"Tu dois te débarrasser de cette mauvaise habitude."

Translation:You must get rid of this bad habit.

April 17, 2018

7 Comments


patfinegan

English has reflexive verbs, too - not many, but "rid" is definitely one of them. "You must rid yourself of this bad habit" is surely the better translation.

April 17, 2018

oskalingo

It's certainly one possible translation but I don't agree that it's a better one, as 'rid yourself' has become a somewhat archaic use in contemporary english. I think the current given translation - "You must get rid of this bad habit" - is a more common way of expressing what the french sentence is saying.

There is no obligation to use the exact same grammatic structures when translating, only an obligation to translate meaning.

July 13, 2018

PeterGoble

And "rid yourself of" conveys meaning as effectively as "get rid of" inunless this is an example of pointless didacticism on someone's part (and I reckon that will convey as much meaning as being needlessly stubborn)

March 10, 2019

Anneduol1ngo

Of course, in English, both sentences are correct. I wonder if there is a similar situation in French, with two correct meanings, one sentence being reflexive and one transitive? Anyone know?

June 1, 2018

minimi1984

Te, ta or ton.. im confused. Can someone please tell me the appropriate use(s) of each. Thanks.

September 30, 2018

PeterGoble

I agree with other commentators criticisms. You should rid yourself.... Is indeed more formal, but perhaps such an injunction does call for some formality lest it be seen as peremptory, impolite or rude. Context determines whether the active or passive voice should be used to deliver an injunction; IMO the latter is more likely to be effective in changing behaviour than the former.

February 8, 2019

penny776032

I don't know many people who'd say it that way and I feel 'give up' should be accepted. reported.

March 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.