"You know young children well."

Translation:Tu connais bien les jeunes enfants.

April 18, 2018

28 Comments


CarrieLenz2

Could someone explain how i can figure out where 'bien' would go in a sentence? I put: 'Tu connais les jeunes enfants bien' instead.

April 18, 2018

nicholas_ashley

When an adverb modifies a verb conjugated in a simple tense, the adverb follows the conjugated verb.

examples

Je mange rarement au restaurant. - I rarely eat in a restaurant.
Il conduit vite. - He drives fast.
Vous travaillez dur. - You work hard.

However, you often find long adverbs at the end of a sentence, even if it means separating it from the conjugated verb.

example

Vous écoutez le professeur attentivement. - You are listening to the professor attentively.

position of adverbs in negative sentences

Adverbs are usually placed immediately after the conjugated verb. If the verb is negated, the adverb is placed after the negation.

examples

il ne marche pas vite - he doesn’t walk quickly
Il n'est pas du tout jeune. - he isn’t young at all

position of adverbs in the near future tense

When an adverb modifies a verb conjugated in the futur proche (near future), which consists of the verb aller (to go) + infinitive, the adverb follows aller, which is the conjugated verb.

examples

Tu vas probablement t’ennuyer. - You are probably going to be bored.
Il va sûrement gagner la course. - He is surely going to win the race.

position of adverbs in a compound tense

In French an adverb usually follows the conjugated verb. Thus, in all compound tenses adverbs are placed right after the auxiliary and just before the past participle. A compound tense is where an auxiliary is required, such as the passé composé The passé composé is made up of a conjugated form of the auxiliary être [to be] or avoir [to have] + the past participle of the verb.

examples

Nous avons bien mangé - We ate well
Tu as bien travaillé. - You worked well.
Elle est vite partie. - She left quickly.

September 2, 2018

krista189497

you truly are one of my big helpers. you are just so remarkable. you are one of my best teachers next to sitesurf ( or sometimes even better) on Duo. I am so thankful for your comments. I wish I had your knowledge... but I am trying to learn and understand. You should write a book. You could publish all your comments on Duo.... I would buy it. but just thank you nicholas ashley

September 4, 2018

nicholas_ashley

Glad to be of help

September 4, 2018

fraser718

Thank u

January 14, 2019

zoqfotpik

I think it's because it is an adverb. 'Bien' describes the verb so it comes after the word connais.

April 30, 2018

roseannewoo

Why is "Tu connais bien des jeunes enfants" not accepted as a correct translation?

May 1, 2018

Steph24305

I think this example uses "les jeunes enfants" instead of "des jeunes enfants" because it is talking generally about young children as a whole rather than just "some" young children, which using "des" would imply. I have seen this in other examples, such as "Les fraises est rouges" being translated as "Strawberries are red" because it talking about them all in general, not just "some" strawberries.

May 5, 2018

Shirlgirl007

hmm, I am still not sure about this, sometimes des is translated as some, other times it is just the plural version of the noun. Anyone?

May 24, 2018

krista189497

I so agree. most of the time I guess it correctly. but in this exercise it is not clear. to me.

May 27, 2018

Manuel599019

Les fraises SONT rouges

July 30, 2018

Theo623674

Why can you not say Tu comprends bien les jeunes enfants. To say 'You know young children well' has the English meaning that you understand young children. If you said 'You know these young children well then you would use connaitre.'

June 17, 2018

Diana565322

I am having trouble figuring out when to use les vs des.

July 14, 2018

nicholas_ashley

In English when I say

I like wine

it doesn't necessarily mean I like drinking all types of wine (dry wines, sweet wines, fruity wines, etc.), it's just a general statement. Similarly when I say:

I like running

it doesn't necessarily mean I like all types of running such as running up steep hills or running down a black run on a ski slope, just running in general.

In French, when expressing a generality you use les for countable nouns and le or la for uncountable nouns.

In French, appreciative verbs such as: aimer, adorer, détester, préférer introduce generalities.

examples

Il préfère la bière. - He prefers beer. (can also mean he prefers the beer)
Je déteste le vin. - I detest wine. (can also mean I detest the wine)
J'aime la pluie. - I like rain.

caution 1

for verbs of appreciation les can only refer to generalities when that noun is the the direct object of a verb of appreciation

example

J'aime prévoir les repas. - I like to plan the meals.

caution 2

Be aware that des can either represent a plural indefinite article or the contraction of de + les

So if you want to say I hate vegetables in French you say:

J'ai horreur des légumes.

because avoir horreur de quelque chose means to hate something and in this sentence des is the contraction of de + les

if I wanted to say I hate some vegetables then I would say:

j'ai horreur de certains légumes
Je déteste certains légumes

September 4, 2018

dancingclaire1

I am having the same trouble and I have reviewed countless Duolingo posts on this topic. Whether I choose "les or "des", I have about a 50% chance of being correct. It's just not clear to me how to use these two. (I do think, if "des" is used in this case, it should change to "de " in front of an adjective.)

July 18, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Haha, I am right there dancing with you Claire, I struggle the same on this..

January 13, 2019

TarcisoFil2

Why not "les enfants jeunes"?

August 12, 2018

KarenStann

Why would vous savez bien not be accepted?

August 28, 2018

RonGroves

What is wrong with "Tu sais jeunes enfants bien"?

August 28, 2018

Jan99035

Why is "Tu connais les jeune enfants biens" wrong?

September 17, 2018

LisaLisko

Why les enfants? The sentence isnt asking about specific kids so why not des

December 29, 2018

nicholas_ashley

In French, when expressing a generality you use les for countable nouns and le or la for uncountable nouns.

December 31, 2018

lynseyafor

In this sentence, does anyone know why answer must les jeunes enfants and not des jeunes enfants?

January 13, 2019

nicholas_ashley

To avoid cluttering up the comments, please read previous comments to see if your question has been answered.

January 13, 2019

ALTUOR

I'm impressed I got this one right! I'm happy 'cause it means I'm getting the hangs of it!

January 22, 2019

DianaR716941

I 'sort of' understand, but could use a bit more clairification if a fluent speaker reads this: WHY are we using the definative article here instead of des???

January 26, 2019

Dattijo2

Please why is 'vous connaise bien les jeunes enfants' not accepted?

February 2, 2019

Stephanie806580

You will want to use the correct conjugation of connâitre. You would say vous connaissez. I hope this helped!

March 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.