1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Est-ce que tu as tout rendu …

"Est-ce que tu as tout rendu ?"

Translation:Did you return everything?

April 18, 2018

8 Comments


Summerstor5

"Est-ce que tu as tout rendu?"

"Did you return it all?"

Should "it all" or "all of it" be considered equivalent to "everything" for this sentence structure?


georgeoftruth

Yes. They are now all accepted.


biscuitamericain

''did you send everything back'' not right?


JoanSmith0

why not: did you return all?


StephenDep

Why not did you all return?


georgeoftruth

First, you cannot use "tu" in the plural form, so "you all" is automatically wrong. Secondly, "tout" is the object of the verb "rendre", so the sentence means "did you return everything" or "did you return all of it".


Allie469225

When I looked up rendu, it came up as a form of rendre (make; visit; report).

How does that translate to "return"?


georgeoftruth

Did you look at all the definitions of "rendre"? There are a lot of them. See here:
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/rendre

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.