"Ten pes vidí lišku."

Translation:The dog sees a fox.

April 18, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichelPigu1

Wy sees and not is seeing


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. "The dog is seeing a fox" is incorrect in English in most cases; only simple present ("sees") is needed here. However... "The dog is seeing a fox" could easily be interpreted, at least in the US, to mean something like "The dog is dating a fox." But that doesn't make it acceptable here. :-)


anni.tansk

Only just there was a sentence saying "lišku vidí ten pes" translated as "the dog sees a fox" when in my opinion it should have been "the fox sees a dog". And now the same sentence translated like it should be. Excuse me?


VladaFu

The dog sees a fox.

can be translated as any of:

Lišku vidí ten pes.
Ten pes vidí lišku.
Ten pes lišku vidí.

or more.

None is better than any other, one chooses the best one according to the actual context. You must learn how Czech grammatical tenses determine the role of each word in a sentence. You will just be lost without that.


Bobbieatko

If you read in the notes for the animal level (which i can only access from the web version of duolingo) it explains really well how nouns are changed if they are the "doing" noun, in this case the dog, or if they are the "being acted upon", the fox.

If the fox was doing the seeing, it would be liska and the dog would be psa.


AlexQoxs

If that's a new word how am I supposed to guess whether it's m/f/n, s/p???


AgnusOinas

You're translating from Czech to English in this exercise. You're presented with "ten pes" - and "ten" is a masculine singular form (hence "pes" is masculine singular. Also - mousing over it, you get the hint "dog", which is singular).

And if the accusative form ends in "-u" (lišku), then the nominative ends in "-a" (liška) and the noun is feminine. Again, mousing over it shows you "fox" (singular).

I suggest you always read the Tips and Notes before lessons to get an overview and explanation of these things.

Does that answer your question? Because I'm not sure what you're asking.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.