1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je mange une pizza."

"Je mange une pizza."

Translation:I am eating a pizza.

April 17, 2018

168 Comments


Rita616045

Why not accept "I am eating pizza"?


FarizRisqi

Because there is une at the sentence. And its meaning can't be ommited


n6zs

Hello, Rita. It is the difference between "a pizza" (meaning a whole pizza) and some pizza, i.e., an undetermined amount of pizza. The first is called an indefinite article. It is equivalent to "a" or "an" in English. The second is called a partitive article, i.e., "du" for a masculine noun; "de la" for a feminine noun; "des" for a plural noun. Sometimes people translate it with "some" but most of the time, the "some" is omitted in English. It cannot be omitted in French, though.

  • Je mange une pizza = I am eating a pizza
  • Je mange de la pizza = I am eating pizza (an undetermined amount of it).
  • Il a un pain = He has a loaf of bread. In English, we don't say "a bread", but "a loaf of bread".
  • Il a du pain = He has bread (or) He has (some) bread

KaggwaIren

So how do i know when to use Une and un


Lhadon_2008

Une is use with feminine Et Un is use with masculine. And im french pizza is feminine


SayeedAhme592445

Une is femminin & un Masculine


mitaine56

n6zs- I disagree with the 3 rd point. In Québec, Canada, il a un pain is he has a or one bread. If we want to say that he has one loaf of bread it will be : il a une tranche de pain. The bread may be small or big, but it's always one/a bread


ShafquatKh1

Cause it said un that means a


AminataDia11358

becouse it has to say the letter a in in it


AmarisJohn3

When do should you use "une" vs "un" with food ....is there a rule i can follow


Tori361920

No, unfortunately. You see, in French, everything has a gender. There is no 'non-binary'. In fact, the word 'it' technically doesnt exist. Objects have genders and pizza and atomic bombs are female. Even though everything in French has a gender, people who speak French are already coming up with different words to express 'they' and 'them' rather than just using the female and male versions of those French words in order to express their non-comformity to the gender binary. (Sorry about the rant, but I've been studying this a lot recently and thought I should share)


Christophe428870

Hi Tory I wanted to check, how does one determine whether an object is considered male/female?

Is there a linkage or trail that one can follow to determine?


Beeferin

I find that oftentimes, if the word ends in a vowel, it's usually feminine. Not a hard and fast rule since there are exceptions, but I find assuming it's feminine and being corrected makes it easier to learn what the exception is.


.Akarit

Be careful, that is not a rule which works.

Words with a final "i" are mostly masculine "Un taxi", "Un yogi", "Un Yéti", "Un ouistiti"

And for other vowels, it is not better "Un père", "Un papa", "Un taureau", "Un sceau", "Un anneau", "Un tigre", "Un squelette", "Un athlète", "Un journaliste"

It is a little complicated but, here is a link to understand a little better :

https://frenchtogether.com/french-nouns-gender/


Slickshift

Looks like a good article. I bookmarked it and will read it later. Thank you.


mitaine56

akarit- * atHlète


.Akarit

Thanks, corrected.


mitaine56

christophe- The best way is to learn the gender when you learn a new word, this is the same for us natives


Talbia14

Thanks for sharing. It seems clearer now


Katherine144187

In french as well as other latin languages everything has a "gender". Un is for masculine words and Une is for feminine words. As far as which words are feminine and wich are masculine i cant tell you because i dont know myself, i guess we just have to learn together


Arabella210259

Same for slavic languages,but we don't use un/une or anything for that matter in front of the word to indicate the gender,you just have to know it,and we don't have just feminine and masculine,we also have a ''middle'' one,much like the german's neutral


mitaine56

katherine- you're absolutely right


Blackholle

You have to learn for every noun if it's either masculine (un) or feminine (une). Some words you can most of the time tell by looking at their endings. This link has a lot of endings listed. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/10655326


DaibhidhR

It is actually very easy with this word, but it has nothing to do with French grammar. It is an Italian word and Italian words that end in -a are 99.99% feminine. What's more, when they get borrowed in to other Romance languages (French, Spanish, etc.) they just get assumed to be feminine. I guess this goes for other languages where -a is naturally feminine, such as Russian. Think of all the girls' names you know that end in -a, such as Amanda (actually Latin but it does not matter). It does not work in other languages such as German (pizza is gender fluid) or Scots Gaelic (masculine), because these languages do not recognise -a as a feminine ending.


mitaine56

amaris- you have to learn the gender when you learn a new word, it's the only way, even for us natives


PatheticMe

You just have to know which words are feminine and masculine. "La pizza" and "l'orange" are feminine nouns so you would use "une" before them. Same with all articles.


