" for a plural noun. Sometimes people translate it with "some" but most of the time, the "some" is omitted in English. It cannot be omitted in French, though.

  • Je mange une pizza = I am eating a pizza
  • Je mange de la pizza = I am eating pizza (an undetermined amount of it).
  • Il a un pain = He has a loaf of bread. In English, we don't say "a bread", but "a loaf of bread".
  • Il a du pain = He has bread (or) He has (some) bread
April 12, 2019

AmarisJohn3

When do should you use "une" vs "un" with food ....is there a rule i can follow

May 28, 2018

Tori361920

No, unfortunately. You see, in French, everything has a gender. There is no 'non-binary'. In fact, the word 'it' technically doesnt exist. Objects have genders and pizza and atomic bombs are female. Even though everything in French has a gender, people who speak French are already coming up with different words to express 'they' and 'them' rather than just using the female and male versions of those French words in order to express their non-comformity to the gender binary. (Sorry about the rant, but I've been studying this a lot recently and thought I should share)

December 20, 2018

Blackholle

You have to learn for every noun if it's either masculine (un) or feminine (une). Some words you can most of the time tell by looking at their endings. This link has a lot of endings listed. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10655326

July 25, 2018

Katherine144187

In french as well as other latin languages everything has a "gender". Un is for masculine words and Une is for feminine words. As far as which words are feminine and wich are masculine i cant tell you because i dont know myself, i guess we just have to learn together

January 10, 2019

Arabella210259

Same for slavic languages,but we don't use un/une or anything for that matter in front of the word to indicate the gender,you just have to know it,and we don't have just feminine and masculine,we also have a ''middle'' one,much like the german's neutral

April 10, 2019

SorrySayAgain

Why is it 'I am eating a pizza' rather than 'I eat a pizza'?

May 10, 2018

Billie_J

Both should be correct :)

September 22, 2018

DalyGio

Because "Je suis" means "I am". You need to preserve that part in translation.

September 21, 2018

DalyGio

Sorry! That was wrong! I don't know...

September 21, 2018

elizparrish

why not accept "I eat pizza"? is there a difference in the French sentence that would say this form "I am eating pizza"?

May 26, 2018

Jake30235

In the sentence it says "une" and the meaning of "une" can't br omitted from the sentence.

July 3, 2018

Margaret538171

So you could say 'I eat a pizza' and that would be grammatically correct

September 3, 2018

DalyGio

The "I am" part is coming from "Je suis", which means "I am".

September 21, 2018

DalyGio

Sorry that correction was wrong... Don't listen to me lol

September 21, 2018

rakic_official

Yes,because,this is verb BE :)))

October 29, 2018

Kathleen614167

Why can’t I say I eat a pizza

July 22, 2018

annapouty

can it be "I ate a pizza" ???

December 6, 2018

rossj81

It could be "I eat a pizza", but not "I ate a pizza" (j'ai mangé une pizza). The French is definitely present tense.

January 20, 2019

LadyClandestine

What is the difference between 'mange', 'manges', and 'mangeons'? Please explain.

October 22, 2018

Zelenatipcica

The person.

Je/il/elle mange = I eat, he/she eats (the form is the same in French)

Tu manges = you eat

"Mangeons" may be plural form, but I don't know which one.

November 1, 2018

Billie_J

Yep you're right! "Mangeons" is the first-person plural, e.g. "nous mangeons". Hope this helps!

November 2, 2018

CrusterzBlobb

Could 'I eat pizza' work too??

January 31, 2019

Billie_J

Not quite. The sentence has "une pizza" which means "a pizza" - so the correct answer could be "I eat A pizza" but not "I eat pizza". Hope this helps :)

February 6, 2019

Caleb6147

What is the grammatical difference between un and une?

March 22, 2019

Ayden202761

Un is masculine and une is fiemme i did not spell that right but still

March 23, 2019

Arabella210259

feminine, but you're right :)

June 26, 2019

Midget.Inc.

