1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sir, do you want that shirt?"

"Sir, do you want that shirt?"

Translation:Señor, ¿usted quiere esa camisa?

April 18, 2018

130 Comments


jorjorswens

why can't it be. Senor, quieres esa camisa?


mcgonib

maybe because senor makes it formal so you need to use the usted form of the verb and not the tu form of the verb?


Louise_O

Yep, that's it. Calling someone Señor indicates that the formal tense should be used.


vc702usa

No, that wasn't it. Duo didn't accept "quieres", which is what you and I wrote. It corrected me and said "quiere". Which is it?


Chiemelai

Usted goes with "quiere" same with El and Ella, while Tu goes with "quieres".


TJGringa

That's exactly the way Google translates it. "Sir" is present, yet they use the tu form "quieres" anyway...


ThomasGarr417879

Google very often wrong in translation.


eesan2

When did Google become the authority?


bushwick90

My question too


Mara186484

I agree with you. I did it was counted wrong.


Sidney369633

That is what i put!! I am mad at duo!:-*


LeeBrownst1

It rejected "señor, quiere usted esa camisa". Reported 17 April 2018.


marcy65brown

Accepted 5/31/18.


Brendan45679

In question form, usted follows the verb but not after 'esa camisa'? Still confused about this


sguthrie1

I believe that "quiere esa camisa usted " is also correct.
See this: http://www.bowdoin.edu/hispanic-studies/tools/newgr/ats/12.htm

http://www.mpsaz.org/mtnview/staff/amvanvoris/span_1/notes/files/spanish_question_structure.pd

According to alezzi: "When you ask a question that doesn't contain a question word, the most natural orders "subject + verb + complement" and "verb + complement + subject". "


AScam0

Tried that just now but it is not accepted :-(


alwaldow

Your pages don't work


tessbee

I believe that in question forms that start with question/interrogative words (in other words, questions that seek information), the verb must go first. But in questions answerable by "yes" or "no" (like the one we have here), the subject can be in different places: before the verb, after the verb/middle of sentence, or at the end of the sentence.


ScottHuch

Same here. Reported 03-29-19.


DottyKincaid

'this' and 'that' how the heck do i learn the difference?


CarlaBickel

I created this tip: there is one t in the word this and in the word este.


JaiNorthov

Because the "that" stole the t from "ese". But ese's cool with it


Miniimah1

Muchos gracias para este,


BridgetNal

Lol.i use this too


SpeckleCoatedYak

That's helpful, thank you.


SaintJemima

This rhyme helps me remember the difference between esa/esta, eso/este: "This" and "these" have Ts, "that" and "those" don't.


Keith111174

"This" and "These"you can Touch with a T. "That" and "Those" you can't


Miniimah1

Esto es util, gracias..


MexicoMadness

DottyKinkaid, I had the same problem. I finally came up with the idea that "este" and "esta" have 4 letters and "ese" and "esa" have 3 letters. Then I associated "4" with "first" which to me meant it was CLOSER than "ese" and "esa", and "this" is closer than "that". Maybe it seems complicated, but it worked for me. Now I am trying to understand the "esto" and "eso" which seems to be used instead of "este" or "ese" for masculine when used as stand alone noun instead of an adjective (I'm sorry, I don't know grammar terminology very well).


Johngt44

Think of esto and eso as neutral. Refer to things we do not know the gender of such as an abstract concept, idea. You are right they are pronouns not adjectives because they do not describe a particular thing. Suppose you are looking at skirts and you want to say I like this you would use 'esta' as skirt is feminine, ok? But if you were having a lovely day out you could say 'I'm loving this', the whole concept, then use "esto". Similarly, if you want to say of an experience, not a particular thing, 'that was terrible' use "eso"


Beverly39404

I hope you don't mind if I took a screenshot of your post. gracias.


Miniimah1

Esto es util, gracias.


iLearned

I printed off a chart for ease of reference


dana370789

The "T"s flip-flop: Ese(no t) with That(ends in t) Este(t) with This(no t ending)


Ciena15

this and these both have t's. that and those don't.

i learned this little rhyme in my spanish class, its incredibly helpful


WimLeenen

Or try this one: In 'that' and 'those', no 't' shows.


Dana-Nova

Is "usted" necessary? Could it be "Señor, ¿quiere esa camisa?"


Mara186484

Did I use "usted" in the sentence because Señor was used?


Mary493516

Why is quieres not acceptable?


mcgonib

Because senor requires you to use the formal form of "you"


blerker

Why is usted needed when you have quiere, isn’t it implied by the use of senor?


Selenejk

Why can't usted come at the end?


sguthrie1

I believe that you can. That is, I believe that "Senor, quieres esa camisa usted?" would be correct.

