1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not believe that he is …

"I do not believe that he is going to come with us."

Translation:Ich glaube nicht, dass er mit uns kommen wird.

April 18, 2018

19 Comments


amadoukone

I said: "Ich glaube nicht, dass er wird kommen mit uns" and duo marked it wrong. Did I just use an unusual construction, or is there something actually incorrect about my word order?


az_p
Mod

    The word order is incorrect. But it's a pretty tricky construction combining a few things. Let's take a look:

    "He comes with us" = Er kommt mit uns

    Normal present tense sentence, with the conjugated verb in second position.

    "He is going to come with us" = Er wird mit uns kommen

    Here we have a sentence in future tense. To make the future tense we have the helping verb werden in the second position, conjugated to match the subject (er wird). The full verb goes to the end, in the infinitive ('unconjugated') form.

    "I don't believe that..." = Ich glaube nicht, dass...

    This is the set-up to a common grammatical construction called a subordinate clause. This is like a sub-sentence inside the main sentence. The word order rules for subordinate clauses are different to main clauses: The conjugated verb goes to the end. But we already have a verb there? Well, subordinate clause rules are stronger, so that gets bumped to second-last position.

    "...that he will come with us" = ...dass er mit uns kommen wird

    You can see that this is the same word order as our earlier example, except with wird picked up and moved to the end.


IsraelOnigbinde

    az_p, you are amazing! Thank so much for your explanation. I've added your comments above to my German Course "notebook" as your explanation is such a helpful way of breaking down long sentences.


IchBinBrotMann

    This is very helpful!


frezzelduchess

    Fantastic explanation - so easy to follow! please write a blog with other tips!


SydneyBlakem

    "Ich glaube nicht dass er mitkommen wird" Whats wrong?


Necnom

    Good question !! People say that in Germany


antthonyyyy

    what about "... dass er mit uns wird kommen" ? German constructions usually seem quite close to Dutch... is this one an exception?


Necnom

    because "dass" pushes the conjugated verb to the end of the sentence


CaioFranca2

    In English we can use the present tense as future, can we do that in German? "Ich glaube nicht, dass er mit uns kommt."


Croatian_Patriot

    Man this is a hard sentence!


Jo-Jo9721

    I said "Ich glaube nicht, er wird mitkommen nicht." Is this correct. Why would it not be?


Necnom

    Why not "Ich glaube nicht, dass er mit uns mitkommen wird" ?


JCe9fi

    Ich glaube nicht, dass er mit uns gehen wird?


BradLee1

    az_p gave a great explanation. Thank you! I get it now.


CissieT03

    Still don't get why wird is at the end, not kommen - sorry!


Vlada..

    Because it is subordinating clause. In the subordinating clause verb goes at the end. When you have tense that is build with an auxiliary verb. Auxiliary verb goes at the end.


o0oKrishnao0o

    I do not believe that he WILL come with us. The English is incorrect

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.