"Les gelées du matin ne sont pas rares."

Translation:Morning frost is not rare.

April 17, 2018

11 Comments


SMCG9

I see no reason not to allow "frosts". The french is plural and the english can be too

April 17, 2018

n6zs

Fixed. It may take a few days for the system to catch up to the correction.

April 19, 2018

mng22

Still not accepted Sept. 4, 2018. Reported.

September 4, 2018

NezihD

Still not accepted Jan. 27, 2019. Reported.

January 27, 2019

lukyuri

Still not accepted Jan 30 2019

January 30, 2019

RuthZ1..

It would seem reasonable to accept either and teach both, as Duo does with some other expressions. By the time someone gets to this stage of the course they will have noticed that Duo has this approach, and, hopefully, be able to benefit from it.

April 24, 2018

Robo2801

The subject is 'Morning Frosts' (plural) The verb is 'are' (plural) The answer could also be 'Morning frosts are not rare' But Duolingo is free and that's amazing!

January 13, 2019

MarkHolden8

Why not "frosty mornings are not rare"

October 14, 2018

Johan950627

Because in my limited understanding, "du" means "of the" so it literally translates to "frost of the morning" the focus is on the frost and not the mornings, but like I said limited understanding, just trying to explain how I understand

November 2, 2018

ian116730

Although wrong I prefer it mark

February 20, 2019

chrisbrown441096

Frosts in the morning are not rare. Wrong May 2019

May 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.