SorrySayAgain

Why is it 'I am eating a pizza' rather than 'I eat a pizza'?


Billie_J

Both should be correct :)


Kathleen614167

Why can’t I say I eat a pizza


DaibhidhR

I eat a pizza is not normal English except in certain circumstances (I eat a pizza every day, if I eat a pizza) and you have to learn the difference between the French and English grammar.


Irene416889

Exactly! It's closer grammatically to the sentence than I am eating.


elizparrish

why not accept "I eat pizza"? is there a difference in the French sentence that would say this form "I am eating pizza"?


Jake30235

In the sentence it says "une" and the meaning of "une" can't br omitted from the sentence.


Margaret538171

So you could say 'I eat a pizza' and that would be grammatically correct


[deactivated user]

    Yes,because,this is verb BE :)))


gail594399

    Two comments here, in fact: In this exercise, I found it difficult (even with the option of listening to it being spoken SLOWER) to hear whether th f emale speakeer was in fact saying "un" or "une"-- no matter how many times I listened Also, this speaker sounded almost as if she was speaking "pizza" with three syllables rather than just two.

    Sharing these comments in the spirit of making Duo/French better and easier to use.


EvaZelen1

    I my opinion, there are two ways of translation into English: either " I am eating one pizza", if I want to say that I do not eat more than one pizza, or "I am eating pizza". I think that -" pizza" is (like e.g. bread)a material substantive and in English material substatives ( bread, milk, water etc). are used without articles, unless they are more particularly qualified.


Maanya429740

    How do you say I am eating pizza in past tense ? As in I was eating pizza or I will eat the pizza ? I am really confused about this.


Ilfourios

    I really wants some pizza now thanks duo!


Jeffy.io

    From when did pizza have gender?


n6zs

    Every noun in the French language has a grammatical gender. And no, there is no trick or rule to learn the gender. You will just have to memorize them.


CrusterzBlobb

    Could 'I eat pizza' work too??


Billie_J

    Not quite. The sentence has "une pizza" which means "a pizza" - so the correct answer could be "I eat A pizza" but not "I eat pizza". Hope this helps :)


jemrae1

    Thats kinda crittical:-)


mejorbest

    THE WORD PIZZA IS NOT BEING SAID CORRECTLY PLZ EXPLAIN


sandyhu26

    I agree! It is like she says the z TWICE. My granny (NOT Italian) used to say "peeeezzzzzaaaa" but I think Americans say it "peet-sa".


.Akarit

    "Pizza" is correctly said (11/11/19)

    In french, the "Z" is pronounced twice.


DaibhidhR

    I'm not sure what you mean. z is normally pronounced /z/ fairly similar to English. So if you double it you just get /z.z/ which seems a bit odd.

    I have always heard /pid.za/ which is what English Wiktionary says as does the audio.

    French Wiktionary gives \pi.dza\ which is much the same.


Paul47873

    Oh, thanks for that. No wonder I always make it out as 'pi-g-za'


MimiPaffor

    I am eating a pizza.


NOYB63

    Why is "Je mange un pizza" incorrect and "Je mange une pizza" correct?


yasmine_y

    Because pizza is a feminine noun.


barb121773

    Mistake...instructions are to translate into french


barb121773

    You give the instructions to translate into french and whrn i do you say it should be in english. It is a glitch


Irene416889

    Shouldn't it be I eat a pizza? I am eating is a different thing grammatically


jasminjohnston

    no need to flex :c


Josh189889

    It should be I eat a pizza


annapouty

    can it be "I ate a pizza" ???


rossj81

    It could be "I eat a pizza", but not "I ate a pizza" (j'ai mangé une pizza). The French is definitely present tense.


