"He is the first judge from my village."

Translation:Αυτός είναι ο πρώτος δικαστής από το χωριό μου.

April 17, 2018

4 Comments


LorenzoSaccon

Is κριτής not correct?

April 17, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"κριτής" is someone who judges such as an umpire, or a for a contest. But in a court of law, it is "δικαστής". Since there is no context I'm adding it but only as an alternative.

April 18, 2018

belstar128

Why ο instead of το

July 19, 2018

Luke930683

"το" would be right for a neuter noun. But "δικαστής" can only be used masculine or feminine, not neuter.

August 14, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.