1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We feel a little tired."

"We feel a little tired."

Translation:Nos sentimos un poco cansados.

April 18, 2018

19 Comments


Black_Panther

Why can't I say: "Nos sentimos cansados un poco." (It was marked as wrong.) Why does the "un poco" has to go before "cansados" and cannot appear after?


Joanne401599

Sentimos means we feel so why do i have to put nos in front?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Sentirse is reflexive. "Nos" is the object pronoun. "Nosotros" is the optional subject pronoun.

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/sentirse


JRHess46

Thanks for the explanation, it's very helpful.


Traci116

Why is cansados plural? Is it because it is "we feel" plural?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. Adjectives must agree in gender and number with the noun they modify.


Star884407

Using "poquito" is fine too though


Black_Panther

Also why "Sentimos un poco cansados." Is wrong? Why "Nos" is required before "sentimos"?

"Sentimos" is supposed to be equivalent to "we feel", so why do we have to use the "we" twice (with "nos")?


Jackstewart2

Well, my 501 Spanish Verbs book show sentir as meaning to feel sorry, regret or feel, whereas for sentirse it shows to feel (well, ill). It looks like if we are talking about how we personally feel, i.e., our own body, then the reflexive verb is used. That would call for nos being used.


xxxBURNTOASTxxx

How come on this one it says Nos sentimos un poco cansados but on another one it says Nos sentimos mal en la noche instead of males. Is it because of the un poco part?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, the "un poco" part has nothing to do with it. Sometimes "sentirse" takes adverbs.

bien and mal [advs.] (rather than bueno and malo [adjs.]) are normally the words used to describe someone feeling good or bad.
The same thing happens with encontrarse or hallarse ("to find oneself [in a specific condition]"):
Me encuentro cansado (adjective)
Me encuentro bien (adverb)

This website might also help:
https://spanish.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/sentir-vs-sentirse-to-feel


xxxBURNTOASTxxx

Thank you. I’ll try and remember this.


MinombreesDJ

I read the site but I am very confused as to what is considered an adverb and what is considered to be an adjective in Spanish. To me, "feeling well" (an adverb) suggests that one's skin is soft and smooth.


Luchita347407

I gave the answer 'Nosotras sentimos un poco cansados' and was told 'Nosotras estamos un poco cansados' was the correct answer. Reported.


ActionCat2000

Correct form would have been nosotras NOS sentimos un poco cansadAs. If you're using the feminine nosotras instead of nosotros, you have to agree with the feminine cansadas, not cansados, and sentir is a reflexive verb that needs nos. As SaraGalesa said, if you don't include nos, the next best thing would have been estamos.


SaraGalesa

That's because of its method for picking the "closest" correct answer. Because you hadn't included the "nos", it chose its nearest answer which didn't include it (although it should have told you "cansadas"). There has been a request to show more intuitive "close answers", but nothing has come of it, as yet.


eugenejimenez

why not nos siente?


SaraGalesa

Because the two parts of the reflexive verb have to match. Yo me siento, tú te sientes, él/ella se siente, nosotros/as nos sentimos, vosotros/as os sentís, ellos/as/ustedes se sienten.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.