"W środę będę słuchał muzyki."

Translation:On Wednesday I will be listening to music.

April 17, 2018

5 Comments


KasimirTan

Could you also write 'W środę będę słuchać muzyki.'? Does it have a different meaning? Is the form linked to the fact that it is going to happen on Wednesday?

July 10, 2018

Jellei

Yes, that's a perfectly fine sentence. In Future Compound, you have three possible variants:

"będę słuchał" - that means that "I" am a man.

"będę słuchała" - that means that "I" am a woman.

"będę słuchać" - that does not give information about my gender.

All of them are perfectly natural and common.

July 10, 2018

Martin95000

On Thursday and Sunday I will not listen to any music!

April 17, 2018

MarjanvanK

why you can translate : będę pamiętać = I will remember and is : będę słuchał = I will listen not accepted ?

March 3, 2019

Jellei

I'm not exactly sure what you're asking about... in Future Compound, you may either use the infinitive form: będę pamiętać, będę słuchać, and the gendered form: będę pamiętał(a), będę słuchał(a). The starred answers here are as follows: W środę będę [słuchała/słuchać/słuchał] muzyki. - they are all equally correct.

March 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.