"Ma cousine est vraiment jalouse de sa sœur."

Translation:My cousin is really jealous of her sister.

April 18, 2018

2 Comments


Daleswords

I have a question for a native speaker on this.

"Really jealous" in US English, usually has the connotation of having a lot of jealousy (trés jalouse). It can mean that the jealousy is unambiguous (real jealousy and not something else), but that literal usage is less common. A lot of jealousy seems to me to be the English translation given here.

"Truly jealouse" has a similar meaning, but the usage is reversed: it typically means that the jealousy is not something else, but is occasionally (more rarely) used to mean that there is a lot of it.

"Very jealous" is mostly unambiguous and means that there is a lot of jealousy.

My question is: réellement, vraiment, et trés. How closely do these map to the English really, truly, and very? What are the typical and atypical but common usages for each. I have looked for a discussion online but haven't found anything. Please link if you know of something. Thanks.

April 28, 2019

lulularosa

I am not advocating that everyone change their speech patterns; many English-speakers do use "jealous in this way, but "envious" is the correct word for this situation and should, at least, be accepted. Unless the French means that "My cousin wants to keep her sister for herself."?

March 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.