"Nous aimons le brouillard."

Translation:We like the fog.

April 18, 2018

5 Comments


ShadowKingJabari

Why does "We love the fog" not count?

April 18, 2018

RakeshSing237024

"aimer" when applied to things means "to like", but when applied to people means "to love"

June 29, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Lol all i heard was noud aimons le booyah!

    September 20, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

    I translated this into 'We like the mist' and got it wrong so I looked up what Google says mist is in French and it says 'brouillard' but going into Collins it was 'brume'.

    Please clarify who is correct. See below. https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/learning/clouds/fog/difference-mist-and-fog The difference between mist and fog is visibility (how far you can see through it). If visibility is less than 1,000 metres we call it 'fog' and if visibility is greater than 1,000 metres we call it 'mist'.

    We call this visibility and its an important part of forecasts affecting many aspects of life from driving conditions to shipping and aviation.

    October 28, 2018

DoubleLingot

    you're right, I sent a rapport

    February 22, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.