1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The men are drinking mulled …

"The men are drinking mulled wine."

Translation:Les hommes boivent du vin chaud.

April 18, 2018

9 Comments


acc354169

What does "mulled" mean


FudgeyWudgey

mulled wine is a hot and alcoholic drink


BrandonMas195581

Then why are we saying "froid?"


BrandonMas195581

Nevermind, I didn't look at it correctly.


Arun4295

Les hommes boivent chaud du vin Why it’s wrong?


kostor

It makes no since. If anything i wonder why du chaud vin is wrong. Some adj. Come before the noun, some after


P_V.

Remember the acronym BAGS: adjectives describing the Beauty, Age, Goodness, or Size come before the noun.

E.g.:

Beauty = joli/jolie, hideux/hideuse

Age = nouveau/nouvelle, vieux/vieille

Goodness = bon/bonne, méchant/méchante

Size = petit/petite, grand/grande


kostor

Thanks, I did eventually came across this later

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.