Caleb6147

    What is the grammatical difference between un and une?


Ayden202761

    Un is masculine and une is fiemme i did not spell that right but still


Arabella210259

    feminine, but you're right :)


Oliver5177

    This does not seem like new material, I was already taught this.


barb121773

    Fed up with this mistake on your app


fara130836

    What is the difference between (je mange un pizza and je mange une pizza)and how do I know which one to use.


Anela669639

    Why not accept " I'm eating a pizza"?


mitaine56

    anela- it would heve been : je suis en train de manger une pizza


DaibhidhR

    No that is not correct. Several people have already explained here that you usually use the present continuous in English where you use the simple present in French. You only use the simple present in English for habitual pizza eating or inside a relative clause. You only use en train de if you wish to emphasise that you were actually in the act when something happened.


Sara824797

    Je comes with mange and manges with tu.. I commited the same mistake .. As am an Indian so.. I know Urdu,Hindi, Sanskrit and English and i am trying to learn Arabic I can read Arabic but i cant understand and I am also trying to learn French.. Thanks..


ShibaniElz

    Je means I right Je suis mean I am isn't it so


mitaine56

    shibani- yes, it is


Midget.Inc.

    In English, it is fine to say " I'm eating pizza ", only those who are very formal at all times would say " I'm eating a pizza. ". Why is it different in French?


n6zs

    The two sentences in English do not mean the same thing. "I'm eating pizza" (je mange de la pizza) means you don't know how much pizza I'm eating. It could be one slice, or three slices, or the whole thing. "Je mange une pizza" (I am eating a pizza) means the whole pizza, not just a part of it.


LadyClandestine

    What is the difference between 'mange', 'manges', and 'mangeons'? Please explain.


Zelenatipcica

    The person.

    Je/il/elle mange = I eat, he/she eats (the form is the same in French)

    Tu manges = you eat

    "Mangeons" may be plural form, but I don't know which one.


Billie_J

    Yep you're right! "Mangeons" is the first-person plural, e.g. "nous mangeons". Hope this helps!


.Akarit

    "Je mange"

    "Tu manges"

    "Il/Elle/On mange"

    "Nous mangeons"

    "Vous mangez"

    "Ils/Elles mangent"


percylover3

    Does pizza in this refere to a whole pizza or just a slice? And how do you say a slice of pizza in French?


mitaine56

    percylover3- Une pointe de pizza. For me I would say, je mange DE LA pizza or une pointer de pizza, unless i'm very hungry, it would be une pizza


leniy

    If 'je mange une pizza' is 'I am eating a pizza', what is 'I eat a pizza'? And when is 'manger' used ?


DaibhidhR

    There is no difference. The 'I am doing' construction is an unusual feature of the languages of Britain and Ireland. So in most other languages there is no separate way of saying it. Manger is the infinitive. It is usually used after another verb

    Je veux manger une pizza I want to eat a pizza


mitaine56

    lenly- if you want to say I am eating a pizza, it would be : je suis en train de manger une pizza. Just I am eating would be : je suis en train de manger


DaibhidhR

    Yes if you needed to emphasise the continuity of the action, that is how you would do it, but it is not the default translation for the English sentence. It is a common mistake to think that you need some elaborate structure to translate I am eating.

    In fact, if you had to translate je suis en train de manger it would often not be sufficient to say I am eating. You would normally need something more emphatic like I am in the act of eating.


DavidMead16

    He says ‘ the pizza ‘ on the original recording.


Paul47873

    This is the last pizza I'm eating in here, I want cake for a change. C'est le derniere pizza je mange ici, je veux l...(I'll come back after some progress to finish this rant in French. But if you can volunteer to do it for me now, thanks in advance).


mitaine56

    paul- C'est la derniÈre pizza QUE je mange ici, je veux DU GÂTEAU POUR CHANGER. (ou pour faire changement)


Paul47873

    Oww...thank you. Merci beaucoup.


nithin154596

    Why is I eat pizza not allowed?


nithin154596

    Why is not accepting I eat pizza?