In English, it is fine to say " I'm eating pizza ", only those who are very formal at all times would say " I'm eating a pizza. ". Why is it different in French?

June 19, 2018

n6zs

The two sentences in English do not mean the same thing. "I'm eating pizza" (je mange de la pizza) means you don't know how much pizza I'm eating. It could be one slice, or three slices, or the whole thing. "Je mange une pizza" (I am eating a pizza) means the whole pizza, not just a part of it.

April 12, 2019

Hannah378571

If its i am eating a pizza why isnt it je suis mange un pizza?

December 27, 2018

n6zs

The answer is already explained above by Billie_J. Here's a bit more. In English, we tend to use Present continuous (I am eating) more often but there is also simple present (I eat). In French, there is only one present tense. As such, the French "je mange" may be translated as either "I eat" or "i am eating". The English "I am eating" is not translated one word at a time back to French. It may only be translated into the French present tense. If the French want to emphasize that something is going on at this very moment, they use the expression "être en train de". It works like this:

  • Je mange de la pizza = I eat pizza (or) I'm eating pizza.
  • Je suis en train de manger de la pizza = I am eating pizza (right now)! It's like saying, "I'm right in the middle of eating some pizza."

Notice that when using "être en train de", the following verb is used in its infinitive form. This may only be translated into the English Present continuous, never the Simple Present tense.

April 12, 2019

Neisha218215

Could I translate this to "I ate a pizza" ?

January 16, 2019

n6zs

J'ai mangé une pizza = I ate a pizza.

April 12, 2019

Jeffy.io

From when did pizza have gender?

January 21, 2019

n6zs

Every noun in the French language has a grammatical gender. And no, there is no trick or rule to learn the gender. You will just have to memorize them.

April 12, 2019

MrMOOstachE34

I eat pizza should be an option here.

January 22, 2019

Billie_J

Hazel is correct but that's not totally why "I eat pizza" isn't an option. The sentence has "une pizza" which means "a pizza" - so the correct answer could be "I eat A pizza" but not "I eat pizza". Hope this helps :)

February 6, 2019

HazelWarre2

I eat pizza means you generally eat it as opposed to not eating it. I am eating a pizza means you are doing it now.

February 2, 2019

CuriosityCity

[deleted]

April 19, 2019

Clary44177

They seriously need to improve the quality of the voice. It said "pidza" or something.

May 8, 2019

jemrae1

Thats kinda crittical:-)

June 13, 2019

mejorbest

THE WORD PIZZA IS NOT BEING SAID CORRECTLY PLZ EXPLAIN

June 19, 2019

EvaZelen1

I my opinion, there are two ways of translation into English: either " I am eating one pizza", if I want to say that I do not eat more than one pizza, or "I am eating pizza". I think that -" pizza" is (like e.g. bread)a material substantive and in English material substatives ( bread, milk, water etc). are used without articles, unless they are more particularly qualified.

July 3, 2019

ispkjapanese

Why does it not accept anything else even if i just switch the words?

April 23, 2019

adel2370ad

fuewv3tjhqbfw

April 24, 2019

adel2370ad

im a furru Owo

April 24, 2019

adel2370ad

OwO OwO OwO UwU

April 24, 2019

MrPrank

I'm confused, how come you don't include "suis"? Shouldn't this say "I eating a pizza"?

May 1, 2018

Bobr21

I guess there is no continuous form in French. « Je mange » means "I eat" as well as "I am eating". I am a beginner in French, so I am not sure, but many languages simply do not use continuous form.

May 10, 2018

Midget.Inc.

If you hover your mouse under mange, it should say (I) am eating.

June 19, 2018

Billie_J

In French, they have one form of the verb where in English we have three: "Je mange" = . I eat . I am eating . I do eat I assume duolingo would accept any one of the three above translations. (Also, in English, saying "I eating" is incorrect). Hope this helps!

August 21, 2018

Eric211840

shouldn't the sentence be "Je suis mange une pizza"? Why do you skip "suis"?

May 19, 2018

Rywko

Because French has different grammar than English (

May 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.