1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We feel a little tired."

"We feel a little tired."

Translation:Nos sentimos un poco cansados.

April 18, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

dianna1808

Surely 'estamos' mean 'we are' and 'sentimos' 'we feel'. This has got to be wrong or at best confusing.

June 27, 2018

Luchita347407

I gave the answer 'Nosotras sentimos un poco cansados' and was told 'Nosotras estamos un poco cansados' was the correct answer. Reported.

April 18, 2018

SaraGalesa

That's because of its method for picking the "closest" correct answer. Because you hadn't included the "nos", it chose its nearest answer which didn't include it (although it should have told you "cansadas"). There has been a request to show more intuitive "close answers", but nothing has come of it, as yet.

April 18, 2018

Star884407

Using "poquito" is fine too though

April 14, 2019

eugene1118

why not nos siente?

September 22, 2019

SaraGalesa

Because the two parts of the reflexive verb have to match. Yo me siento, tú te sientes, él/ella se siente, nosotros/as nos sentimos, vosotros/as os sentís, ellos/as/ustedes se sienten.

September 22, 2019

EllieZak

If you dont include "nos" I believe it should still be correct, since that is encoded in the form of the verb "sentimos"

February 10, 2019

Susan342584

Sentirse is a reflective verb and requires the nos.

June 18, 2019

morethanyogamum

That's what I thought but it marked it wrong for me.

April 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.