1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Twenty yuan"

"Twenty yuan"

Translation:二十元

April 17, 2018

24 Comments


RachRed2

I'm in a Chinese class, and we learned that 二 is typically used for calculations, while 两 is usually used for counting (if I remember correctly), but both mean 2, so shouldn't both be acceptable answers (especially since it seems appropriate to use 两)?


Gabsi745073

Liang is usually use more for when there's two of something. Er is used for numbers and money. So you have ér dollars but liang ge people


Abigail711730

"Liang" means pair, so you would use "er" when counting, but "liang" when saying that you have two of something such as many nouns OTHER than money, and numbers, math etc.


MarioRodri328801

It's too obvious to have single characters and one selection with three characters. We should be able to spell it out with single characters.


raven_g142

Yes I agree. I have been trying to find the answer myself before I look at the choices.


SidneyOliveira5

Even when i try to listen carefully i hear "gan" not "yuan"


tesoro371944

I now dis because I now dat day are three simbels


2snPXwPR

I did it but it dident work


dugdoodledog

How come in other sentences yuan has a capital others dont


stupedfatidiot

Enybody know whats the symbol for 1000?


KX3.

一千 yi4 qian1 (一 is pronounced yi4 instead of yi1 since the next character in the 'phrase' is in the first tone)


runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!


AnnaGean

Give me lingots, NOW!


RohanGrant

Well I mean, that sous get you some...


Noel435839

Again only one choice! Put some effort into the multiple choice questions. Or ARE you wasting people's time on purpose?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.