1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sir, do you want that shirt?"

"Sir, do you want that shirt?"

Translation:Señor, ¿usted quiere esa camisa?

April 18, 2018

73 Comments


jorjorswens

why can't it be. Senor, quieres esa camisa?

June 12, 2018

mcgonib

maybe because senor makes it formal so you need to use the usted form of the verb and not the tu form of the verb?

June 16, 2018

Louise_O

Yep, that's it. Calling someone Señor indicates that the formal tense should be used.

June 23, 2018

Sidney369633

That is what i put!! I am mad at duo!:-*

March 5, 2019

3w1W6ZJI

See above

July 31, 2019

Mara186484

I agree with you. I did it was counted wrong.

August 10, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "señor, quiere usted esa camisa". Reported 17 April 2018.

April 18, 2018

marcy65brown

Accepted 5/31/18.

May 31, 2018

Brendan45679

In question form, usted follows the verb but not after 'esa camisa'? Still confused about this

July 31, 2018

sguthrie1

I believe that "quiere esa camisa usted " is also correct.
See this: http://www.bowdoin.edu/hispanic-studies/tools/newgr/ats/12.htm

http://www.mpsaz.org/mtnview/staff/amvanvoris/span_1/notes/files/spanish_question_structure.pd

According to alezzi: "When you ask a question that doesn't contain a question word, the most natural orders "subject + verb + complement" and "verb + complement + subject". "

November 20, 2018

AScam0

Tried that just now but it is not accepted :-(

November 25, 2018

alwaldow

Your pages don't work

December 21, 2018

tessbee

I believe that in question forms that start with question/interrogative words (in other words, questions that seek information), the verb must go first. But in questions answerable by "yes" or "no" (like the one we have here), the subject can be in different places: before the verb, after the verb/middle of sentence, or at the end of the sentence.

January 4, 2019

ScottHuch

Same here. Reported 03-29-19.

March 29, 2019

DottyKincaid

'this' and 'that' how the heck do i learn the difference?

August 12, 2018

CarlaBickel

I created this tip: there is one t in the word this and in the word este.

August 29, 2018

JaiNorthov

Because the "that" stole the t from "ese". But ese's cool with it

October 22, 2018

Miniimah1

Muchos gracias para este,

October 28, 2018

BridgetNal

Lol.i use this too

January 28, 2019

SpeckleCoatedYak

That's helpful, thank you.

September 1, 2018

SaintJemima

This rhyme helps me remember the difference between esa/esta, eso/este: "This" and "these" have Ts, "that" and "those" don't.

October 12, 2018

Miniimah1

Esto es util, gracias..

October 28, 2018

MexicoMadness

DottyKinkaid, I had the same problem. I finally came up with the idea that "este" and "esta" have 4 letters and "ese" and "esa" have 3 letters. Then I associated "4" with "first" which to me meant it was CLOSER than "ese" and "esa", and "this" is closer than "that". Maybe it seems complicated, but it worked for me. Now I am trying to understand the "esto" and "eso" which seems to be used instead of "este" or "ese" for masculine when used as stand alone noun instead of an adjective (I'm sorry, I don't know grammar terminology very well).

September 22, 2018

Johngt44

Think of esto and eso as neutral. Refer to things we do not know the gender of such as an abstract concept, idea. You are right they are pronouns not adjectives because they do not describe a particular thing. Suppose you are looking at skirts and you want to say I like this you would use 'esta' as skirt is feminine, ok? But if you were having a lovely day out you could say 'I'm loving this', the whole concept, then use "esto". Similarly, if you want to say of an experience, not a particular thing, 'that was terrible' use "eso"

September 24, 2018

Miniimah1

Esto es util, gracias.

October 28, 2018

iLearned

I printed off a chart for ease of reference

September 20, 2018

dana370789

The "T"s flip-flop: Ese(no t) with That(ends in t) Este(t) with This(no t ending)

October 8, 2018

Ciena15

this and these both have t's. that and those don't.

i learned this little rhyme in my spanish class, its incredibly helpful

February 19, 2019

Mara186484

Did I use "usted" in the sentence because Señor was used?

August 10, 2018

3w1W6ZJI

Sí.

July 31, 2019

Mary493516

Why is quieres not acceptable?

September 1, 2018

mcgonib

Because senor requires you to use the formal form of "you"

September 1, 2018

Selenejk

Why can't usted come at the end?

September 23, 2018

sguthrie1

I believe that you can. That is, I believe that "Senor, quieres esa camisa usted?" would be correct.

See these references: https://www.thoughtco.com/asking-questions-spanish-3079427

See this sample sentence from that reference: "¿Tiene que ir al banco Roberto? "

Alexis said: "When you ask a question that doesn't contain a question word, the most natural orders "subject + verb + complement" and "verb + complement + subject". "

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/111869/the-position-of-pronouns-in-questions

https://www.thoughtco.com/upside-down-punctuation-in-spanish-3080317
See this sample sentence from the last reference: ¿Cuántos insectos comió la araña? (How many insects did the spider eat?)

Also see my references above.