See these references: https://www.thoughtco.com/asking-questions-spanish-3079427

See this sample sentence from that reference: "¿Tiene que ir al banco Roberto? "

Alexis said: "When you ask a question that doesn't contain a question word, the most natural orders "subject + verb + complement" and "verb + complement + subject". "

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/111869/the-position-of-pronouns-in-questions

https://www.thoughtco.com/upside-down-punctuation-in-spanish-3080317
See this sample sentence from the last reference: ¿Cuántos insectos comió la araña? (How many insects did the spider eat?)

Also see my references above.


tessbee

Oops. "Quieres" and "usted" (first line)? ;)


LucyLoved

Duo should really have punctuation.


sunnyboi2005

Why can't it be "Senor, quiere esa camisa?"


greekgeek73

Why would "Señor, ¿Quiere esa camisa?" be incorrect?


Dawn800021

I have a question that i should know by now but having trouble with. When to use esa vs ese.


SpeckleCoatedYak

Esa is feminine and ese is masculine. For example: Ella quiere es(a) fald(a) / Ella quiere es(e) vestid(o)


Dawn800021

Thanks.. that makes since.


bobbyHuysen

Dear Dawn, How is it possible that you are on level 25 and does not know the difference between esa & ese?? Just wandering?


Lerura

I wonder where you are wandering.


LucyLoved

You are very rude!!! I will never friend you. And it's just creepy that you're looking at other people's profiles without them knowing. Don't be a creep, you creep!!!


LucyLoved

Not you, Larura. I was exploding at bobby the creep


RobinBeech

bobbyHuysen- for someone who's struggling to speak English, I would think that you would refrain from critiquing someone who's learning Spanish.


jenne47082

Porque Duo es un parajo muy estranjero....


JohnAltier

Because we use "usted" why is quiere and nor queren?


tessbee

Because "usted" is singular and "quieren" is for the plural "ustedes" (or ellos"/ellas).


khoza4

Do 'esa' and 'ese' both mean 'that'?


Don_Sion

"usted quiere esa camisa" o "quiere usted esa camisa"?


tessbee

Both are fine, and even "¿Quiere esa camisa usted?".


amk1973

I'm told by friends living in Spain many years that 'Usted' is very rarely used, they gave an example of perhaps with an elderly stranger you meet at a wedding or other super formal occasion. Not merely because 'Senor' is used in the same sentence. Is this a regional thing? Perhaps usted & a whole lot of 'por favors' are common in Mexico, for example?


JaJsemAdam

Most people actually use tú in Spain - usted is usually used only with people you've never met before or people in authority. Meanwhile, usted is used more in Latin America. This course teaches Latin American Spanish, so some things you see might not be used in Spain.

Also, in Spain, the informal plural 2nd person ("you all") is "vosotros (masc. or mixed)/vosotras (fem.)", rather than "ustedes". The verbs are conjugated differently, usually ending in "-is": vosotros sois, estáis, queréis, habláis, escribís, etc. I'm not even sure if "ustedes" is used there.

Anybody feel free to correct me if I got something wrong.


IAmCrazyHope

USTED I thought usted could go before or after quiere and when it's usted quiere' there is no 's' on quiere, and when 'usted' is after quiere, there is an 's', like 'quieres usted' being basically the same as 'usted quieres'. I hope I'm making sense, what I'm trying to explain that I'm unclear about the rules when using usted.


tessbee

Here's the thing:

Quiere goes with usted (it can also go with Él or Ella)
QuiereS only goes with (and nothing else).

(A little reminder: Spanish has two types of "You" -- the formal one [Usted] and the informal one [Tú]. We basically use the Usted form when talking to people of authority, for example, and we use the form when talking to friends; kids, for example.)

Hope this somehow helps.


IAmCrazyHope

Oh of course! That make total sense! thanks


[deactivated user]

    This made more sense to me. Then I ask the question.....{Sir, quieres esa camisa?} Would this have been marked incorrect because it was too informal?

    Everyone else seems to not give a simple answer to questions. Sometimes a yes/no is needed. Before they go off on tangent responses.


Julia864262

    Duolingo listed me as incorrect for esa and said I should use aquella. Can someone explain why.


Julia864262

    I think I just listed this but it has not appeared. Duolingo said I should use aquella instead of esa. Can someone explain why?


Lerura

    "Esta"(This) is used when the object is close to the speaker
    "Esa"(That) is used when the object is close to the listener
    "Aquella"(That) is used when the object is away from both the speaker and the listener/not close to the speaker nor the listener

    It is different from the usual English usage, where the only reference point is the speaker:
    "This" when the object is close to the speaker
    "That" when the object is away from/not close to the speaker


suri873267

    Why Aquel incorrect? Aquel camisa?


CindyGophe

    Wouldn't it be "aquella" because camisa is feminine? Also, if that's wrong, it's probably because "esa" is one of the vocabulary words. Even though it totally works.


