"Est-ce que tu as tout rendu ?"

Translation:Did you return everything?

April 18, 2018

8 Comments


Summerstor5

"Est-ce que tu as tout rendu?"

"Did you return it all?"

Should "it all" or "all of it" be considered equivalent to "everything" for this sentence structure?

April 18, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes. They are now all accepted.

April 18, 2018

biscuitamericain

''did you send everything back'' not right?

May 9, 2018

JoanSmith0

why not: did you return all?

May 18, 2018

StephenDep

Why not did you all return?

September 5, 2018

georgeoftruth

First, you cannot use "tu" in the plural form, so "you all" is automatically wrong. Secondly, "tout" is the object of the verb "rendre", so the sentence means "did you return everything" or "did you return all of it".

September 21, 2018

Allie469225

When I looked up rendu, it came up as a form of rendre (make; visit; report).

How does that translate to "return"?

December 11, 2018

georgeoftruth

Did you look at all the definitions of "rendre"? There are a lot of them. See here:
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/rendre

December 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.