1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma cousine est vraiment jalo…

"Ma cousine est vraiment jalouse de sa sœur."

Translation:My cousin is really jealous of her sister.

April 18, 2018

5 Comments


Daleswords

I have a question for a native speaker on this.

"Really jealous" in US English, usually has the connotation of having a lot of jealousy (trés jalouse). It can mean that the jealousy is unambiguous (real jealousy and not something else), but that literal usage is less common. A lot of jealousy seems to me to be the English translation given here.

"Truly jealouse" has a similar meaning, but the usage is reversed: it typically means that the jealousy is not something else, but is occasionally (more rarely) used to mean that there is a lot of it.

"Very jealous" is mostly unambiguous and means that there is a lot of jealousy.

My question is: réellement, vraiment, et trés. How closely do these map to the English really, truly, and very? What are the typical and atypical but common usages for each. I have looked for a discussion online but haven't found anything. Please link if you know of something. Thanks.


a9QVvrOH

«réellement jalouse» = Sounds like you want to convice someone ; making a definitive point.

«vraiment jalouse» = Sounds like you feel sorry for the cousin, you sympathise.

«très jalouse» = LOTS of jealousy... Almost TOO MUCH ; you criticize her jealousy.

That is how me, young Parisien feels/hears it. I guess a Canadian or African for exemple could see things differently...

ADVICE : don't bother distinguishing... we do not most if the time. Just say the one that sounds prettier to you


lulularosa

I am not advocating that everyone change their speech patterns; many English-speakers do use "jealous in this way, but "envious" is the correct word for this situation and should, at least, be accepted. Unless the French means that "My cousin wants to keep her sister for herself."?


Larry_Porter

In American English, it is less accurate to say that you are jealous OF SOMEONE than to say that you are envious of them, and envious of SOMETHING THEY HAVE. To realize this, think that you can say "I envy your success," but not "I jealous your success." "I envy you" is fine, but "I jealous you" is wrong. People will not all agree with these statements; we need a usage panel to vote on them. I agree with lulularosa.


frontenay1

I don't think I should be penalised for making a spelling mistake in English, as it is French I am learning and sometimes the predictive text takes over.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.