"Weka hapa"

Translation:Keep here

April 17, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Janey757889

This is not natural English ('keep' really needs an object) so could a swahili speaker explain the meaning? Keep it here? Put it here?


Klgregonis

I think we're also learning the pan-african dialect of English here. Each of the colonial areas did develop their own.


Garry917152

What is this supposed to mean? "Keep here" does not make sense. I said "Put it here" but it was rejected.


Haakon388572

More than two years have gone since the first comment, but still nobody has explained what this is supposed to mean.


Ema483147

I am pretty sure that it means "put it here."


Phmeza

I agree. In Xhosa its "beka apha" = "put here".

I suppose English does need the "it" to make it sound "natural".


TheresaJoh295047

I answered "Put it here" and the answer was not accepted :-(

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.