1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu dois te débarrasser de ce…

"Tu dois te débarrasser de cette mauvaise habitude."

Translation:You must get rid of this bad habit.

April 17, 2018

21 Comments


patfinegan

English has reflexive verbs, too - not many, but "rid" is definitely one of them. "You must rid yourself of this bad habit" is surely the better translation.


oskalingo

It's certainly one possible translation but I don't agree that it's a better one, as 'rid yourself' has become a somewhat archaic use in contemporary english. I think the current given translation - "You must get rid of this bad habit" - is a more common way of expressing what the french sentence is saying.

There is no obligation to use the exact same grammatic structures when translating, only an obligation to translate meaning.


PeterGoble

And "rid yourself of" conveys meaning as effectively as "get rid of" inunless this is an example of pointless didacticism on someone's part (and I reckon that will convey as much meaning as being needlessly stubborn)


LindaFowler0

"Rid yourself of" should at least be allowed as an alternative translation. I'd use that construction though admittedly, in my 70s, I could be considered archaic! ;)


Anneduol1ngo

Of course, in English, both sentences are correct. I wonder if there is a similar situation in French, with two correct meanings, one sentence being reflexive and one transitive? Anyone know?


Jean564934

I translated 'tu dois' as 'you should' and this was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why?


PeterGoble

I think it's because tu dois is the second person singular of the present tense of devoir which would translate in English as "you shall" or "you have to" or "you must".

"You should" is the more tentative or delicately offered future conditional tense, suggesting that you might or might not rid yourself of the habit, i.e you have an option. The French would then be tu devrais.

It's like "je veux" for "I want", and "je voudrais" meaning "I would want" (if you were so kind as to agree to accommodate my request in the near future....)

Little Jacques: "I want a cake!" But Mummy suggests "It's nicer if you say you'd like a cake, Jimmy dear"!)


Jean564934

That's a very helpful explanation, thanks!


chrisbrown441096

Thanks Peter for your explanation


PeterGoble

@Jean564934 I've got a bike just like yours, mine's a 1960s Motobécane with original fittings and I ride it almost daily. It's a dream!


minimi1984

Te, ta or ton.. im confused. Can someone please tell me the appropriate use(s) of each. Thanks.


InvertedGo

Ta = your for feminine words. Ton = your for masculine words (or feminine words that start with a vowel or an h muet).

Te is more complex. When used with a reflexive verb it means yourself. When used as a direct object it means you. When used as an indirect object it usually means to you.

There are several DL lessons about this earlier in the tree.


PeterGoble

I agree with other commentators criticisms. You should rid yourself.... Is indeed more formal, but perhaps such an injunction does call for some formality lest it be seen as peremptory, impolite or rude. Context determines whether the active or passive voice should be used to deliver an injunction; IMO the latter is more likely to be effective in changing behaviour than the former.


TienNguyen14171

Is it correct if I use "discard" instead of "get rid of". You must discard this bad habit. Duolingo does not accept that sentence.


JBOXY

No, that is not correct. Discard is not used in this way.


Ross66072

you have to get rid of this bad attitude...why is this incorrect


chrisbrown441096

Ross,
Attitude is quite different from Habit


FREDERIC046

You have to give up this bad habit?


Kathy985864

How do you know whether to use "must" or "have to" for dois?


doublelingot

You must, you have to, you need... all the same, all accepted.


CWKCA

The best English idiom here is to break a bad habit.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.