DaibhidhR

    Because it says une = a.


mitaine56

    nithin- translate what you see, it needs the article


Sophie561395

    My microphone is not working, please what do I do?


Bea359718

    You can just click the button "can't speak now" and it will stop giving you speaking questions for a while.


BrianKoche1

    Et maintenant j'ai faim pour une pizza !


lio391897

    Rita with pizza there has to be une so that is why you got wrong or else your was correct.


annie.blanc

    proof that duo is a spy i am eating pizza now what a coincidence


kanika_4287

    I wish this would be true in this lockdown


Zach189450

    Am i the only one who hears it as piboza? Lmao


Romina120771

    Shouldn't tgis be i eat a pizza? I am eating a pizza should be "je suis en tran de manger une pizza"


MichaelArm158668

    What is the difference between mange and manges


mitaine56

    michael- Conjugation :P je/il/elle/on mange, tu manges.


Mary873552

    how do you differentiate between manges and mange?


BridgettTa5

    What makes a noun masculine or feminine?


Anunandha

    There no suis so how can we read it as I am


AmairaTand

    I don't know why we can't put emojis


WendySmith841371

    If we are answering in English. It does not accept my correct English response


NurHazwani544646

    The choice of answer only eating !! Where the eat because you say the correct answer was i am eat a pizza


lilydog3

    It did not say to translate


jacob303040

    Why not, "je suis mange une pizza"


JacobWells17

    Whats the difference between "mange" and "manges"


Lauren109997

    It submitted before I was done and won't let me report the issues.


ph.LqOiS2

    It is not accepting right ans


Nihar1909

    Why is there no suis. If i say "I am eating a pizza" as correct then it should have been "Je suis mange une pizza" correct?


juanitotravels

    I accidentally typed "Je mange une pizza" -- thinking I was supposed to write what I heard... maybe check if an answer given using the keyboard is in the correct language, and not lose a heart?


juanitotravels

    It marked me wrong for "I am eating a pizza" (without the period). Mildly infuriating.


nssimpson

    It just told me that "mange" is a new word even though it was introduced quite early on.


KarlaMaria181037

    Bruh they should be more clear on what the difference between mange and manges is bc i get confused alot


KarlaMaria181037

    Whats the difference between mange and manges they should be more clear about that bc i get confused


Sheev9

    Wtf, I had a typo!!!!


ph.KXSkYi

    Why not accept "i am eating pizza "


idoavisar

    Why does 'je' gets a prend+s but mange without a 's'


nssimpson

    Michel Thomas French CDs are worth a listen. Think of the way Shakespeare would speak. As a general rule there's no "...ing" in French so if in English the word contains "...ing" then work out how to say it without and convert to French. So:

    I am eating = I eat = je mange.

    When there's no "...ing" then you use am. So:

    I am tired = je suis fatigue.


Ezeogbuefi1

    It will be nice to know the difference in usage of mange and manges


RubyMelend5

    How do u know when to use mange & manges I'm confused


EreoluwaAf

    I LOVE THIS BECAUSE I GET TO SPEAK FRENCH, I DON'T LOVE THIS BECAUSE IT KEEPS SENDING ME EMAIL AND i HAVE OVER 130 EMAILS


ph.c6ii85

    Come i am free at night♀️♂️


Michael431559

    What does mange mean ?


FubbiKenan

    Yo como una pizza.

    Eu como uma pizza.


Beth978142

    The voice is NOT saying "pizza". It sounds like "ee-dee-ah"


Beth978142

    The male voice says "ee-dee-ah". Why? I woukd never know that was "pizza"


Mbarbielan

    I don't know how to write


AilainaBeckham1

    Am means suis in French pertainong to a single individual should only be used by the single individual. Just like saying Je.


PastelLeam

    He sounds almost aggressive lol


ph.r615mf

    What's the meaning of je


ph.ky3O7v

    Yes rita Question is right


EreoluwaAf

    i am telling you this thing keeps emailing me i have 300 emails because of this. i am just grade4 my teacher made me login me and my whole classmates complain

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.