ShellyHend1

    Señor, tú quieres ese camisa Explain what is wrong with this, plz


CindyGophe

    ¡Hola! Here's an explanation, and I hope it's helpful. I'm not trying to be rude or critical. So first, you might want to say "usted quiere" with Señor, because it's more formal. Also, you would use "esa" instead of "ese" for "camisa" because it's femenine. Hope this helps!


janetgillett

    what word did they put in?It certainlt wasnt camisa


InnaBrogan

    How is it even possible QUIERE instead of QUIERES?


MexicoMadness

    InnaBroggan, "quieres" is the informal 2nd person singular: "do you want" where "you" would be "tú" with the accent. But it is not necessary to add "tú". "Quiere" can be confusing at first, since it can mean "do you (formal singular or plural, or "you" plural informal) want", OR it can also be 3rd person ,singular: "does he/she want". The English is the question form since that is what the discussion refers to. In Spanish it is not necessary to add a separate pronoun such as tú, usted, ustedes, ella, or él, which all use the verb form "quiere", unless it is necessary for emphasis or for clarification.


JaJsemAdam

    Plural is actually "quieren". "Quiere" is only singular.


Neena833990

    I used "aquella" and was marked wrong, what's the situation there


Lerura

    I would report it.
    "That" only tells that the item is away from thespeaker, but does not tell whether it is close to the listener (Esa) , or away from the listener (Aquella).
    Since no context tells the distance from the listener, both should be accepted.


YessiBurto

    What is the difference between esa and esta?


tessbee

    Esa = that
    Esta = this


kkthx88

    tu quiere. usted quieres.


tessbee

    It's the other way around, actually. ;)


Urbanus1

    why not tegusta esa camisa


amalmaria

    Porque no puedo escribir tu


julie747835

    Why do the questions that have three sentences to choose from not show the question most of the time?


ygoloeht

    Julie The device you are using probably did not have enough screen space (or resolution) for the question and three answers.


Chris474161

    why isn't it correct to put usted after quiere instead of before? If i remember correctly, that has been the case in the past


jenne47082

    What is wrong with esta, why esa?????


Lerura

    "Esta" is close to the speaker.
    "Esa" is close to the listener.


jenne47082

    Duo es un parajo pequeno y necesito nadar con mi gato.


jenne47082

    Esa, that except .... When Duo no sabes nada. Maybe Duo is related to the hulk.


mandy040

    Why not senor tiene esa camisa


Juliet239335

    Why is it esa camisa and not ese camisa


Spanglish117

    Is there a difference in the order of usted quiere vs. quiere usted? Which would be considered more "correct" in the ears of a native Spanish speaker?


Merle404002

    What is the rule for want if using usted? Duo uses quiere whch elsewhere is he wants, not you want - quieres.


stephmjohnson

    When is it usted vs. ustedes?


myrichiehaynes

    Usted = singular you Ustedes = plural you


KenThomas4

    USTED gets me everytime!!!


rags715106

    Why not quiere usted?


LobsterEmperor

    I don't get why usted makes it quiere instead of quieres.


Hanna862436

    Why not "señor, usted quiere está camiseta?" ?


Linda249340

    can it be quiere usted esa camisa? Why or why not?


Anenyl

    It was asked a few times in this thread, why not "Senor, quiere ese camisa" if usted (the pronoun) is not required. Doesn't Senor signify formality? Please resoond to questions, not just argue about how "bad" duo is.


Msr_Triste64

    Ustedes uses n ending like ellos does it not?


Adrian413110

    Why does puting used after the vowel not make it into a question as I was taught in school 60 years ago?


jakovljeviccn__

    How should i know when to use "esta" and "esa"?


Autumn59015

    So confusing! I thought when it's about you, it's quieres. Is there a rule about usted and quieres?


janetgillett

    tu Quires usted quiere


galina285881

    For some reason my answer was considered incorrect, but Duolingo shows the same correct answer as my own?!


Mol109877

    i understand that usted/el/ella (you/he/she) go with quiere and that tu (you) goes with quieres... but then how do i know when to use the usted version of the verb rather than the tu? as they both mean 'you' i understand formality has a play, but in different exercises such as a the work one, it accepts the 'tu' form even when the person who you are speaking with is addressed in a similar way ie an honorific like 'Senor' instead of a person's name (indicating a that you may or may not be on an informal basis with the person...) can someone please explain? XD


NancyPoole

    the hint shows 'tu quieres'


Patrick911989

    You do not need to put usted. The way it is written goes Señor already signifying the context, Quieres is the conjugation. Making usted redundant.


Helen691893

    Don't get the difference in esa and esta, ese and este please explain


RichardBry10

    Never was and never will be


Janleidekker

    tu quieres possible? when usted, when tu?


RivLon

    Why "esa" instead of "esta"?


LucyLoved

    What do you mean, Blitzkidd?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.