"We always put on comfortable clothes."

Translation:Siempre nos ponemos ropa cómoda.

10 months ago

11 Comments


Kitchendesigner

Once again caught by putting in an article..."LA ropa". Can someone tell me if it is always true that there is no article needed after a reflective verb?

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

I think the rule you propose--no articles after reflexive verbs--is too broad to be correct. But I honestly don't know why the direct article isn't used here.

3 months ago

Luchita347407

I was marked wrong with the above answer, and was shown "siempre nos usamos ropa comoda'. Not sure how you can use clothes except to wear them. Reported!

10 months ago

scotologic

To wear is usar, to put on is ponerse. They are similar, but not the same.

8 months ago

JackWalsh212066

I was also marked as wrong typing in "ponemos" saying I should have used "usamos" despite it being written "Translation: Siempre nos ponemos ropa comoda" ...

7 months ago

SuzanneFon1

Confused! Originally, I answered "siempre ponemos ropa confortable," and it was marked wrong. Then, on the next try, I answered "siempre nos ponemos ropa confortable" and it was correct.

Isn't the "nos" optional?

And it does appear that "ponemos" and "usamos" are interchangeable here, as are "comoda and confortable."

4 months ago

Guillermo8330

No, the "nos" is not optional. Reflexive verbs always include an "object pronoun" (Anybody, is that the right term?): me, te, se or nos.

"Ponerse" and "usar" have the same relationship as "to put on" and "to wear" in English. One might use them interchangeably in some contexts, but they really aren't precisely the same.

3 months ago

Valerie823582

same question - why is it wrong to put 'la ropa cómoda' here - I thought i was being clever remembering to put it in! I'm sure i have been marked wrong for leaving out the article before.

2 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

I don't know, Valerie, except that DL prefers to use definite articles more sparingly than some other lesson systems. I'm sure the creators of DL have their reasons. And if you were emphasizing la ropa cómoda as opposed to la ropa formal, I suspect you would use the article.

2 weeks ago

Valerie823582

so it's not actually wrong? perhaps ok to use it either way?

2 weeks ago

Guillermo8330

Maybe.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.