1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je veux serrer la main de ce…

"Je veux serrer la main de ce héros."

Translation:I want to shake the hand of this hero.

April 17, 2018

11 Comments


paschoalO

"Héro" is always in plural? Why "ce" and not "ces"?


georgeoftruth

"Héro" is not a French word. The word "héros" is both singular and plural.

  • ce héros = this/that hero
  • ces héros = these/those heroes

pakjim

We would usually say shake hands with someone. While not word for word with the French here, would that translation be accetable?


georgeoftruth

"I want to shake hands with this hero" is currently accepted.


2X1BQfHM

not accepted now. Why the change?


georgeoftruth

It’s still accepted from my end. Must be a software bug for you.


PalaniSubr

This English translation seems weird. We generally shake hand with someone and hand of someone.


LindaSexto2

why not "cet héros"?


georgeoftruth

There are two types of H's. The H in "héros" is aspiré. You cannot use "cet" with it. It must always be "ce héros" or "le héros". On the other hand, the H in "homme" is mute. So you must say "cet homme" or "l'homme".


PhilipWill786005

Just a quick note to let you know that I always appreciate your well written explanations!


JeanYvesBoucher

Can you give information about 'OF and FROM I don't able to do different, Thank you

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.