Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Păsările mănâncă peștii."

Translation:The birds eat the fish.

5 months ago

3 Comments


ClbUTO3d
ClbUTO3d

Why 'the fish' and not 'the fishes'? Peștele = the fish Peștii = the fishes, right?

5 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

English tends to use "fish" as an uncountable noun (with the plural "fish") in many cases. One exception is when talking about more species of fish, where the plural "fishes" is used.

Also in Romanian, it is natural to say "Păsările mănâncă pește/peștele.", meaning fish in general or some particular quantity.

5 months ago

ClbUTO3d
ClbUTO3d

Noted. Thanks for the explanation.

5 months ago