"Twenty yuan"

Translation:二十元

April 17, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RachRed2

I'm in a Chinese class, and we learned that 二 is typically used for calculations, while 两 is usually used for counting (if I remember correctly), but both mean 2, so shouldn't both be acceptable answers (especially since it seems appropriate to use 两)?


Gabsi745073

Liang is usually use more for when there's two of something. Er is used for numbers and money. So you have ér dollars but liang ge people


Abigail711730

"Liang" means pair, so you would use "er" when counting, but "liang" when saying that you have two of something such as many nouns OTHER than money, and numbers, math etc.


MarioRodri328801

It's too obvious to have single characters and one selection with three characters. We should be able to spell it out with single characters.


[deactivated user]

    Yes I agree. I have been trying to find the answer myself before I look at the choices.


SidneyOliveira5

    Even when i try to listen carefully i hear "gan" not "yuan"


MayleneNguyen

    I did it but it dident work


t3sor0

    I now dis because I now dat day are three simbels


DaughterOfHades_

    Yuan means dollars for people who are confused

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.