1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Weka hapa"

"Weka hapa"

Translation:Keep here

April 17, 2018

6 Comments


Janey757889

This is not natural English ('keep' really needs an object) so could a swahili speaker explain the meaning? Keep it here? Put it here?


flobot5

So, does it mean "stay here"? Or "keep here"?


Ema483147

I am pretty sure that it means "put it here."


Phmeza

I agree. In Xhosa its "beka apha" = "put here".

I suppose English does need the "it" to make it sound "natural".


TheresaJoh295047

I answered "Put it here" and the answer was not accepted :-(


Garry917152

What is this supposed to mean? "Keep here" does not make sense. I said "Put it here" but it was rejected.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.