1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We always put on comfortable…

"We always put on comfortable clothes."

Translation:Siempre nos ponemos ropa cómoda.

April 18, 2018

26 Comments


Kitchendesigner

Once again caught by putting in an article..."LA ropa". Can someone tell me if it is always true that there is no article needed after a reflective verb?


Guillermo8330

I think the rule you propose--no articles after reflexive verbs--is too broad to be correct. But I honestly don't know why the direct article isn't used here.


Valerie823582

same question - why is it wrong to put 'la ropa cómoda' here - I thought i was being clever remembering to put it in! I'm sure i have been marked wrong for leaving out the article before.


Sange860352

This is the thing I have the most trouble with. I found this article super helpful, especially the 7 tricks at the bottom. https://www.fluentu.com/blog/spanish/definite-and-indefinite-articles-in-spanish/ Seems like here, because the clothing is general and not countable, the article isn't needed.


Sue977311

when I put on a coat, I had to use an article. But when I put on clothing, I don't. WHY???


Guillermo8330

Sue, I thought about your question for a day and then it occurred to me that maybe your question answers itself. Notice how you refer to "a coat" (with the indefinite article), but "clothing" (without). It's because you are referring to a specific item in "a coat", but to a general class of items in "clothing".

Maybe it's the same in Spanish?


Sue977311

That works for me! I'll try to put that into practice. Thanks!


Guillermo8330

I don't know, Valerie, except that DL prefers to use definite articles more sparingly than some other lesson systems. I'm sure the creators of DL have their reasons. And if you were emphasizing la ropa cómoda as opposed to la ropa formal, I suspect you would use the article.


Valerie823582

so it's not actually wrong? perhaps ok to use it either way?


Guillermo8330

Valerie, since I replied to you a year ago I have learned that Spanish uses definite articles less frequently than it did when I first studied the language a half-century ago. DL's usage is almost always the contemporary choice.


RichardSmi760243

I think it may be the verb ponerse does not take the definite article. https://espanol.lingolia.com/en/grammar/direct-indirect-articles

There is no definite article after llevar, and perhaps usar and ponerse are similar?


Guillermo8330

I don't think this is a special case for the verb ponerse and I don't see anything in your link that suggests it would be.

Rather, the reference in the prompt is to "comfortable clothes" in general. If the discussion were concerning a specific, comfortable outfit v. another uncomfortable outfit, then the definite article might be employed.

But in general, Spanish does not use the direct article with direct objects, unless, as I indicated, the reference is to a specific object or objects.


Readerly

is there a rule/norm about where "siempre" should go in a sentence? I wrote "Nos siempre ponemos...." and was marked wrong


Sange860352

Because "ponerse" is a reflexive verb, the conjugated verb (ponemos) and the reflexive pronoun (nos) need to stay together. In general, putting things like 'siempre', 'a veces', 'a menudo', etc. at the beginning of the sentence is a safe bet.


Guillermo8330

Thank you, Sange. You explained that so much more clearly than I did. (Seriously. I mean this literally.)


Guillermo8330

I'm not 100% sure, but generally one seems meant to keep a pronoun-indirect object with the verb. So I think you'd be okay with Siempre nos ponemos... but not Nos siempre ponemos...

On the other hand, siempre often comes between the subject and the pronoun+verb, i.e., Nosotros siempre nos ponemos...


Morgan1039

Why is “Siempre nos ponemos la ropa cómoda” incorrect?


Luchita347407

I was marked wrong with the above answer, and was shown "siempre nos usamos ropa comoda'. Not sure how you can use clothes except to wear them. Reported!


scotologic

To wear is usar, to put on is ponerse. They are similar, but not the same.


JackWalsh212066

I was also marked as wrong typing in "ponemos" saying I should have used "usamos" despite it being written "Translation: Siempre nos ponemos ropa comoda" ...


SuzanneFon1

Confused! Originally, I answered "siempre ponemos ropa confortable," and it was marked wrong. Then, on the next try, I answered "siempre nos ponemos ropa confortable" and it was correct.

Isn't the "nos" optional?

And it does appear that "ponemos" and "usamos" are interchangeable here, as are "comoda and confortable."


Guillermo8330

No, the "nos" is not optional. Reflexive verbs always include an "object pronoun" (Anybody, is that the right term?): me, te, se or nos.

"Ponerse" and "usar" have the same relationship as "to put on" and "to wear" in English. One might use them interchangeably in some contexts, but they really aren't precisely the same.


Guillermo8330

To answer my own question, object pronoun is not the right term.

Reflexive verbs take reflexive pronouns (me, te, se, nos). Duh!


Nethe1

Why not; las ropas confortables


Valerie823582

The translation for clothes is la ropa not las ropas

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.