Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sir, do you want that shirt?"

Translation:Señor, ¿usted quiere esa camisa?

5 months ago

25 Comments


jorjorswens
jorjorswens

why can't it be. Senor, quieres esa camisa?

3 months ago

mcgonib

maybe because senor makes it formal so you need to use the usted form of the verb and not the tu form of the verb?

3 months ago

Louise_O

Yep, that's it. Calling someone Señor indicates that the formal tense should be used.

3 months ago

Mara186484

I agree with you. I did it was counted wrong.

1 month ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

It rejected "señor, quiere usted esa camisa". Reported 17 April 2018.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Accepted 5/31/18.

3 months ago

Brendan45679

In question form, usted follows the verb but not after 'esa camisa'? Still confused about this

1 month ago

DottyKincaid

'this' and 'that' how the heck do i learn the difference?

1 month ago

CarlaBickel

I created this tip: there is one t in the word this and in the word este.

4 weeks ago

SpeckleCoatedYak

That's helpful, thank you.

3 weeks ago

iLearned

I printed off a chart for ease of reference

5 days ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

DottyKinkaid, I had the same problem. I finally came up with the idea that "este" and "esta" have 4 letters and "ese" and "esa" have 3 letters. Then I associated "4" with "first" which to me meant it was CLOSER than "ese" and "esa", and "this" is closer than "that". Maybe it seems complicated, but it worked for me. Now I am trying to understand the "esto" and "eso" which seems to be used instead of "este" or "ese" for masculine when used as stand alone noun instead of an adjective (I'm sorry, I don't know grammar terminology very well).

3 days ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Think of esto and eso as neutral. Refer to things we do not know the gender of such as an abstract concept, idea. You are right they are pronouns not adjectives because they do not describe a particular thing. Suppose you are looking at skirts and you want to say I like this you would use 'esta' as skirt is feminine, ok? But if you were having a lovely day out you could say 'I'm loving this', the whole concept, then use "esto". Similarly, if you want to say of an experience, not a particular thing, 'that was terrible' use "eso"

2 days ago

janetgillett

what word did they put in?It certainlt wasnt camisa

1 month ago

Mara186484

Did I use "usted" in the sentence because Señor was used?

1 month ago

Mary493516

Why is quieres not acceptable?

3 weeks ago

mcgonib

Because senor requires you to use the formal form of "you"

3 weeks ago

Dawn800021

I have a question that i should know by now but having trouble with. When to use esa vs ese.

3 weeks ago

SpeckleCoatedYak

Esa is feminine and ese is masculine. For example: Ella quiere es(a) fald(a) / Ella quiere es(e) vestid(o)

3 weeks ago

Dawn800021

Thanks.. that makes since.

3 weeks ago

janetgillett

me too! eso/ese?

3 weeks ago

InnaBrogan

How is it even possible QUIERE instead of QUIERES?

1 week ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

InnaBroggan, "quieres" is the informal 2nd person singular: "do you want" where "you" would be "tú" with the accent. But it is not necessary to add "tú". "Quiere" can be confusing at first, since it can mean "do you (formal singular or plural, or "you" plural informal) want", OR it can also be 3rd person ,singular: "does he/she want". The English is the question form since that is what the discussion refers to. In Spanish it is not necessary to add a separate pronoun such as tú, usted, ustedes, ella, or él, which all use the verb form "quiere", unless it is necessary for emphasis or for clarification.

3 days ago

Selenejk

Why can't usted come at the end?

2 days ago

LiluMa2

?

2 months ago