1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les gelées du matin ne sont …

"Les gelées du matin ne sont pas rares."

Translation:Morning frost is not rare.

April 17, 2018

12 Comments


SMCG9

I see no reason not to allow "frosts". The french is plural and the english can be too


n6zs

Fixed. It may take a few days for the system to catch up to the correction.


mng22

Still not accepted Sept. 4, 2018. Reported.


NezihD

Still not accepted Jan. 27, 2019. Reported.


lukyuri

Still not accepted Jan 30 2019


RuthZ1..

It would seem reasonable to accept either and teach both, as Duo does with some other expressions. By the time someone gets to this stage of the course they will have noticed that Duo has this approach, and, hopefully, be able to benefit from it.


Robo2801

The subject is 'Morning Frosts' (plural) The verb is 'are' (plural) The answer could also be 'Morning frosts are not rare' But Duolingo is free and that's amazing!


MarkHolden8

Why not "frosty mornings are not rare"


Johan950627

Because in my limited understanding, "du" means "of the" so it literally translates to "frost of the morning" the focus is on the frost and not the mornings, but like I said limited understanding, just trying to explain how I understand


ian116730

Although wrong I prefer it mark


chrisbrown441096

Frosts in the morning are not rare. Wrong May 2019


Lizzie898860

The pronunciation of rare was impossible to decipher. The female voice is much better. I think the guy is from the south!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.