"J'ai une annonce surprenante à faire."

Translation:I have a surprising announcement to make.

April 18, 2018

11 Comments


Trevor991442

I have a surprise announcement is also listed wrong it isn't

May 28, 2018

CJ.Dennis
  • a surprise announcement - you aren't expecting me to make an announcement
  • a surprising announcement - the news itself is surprising

  • J'ai une annonce surprise - I have a surprise announcement

  • J'ai une annonce surprenante - I have a surprising announcement
June 3, 2018

mathwizard1232

Good news everyone! (<< Les nouvelles bonnes, tout le monde >> peut-être? ) - Farnsworth always comes to mind for an announcement, particularly a surprise one.

January 27, 2019

Sitesurf

"Bonnes nouvelles, tout le monde !" or "De bonnes nouvelles, tout le monde !"

January 28, 2019

SuhailBanister

"I have to make a surprising announcement," is wrong. Really?

April 18, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes. "I have to" implies obligation. "I have" means possession.

April 18, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Duolingo's sentence:

  • I have a surprising announcement to make.
  • J'ai une annonce surprenante à faire.

Your sentence:

  • I have to make a surprising announcement.
  • Je dois faire une annonce surpenante.
  • Il me faut faire une annonce surprenante.
June 3, 2018

Robin944909

Can someone explain to me the difference between when the adjective (e.g. Surprenante) comes before the noun and when it comes after as in this case? I have seen other cases in this sequence where it came before the noun.

August 8, 2018

georgeoftruth

For adjectives that change meaning depending on placement, read this link:
https://www.thoughtco.com/fickle-french-adjectives-1368793

It will give you an idea why adjectives are placed before or after the noun.

August 13, 2018

roman2095

But surprenant does not appear in the cited link. Are you saying that it varies in meaning according to its position? I am not sure that I can see figurative and literal meanings of "surprenant" to help me decide the position except maybe something that actually gives me a physical reaction is more literally surprising, but that would not seem to be the case here where the positioning of the adjective after the noun suggests a literal surprise of the physical kind, whereas an announcement is more likely to deliver a subjective kind of surprise and so require a position before the noun.

I have seen it used both before and after the noun. I have also seen an article saying that adjectives based on participles always come after the noun.

I have had "nouvelles surprenantes" marked as wrong and "surprenantes nouvelles" given as the correct answer, but here "une annonce surprenante" is the correct form. Reverso context shows both positions, before and after, are widely used without any discernible pattern.

Can you add anything to help decide where this pesky adjective should go in any given situation?

October 6, 2018

Sitesurf

"Surprenante" is one of these regular adjectives which can have a more subjective meaning when placed before the noun they modify.

If I mention "une surprenante nouvelle", it means that it was a surprise to me, not necessarily for the rest of the world.

If I mention "une nouvelle surprenante", it means that probably most people would find it surprising.

October 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.