"Sir, do you want that shirt?"

Translation:Señor, ¿usted quiere esa camisa?

9 months ago

38 Comments


jorjorswens
jorjorswens

why can't it be. Senor, quieres esa camisa?

7 months ago

mcgonib

maybe because senor makes it formal so you need to use the usted form of the verb and not the tu form of the verb?

7 months ago

Louise_O

Yep, that's it. Calling someone Señor indicates that the formal tense should be used.

6 months ago

Mara186484

I agree with you. I did it was counted wrong.

5 months ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "señor, quiere usted esa camisa". Reported 17 April 2018.

9 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Accepted 5/31/18.

7 months ago

Brendan45679

In question form, usted follows the verb but not after 'esa camisa'? Still confused about this

5 months ago

sguthrie1

I believe that "quiere esa camisa usted " is also correct.
See this: http://www.bowdoin.edu/hispanic-studies/tools/newgr/ats/12.htm

http://www.mpsaz.org/mtnview/staff/amvanvoris/span_1/notes/files/spanish_question_structure.pd

According to alezzi: "When you ask a question that doesn't contain a question word, the most natural orders "subject + verb + complement" and "verb + complement + subject". "

1 month ago

AScam0
AScam0

Tried that just now but it is not accepted :-(

1 month ago

alwaldow
alwaldow

Your pages don't work

4 weeks ago

tessbee
tessbee

I believe that in question forms that start with question/interrogative words (in other words, questions that seek information), the verb must go first. But in questions answerable by "yes" or "no" (like the one we have here), the subject can be in different places: before the verb, after the verb/middle of sentence, or at the end of the sentence.

2 weeks ago

DottyKincaid

'this' and 'that' how the heck do i learn the difference?

5 months ago

CarlaBickel

I created this tip: there is one t in the word this and in the word este.

4 months ago

JaiNorthov

Because the "that" stole the t from "ese". But ese's cool with it

2 months ago

SpeckleCoatedYak

That's helpful, thank you.

4 months ago

Miniimah1

Muchos gracias para este,

2 months ago

SaintJemima

This rhyme helps me remember the difference between esa/esta, eso/este: "This" and "these" have Ts, "that" and "those" don't.

3 months ago

Miniimah1

Esto es util, gracias..

2 months ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

DottyKinkaid, I had the same problem. I finally came up with the idea that "este" and "esta" have 4 letters and "ese" and "esa" have 3 letters. Then I associated "4" with "first" which to me meant it was CLOSER than "ese" and "esa", and "this" is closer than "that". Maybe it seems complicated, but it worked for me. Now I am trying to understand the "esto" and "eso" which seems to be used instead of "este" or "ese" for masculine when used as stand alone noun instead of an adjective (I'm sorry, I don't know grammar terminology very well).

3 months ago

Johngt44

Think of esto and eso as neutral. Refer to things we do not know the gender of such as an abstract concept, idea. You are right they are pronouns not adjectives because they do not describe a particular thing. Suppose you are looking at skirts and you want to say I like this you would use 'esta' as skirt is feminine, ok? But if you were having a lovely day out you could say 'I'm loving this', the whole concept, then use "esto". Similarly, if you want to say of an experience, not a particular thing, 'that was terrible' use "eso"

3 months ago

Miniimah1

Esto es util, gracias.

2 months ago

iLearned

I printed off a chart for ease of reference

3 months ago

dana370789

The "T"s flip-flop: Ese(no t) with That(ends in t) Este(t) with This(no t ending)

3 months ago

Mara186484

Did I use "usted" in the sentence because Señor was used?

5 months ago

Mary493516

Why is quieres not acceptable?

4 months ago

mcgonib

Because senor requires you to use the formal form of "you"

4 months ago

Dawn800021

I have a question that i should know by now but having trouble with. When to use esa vs ese.

4 months ago

SpeckleCoatedYak

Esa is feminine and ese is masculine. For example: Ella quiere es(a) fald(a) / Ella quiere es(e) vestid(o)

4 months ago

Dawn800021

Thanks.. that makes since.

4 months ago

janetgillett

me too! eso/ese?

4 months ago

Selenejk

Why can't usted come at the end?

3 months ago

sguthrie1

I believe that you can. That is, I believe that "Senor, quieres esa camisa usted?" would be correct.

See these references: https://www.thoughtco.com/asking-questions-spanish-3079427

See this sample sentence from that reference: "¿Tiene que ir al banco Roberto? "

Alexis said: "When you ask a question that doesn't contain a question word, the most natural orders "subject + verb + complement" and "verb + complement + subject". "

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/111869/the-position-of-pronouns-in-questions

https://www.thoughtco.com/upside-down-punctuation-in-spanish-3080317
See this sample sentence from the last reference: ¿Cuántos insectos comió la araña? (How many insects did the spider eat?)

Also see my references above.

1 month ago

janetgillett

what word did they put in?It certainlt wasnt camisa

5 months ago

InnaBrogan

How is it even possible QUIERE instead of QUIERES?

4 months ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

InnaBroggan, "quieres" is the informal 2nd person singular: "do you want" where "you" would be "tú" with the accent. But it is not necessary to add "tú". "Quiere" can be confusing at first, since it can mean "do you (formal singular or plural, or "you" plural informal) want", OR it can also be 3rd person ,singular: "does he/she want". The English is the question form since that is what the discussion refers to. In Spanish it is not necessary to add a separate pronoun such as tú, usted, ustedes, ella, or él, which all use the verb form "quiere", unless it is necessary for emphasis or for clarification.

3 months ago

Neena833990

I used "aquella" and was marked wrong, what's the situation there

1 month ago

YessiBurto

What is the difference between esa and esta?

3 weeks ago

LiluMa2

?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.