"¿Quién tiene muchos negocios?"

Translation:Who has many businesses?

5 months ago

39 Comments


Kevin301301

"Who has many businesses?" is not the sort of sentence one would ever use. I think the revision examples should strive to replicate real life (likely) conversations as much as possible.

5 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Duo has never worried about sentences sounding real.

My bear drinks beer.

4 months ago

Jack785017
3 months ago

Matthew53527

That's because Duolingo teaches you grammar, how to build sentenses and some useful or popular words in addition. Then you can build your own phases.

3 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

You just need the right context. "[muffled speaking] has a lot of businesses." "Whoa, WHO has a lot of businesses?"

2 months ago

RobertBake390375

Why not "Who has a lot of business'?

3 months ago

hannajangg

that makes sense too

2 months ago

TheOneTheYoshi

Because it means businesses as in companies, not just general business. If it was just general business, then yes, it would be your answer

1 week ago

JohnGardne7
JohnGardne7

So how does one say 'Who has a lot of business?' i.e. one enterprise but many transactions?

2 months ago

Slagar1
Slagar1

I now know that here they are using negocio as almost a synonym for tienda, but without extra context, I feel that it could also be talking about the kind of business that in English is not quantifiable. As in "Who has a lot to do?" = "Who has a lot of business?" The above sentence would be a acceptable Spanish translation for this concept, would it not?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, that would also be a good translation.

3 weeks ago

Karn.McNeil

My accepted example was plural "businesses" which is unnatural. Although the literal translation makes sense, it is very unnatural. Even singular would still be an unnatural question to ask.

3 months ago

ConnieHayd

"A lot of businesses" sound more like people in the US/Midwest would find easy to relate to. It sounds unnatural to say "many businesses" in that sentence. One could certainly relate to this scenario:

"Who has a lot of businesses?" "John has businesses in the US and Spain. He has MANY businesses."

To hear the sentence, "Who has many businesses" without without context it just sounds wrong to me. Just say'n Gracias

2 months ago

Demassie53

So negocios is singular and plural? I still don't don't understand why it's wrong to say "who has a lot of business."

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Who has a lot of business?" would be an appropriate translation. Negocios is always plural in Spanish, looking at each transaction, while English groups it together into a singular, uncountable noun.

3 weeks ago

WalterAdams

Why is "who has many companies" not ok?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Company" better translates as empresa. If you want to take negocio as a physical working place, it's closer to "store" in English.

3 weeks ago

TomMcDonne2

The answer seems to vary. If I don't insert the word "got" it shows as incorrect . Then when this word is included it also is incorrect. Difficult to proceed.

3 months ago

skepticalways

"Got" is used a lot in American English speech, but is usually not needed -- it is redundant, extraneous, to say "Who has GOT a lot of business, when it can be totally left out. "I have GOT a friend" = I have a friend." If you were to post your whole sentence, someone here may be able to help you find what error is in it, or whether it should be reported as a valid answer.

6 days ago

Karn.McNeil

-Reported 06/07/18- Very unnatural. This sentence would not be used in English. Maybe with the word "owns" instead of "has", eg: "Who owns many businesses?"

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

It doesn't sound unnatural to me. I'm in the Northeast, near New York City. We usually say someone "has a business", probably more often than "owns a business".

3 months ago

Karn.McNeil

Interesting. Even with the use of plural: “who has many businesses?”. I guess it’s just my small corner of the world where it would sound uncommon haha

3 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

The only way I could make it sound more natural to me is to say, "who has a lot of businesses".

Like many Duolingo sentences this sounds strange out of context.

3 months ago

hannajangg

it said that the answer was "Who has many shops?" for me :/

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Negocio also means "shop" or "store".

3 weeks ago

RyanBucao
RyanBucao

When should I use "mucho" vs. "muchos"?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Mucho for singular, uncountable nouns ("much"), and muchos for plural nouns ("many"):

  • mucho arroz, mucha esperanza, mucha agua
  • muchos amigos, muchos pájaros, muchas hijas
3 weeks ago

Jannie548460

Please tell me when should i use a lot of and when many?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

When talking about countable things, "many" is preferred. But "a lot of" and "many" are pretty interchangeable.

3 weeks ago

LaneV88

OK so it dinged me for saying "a lot" when ALL the other "mucho" 's have been "a lot" and not "many" (even when "many" would have worked just as well if not better) .

Reported 09/04/18

1 month ago

Olsen784865

!!! A former sentences was wrong because I used "has" and not "does". Now I used "does"...and was wrong! I should have used "has"!!! does or have??? in the same exercise!

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Forming questions in English is a complicated matter. If you have a question word, like quién/"who" in here, it depends on whether you're asking about the subject of the sentence or an object. When you ask about the subject of a sentence, you do not need to add a "do". But when you ask about an object, you need to have an auxiliary verb.

Asking about the subject (the subject is marked with italics):

  • Who has a dog? - John has a dog.
  • What bothers you? - The news bother me.

Asking about an object:

  • Who did you call? - I called John.
  • What does he do for a living? - He works as a bartender.
  • Where did you meet? - We met at the train station.
  • Why does he always yell? - He yells because...
3 weeks ago

AnthonyTam110694

"shop" is a perfectly sound translation for "negocio" and "who has many shops" seems a more intuitive translation than "who has many businesses".

3 weeks ago

-RaineStorm-

"Who has multiple businesses?" should also be accepted. The correct answer is unnatural.

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's not a good translation. "Multiple" just means "more than one", but "muchos" is a few notches above that. Also remember that negocio can mean "store" as well, which might make more sense.

2 weeks ago

UnknownSkydiver

I wish that it would have at least let me know what negocio meant.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

If you hover over (tap on mobile) a word, it will give you the meaning.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.