November 20, 2018

tessbee

Oops. "Quieres" and "usted" (first line)? ;)

January 23, 2019

LucyLoved

Duo should really have punctuation.

September 29, 2019

tessbee

I agree.

September 30, 2019

Dawn800021

I have a question that i should know by now but having trouble with. When to use esa vs ese.

September 1, 2018

SpeckleCoatedYak

Esa is feminine and ese is masculine. For example: Ella quiere es(a) fald(a) / Ella quiere es(e) vestid(o)

September 1, 2018

Dawn800021

Thanks.. that makes since.

September 2, 2018

bobbyHuysen

Dear Dawn, How is it possible that you are on level 25 and does not know the difference between esa & ese?? Just wandering?

August 21, 2019

Lerura

I wonder where you are wandering.

September 2, 2019

LucyLoved

You are very rude!!! I will never friend you. And it's just creepy that you're looking at other people's profiles without them knowing. Don't be a creep, you creep!!!

September 29, 2019

LucyLoved

Not you, Larura. I was exploding at bobby the creep

September 29, 2019

janetgillett

me too! eso/ese?

September 2, 2018

JohnAltier

Because we use "usted" why is quiere and nor queren?

February 5, 2019

tessbee

Because "usted" is singular and "quieren" is for the plural "ustedes" (or ellos"/ellas).

February 19, 2019

khoza4

Do 'esa' and 'ese' both mean 'that'?

April 25, 2019

Don_Sion

"usted quiere esa camisa" o "quiere usted esa camisa"?

May 9, 2019

tessbee

Both are fine, and even "¿Quiere esa camisa usted?".

October 9, 2019

amk1973

I'm told by friends living in Spain many years that 'Usted' is very rarely used, they gave an example of perhaps with an elderly stranger you meet at a wedding or other super formal occasion. Not merely because 'Senor' is used in the same sentence. Is this a regional thing? Perhaps usted & a whole lot of 'por favors' are common in Mexico, for example?

June 19, 2019

3w1W6ZJI

Most people actually use tú in Spain - usted is usually used only with people you've never met before or people in authority. Meanwhile, usted is used more in Latin America. This course teaches Latin American Spanish, so some things you see might not be used in Spain.

Also, in Spain, the informal plural 2nd person ("you all") is "vosotros (masc. or mixed)/vosotras (fem.)", rather than "ustedes". The verbs are conjugated differently, usually ending in "-is": vosotros sois, estáis, queréis, habláis, escribís, etc. I'm not even sure if "ustedes" is used there.

Anybody feel free to correct me if I got something wrong.

July 31, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

USTED I thought usted could go before or after quiere and when it's usted quiere' there is no 's' on quiere, and when 'usted' is after quiere, there is an 's', like 'quieres usted' being basically the same as 'usted quieres'. I hope I'm making sense, what I'm trying to explain that I'm unclear about the rules when using usted.

September 24, 2019

tessbee

Here's the thing:

Quiere goes with usted (it can also go with Él or Ella)
QuiereS only goes with (and nothing else).

(A little reminder: Spanish has two types of "You" -- the formal one [Usted] and the informal one [Tú]. We basically use the Usted form when talking to people of authority, for example, and we use the form when talking to friends; kids, for example.)

Hope this somehow helps.

September 30, 2019

HopeIsCrazy

Oh of course! That make total sense! thanks

October 3, 2019

janetgillett

what word did they put in?It certainlt wasnt camisa

August 2, 2018

InnaBrogan

How is it even possible QUIERE instead of QUIERES?

September 14, 2018

MexicoMadness

InnaBroggan, "quieres" is the informal 2nd person singular: "do you want" where "you" would be "tú" with the accent. But it is not necessary to add "tú". "Quiere" can be confusing at first, since it can mean "do you (formal singular or plural, or "you" plural informal) want", OR it can also be 3rd person ,singular: "does he/she want". The English is the question form since that is what the discussion refers to. In Spanish it is not necessary to add a separate pronoun such as tú, usted, ustedes, ella, or él, which all use the verb form "quiere", unless it is necessary for emphasis or for clarification.

September 22, 2018

3w1W6ZJI

Plural is actually "quieren". "Quiere" is only singular.

July 31, 2019

Neena833990

I used "aquella" and was marked wrong, what's the situation there

November 20, 2018

YessiBurto

What is the difference between esa and esta?

December 23, 2018

tessbee

Esa = that
Esta = this

February 19, 2019

kkthx88

tu quiere. usted quieres.

February 13, 2019

tessbee

It's the other way around, actually. ;)

February 19, 2019

Urbanus1

why not tegusta esa camisa

July 22, 2019

amalmaria

Porque no puedo escribir tu

July 24, 2019

julie747835

Why do the questions that have three sentences to choose from not show the question most of the time?

September 7, 2019

ygoloeht

Julie The device you are using probably did not have enough screen space (or resolution) for the question and three answers.

September 24, 2019

Tarynjoel

Esa vs esta?

August 21, 2019

RivLon

Why "esa" instead of "esta"?

August 27, 2019

Blitzkidd

Wtf

February 3, 2019

LucyLoved

What do you mean, Blitzkidd?

September 29, 2019

LiluMa2

?

July 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.