"Je veux serrer la main de ce héros."

Translation:I want to shake the hand of this hero.

April 17, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

paschoalO

"Héro" is always in plural? Why "ce" and not "ces"?

April 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Héro" is not a French word. The word "héros" is both singular and plural.

  • ce héros = this/that hero
  • ces héros = these/those heroes
April 18, 2018

pakjim

We would usually say shake hands with someone. While not word for word with the French here, would that translation be accetable?

December 2, 2018

georgeoftruth

"I want to shake hands with this hero" is currently accepted.

December 26, 2018

2X1BQfHM

not accepted now. Why the change?

September 2, 2019

PalaniSubr

This English translation seems weird. We generally shake hand with someone and hand of someone.

December 23, 2018

LindaSexto2

why not "cet héros"?

July 14, 2019

georgeoftruth

There are two types of H's. The H in "héros" is aspiré. You cannot use "cet" with it. It must always be "ce héros" or "le héros". On the other hand, the H in "homme" is mute. So you must say "cet homme" or "l'homme".

July 15, 2019

PhilipWill786005

Just a quick note to let you know that I always appreciate your well written explanations!

August 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.